Business succession in London

259,442 companies in London (27%) have a director aged 60 or over.

5.4 points below the UK average of 32.4%.

Companies measured960,765
Director aged 60+259,442
Exposure rate27%
Companies House register·Measured base 3,631,842·Data as at 11 October 2026·Full methodology
960,765
Companies measured
259,442
With a director 60+
27%
Exposure rate
93,006
With a director 70+

Of the 259,442 with a director over 60, 11,156 score 50 or higher on business quality. That figure is an output of our own scoring model, not a Companies House figure. How we score it.

By trade in London

TradeCompanies60+Rate
Lettings60,01619,70332.8%
Consultancy Services65,07117,83227.4%
Investment46,53713,22128.4%
Investment / Fund Management33,22210,97333%
Media32,5079,15728.2%
Other Leisure34,2178,94426.1%
Retail58,7028,50914.5%
IT Services / Consultancy45,4176,91215.2%
Management20,5766,74832.8%
Property Development15,4116,16740%
Specialist Clinics / Allied Health18,1984,30823.7%
Accounting / Audit13,1083,71628.3%
Restaurant / Cafe21,1323,34415.8%
Engineering Services11,8593,24827.4%
General Construction18,6202,86615.4%
Hotel / Accommodation6,3472,76043.5%
Software / SaaS18,3762,75615%
Financial Advisory / Wealth6,7362,53037.6%
Care Home / Nursing7,4982,49733.3%
Other Specialist Trades13,5252,48118.3%
Marketing14,2122,34016.5%
Education / Training (General)7,7622,23928.8%
Architecture / Design12,0692,22918.5%
Vocational & Professional Training9,3302,09222.4%
Recruitment / Staffing11,8412,04517.3%
Estate Agent8,1201,86623%
Arts / Entertainment7,3541,82724.8%
Medical Practice / GP Surgery7,3171,75524%
Energy5,3801,71131.8%
Wholesale Agent7,1281,69023.7%
Household Goods Wholesale7,2851,68423.1%
Data / Cloud / Hosting8,5871,62819%
Insurance2,1451,50270%
Legal Services5,2121,48428.5%
Catering / Events7,8371,32416.9%
Commercial Cleaning7,4521,22116.4%
Travel / Tourism4,5211,18826.3%
Food, Beverage & Tobacco Wholesale5,2321,18122.6%
Non-Specialised Wholesale5,3521,15421.6%
Tutoring & Educational Support6,0341,12518.6%
Electrical Installation6,3571,07716.9%
Beauty / Salon / Spa10,3071,06610.3%
Passenger Transport4,9771,01520.4%
Home Care / Domiciliary2,35492039.1%
Agriculture2,28588038.5%
Pub / Bar3,12185227.3%
Telecommunications2,77484930.6%
Security Services4,07979719.5%
Vehicle Repair & MOT3,68179421.6%
Plumbing & Heating5,40275714%
Fitness / Sports4,16275218.1%
Freight Forwarding & Support2,85973625.7%
Civil Engineering3,06171523.4%
Motor Vehicle Dealers4,05561415.1%
Dental Practice3,54559416.8%
Road Freight4,74156511.9%
Specialised Wholesale (Building Materials, Chemicals, Fuel, Metals)1,75156532.3%
Electronics / Electrical1,58255635.1%
Pharmaceuticals / Biotech1,68948028.4%
Facilities Management1,51245229.9%
Events1,47139626.9%
Childcare / Day Nurseries2,08339218.8%
Pharmacy1,12239234.9%
Joinery & Carpentry2,63037614.3%
Painting & Decorating2,51236814.6%
Landscaping & Grounds Maintenance1,73036321%
Early Years / Pre-Primary1,19233127.8%
Food & Beverage Manufacturing1,53332421.1%
Chemicals & Coatings1,11231928.7%
Equipment & Plant Hire87931736.1%
Bakery / Confectionery1,75029416.8%
Waste Management & Recycling1,18227623.4%
Precision Engineering / Machining62327444%
Roofing1,42825617.9%
Flooring & Tiling1,25724119.2%
Sports Clubs & Recreation45523551.6%
Motor Parts1,28122917.9%
ICT Equipment Wholesale1,24122718.3%
Print, Signage & Graphics54021439.6%
Metal Fabrication / Structures67920930.8%
Machinery & Equipment Wholesale71220829.2%
Glazing & Windows88220723.5%
Postal & Courier1,35918813.8%
Vehicle Hire / Rental1,07317816.6%
Plastics & Rubber Products47817135.8%
Warehousing & Storage51917032.8%
Photography65514021.4%
Demolition & Site Prep63312219.3%
Distillery / Spirits34712134.9%
Removals95512112.7%
Textiles, Garments & Soft Furnishings27611742.4%
Wood & Timber Products55811420.4%
Scaffolding68411216.4%
Agricultural Materials & Live Animals40911026.9%
Brewery / Drinks Manufacturing44710924.4%
Plastering & Drylining94410010.6%
Meat Processing / Butchery4709420%
Driving Schools5478715.9%
Packaging Manufacturing2938629.4%
Veterinary Practice4288219.2%
Digital Agency5917813.2%
Motorcycles2916121%
Masonry & Stonework3036019.8%

Combinations with fewer than 250 measured companies are not listed separately. They are still counted in every total on this page.

Compare with the national index or another region.

Cite this page

These figures are free to quote and reproduce, including in commercial work, with attribution to ExitRadar and a link to this page.

ExitRadar, "Business succession in London", UK Business Succession Index, 11 October 2026. https://www.exitradar.co.uk/succession/london/

Need a cut that is not published here, such as a different trade grouping, a finer geography or the underlying distribution? Get in touch and we will usually provide it. Methodology.

Method. Figures cover the 3,631,842 active UK companies where Companies House records an age bracket for at least one serving director (94.0% of the 3,863,328 companies on the active register). A company counts as succession-exposed when its oldest serving director is 60 or over. We do not use the board average, which would hide a 70-year-old founder sitting alongside younger co-directors. The business-quality figure covers only the subset our model assesses; see the methodology for why that is far smaller than the number with filed accounts. Data as at 11 October 2026; updated quarterly, next update January 2027. Full methodology.