Insurance succession in London

1,502 of 2,145 insurance companies in London (70%) have a director aged 60 or over.

That is the 1st highest of 1 UK regions for this trade.

Companies measured2,145
Director aged 60+1,502
Exposure rate70%
Companies House register·Measured base 3,631,842·Data as at 11 October 2026·Full methodology
2,145
Companies measured
1,502
Director 60+
613
Director 70+
70%
Exposure rate

The UK average across all trades is 32.4%; insurance nationally runs at 58.4%.

MeasureCompanies
Insurance companies in London measured2,145
Oldest director aged 60 or over1,502
Oldest director aged 70 or over613

Of the 1,502 with a director over 60, 42 score 50 or higher on business quality. That figure is an output of our own scoring model, not a Companies House figure. How we score it.

Insurance in other regions

Region60+Rate
East of England27355.3%
South East40754.3%
East Midlands16453.6%
South West16952.3%
West Midlands16551.4%
Yorkshire & The Humber15650.5%
North West19447.7%

Other trades in London

Trade60+Rate
Lettings19,70332.8%
Consultancy Services17,83227.4%
Investment13,22128.4%
Investment / Fund Management10,97333%
Media9,15728.2%
Other Leisure8,94426.1%
Retail8,50914.5%
IT Services / Consultancy6,91215.2%

Combinations with fewer than 250 measured companies are not listed separately. They are still counted in every total on this page.

Next step

This page counts director ages across the whole register. If you are looking to buy rather than to research, our Financial Services pages go further: we score each company on business quality and exit timing, and shortlist the ones worth approaching.

See UK Financial Services →

See all Insurance succession data or everything in London.

Cite this page

These figures are free to quote and reproduce, including in commercial work, with attribution to ExitRadar and a link to this page.

ExitRadar, "Insurance succession in London", UK Business Succession Index, 11 October 2026. https://www.exitradar.co.uk/succession/fin-insurance/london/

Need a cut that is not published here, such as a different trade grouping, a finer geography or the underlying distribution? Get in touch and we will usually provide it. Methodology.

Method. Figures cover the 3,631,842 active UK companies where Companies House records an age bracket for at least one serving director (94.0% of the 3,863,328 companies on the active register). A company counts as succession-exposed when its oldest serving director is 60 or over. We do not use the board average, which would hide a 70-year-old founder sitting alongside younger co-directors. The business-quality figure covers only the subset our model assesses; see the methodology for why that is far smaller than the number with filed accounts. Data as at 11 October 2026; updated quarterly, next update January 2027. Full methodology.