Lettings succession in London

19,703 of 60,016 lettings companies in London (32.8%) have a director aged 60 or over.

That is the 12th highest of 12 UK regions for this trade.

Companies measured60,016
Director aged 60+19,703
Exposure rate32.8%
Companies House register·Measured base 3,631,842·Data as at 11 October 2026·Full methodology
60,016
Companies measured
19,703
Director 60+
8,357
Director 70+
32.8%
Exposure rate

The UK average across all trades is 32.4%; lettings nationally runs at 36.2%.

MeasureCompanies
Lettings companies in London measured60,016
Oldest director aged 60 or over19,703
Oldest director aged 70 or over8,357

Of the 19,703 with a director over 60, 745 score 50 or higher on business quality. That figure is an output of our own scoring model, not a Companies House figure. How we score it.

Lettings in other regions

Region60+Rate
Northern Ireland1,34744.1%
South West6,09743.7%
South East11,04442%
East of England7,23038.8%
Wales2,18937.5%
Scotland4,02837%
Yorkshire & The Humber4,70235.9%
East Midlands4,50435.6%

Other trades in London

Trade60+Rate
Consultancy Services17,83227.4%
Investment13,22128.4%
Investment / Fund Management10,97333%
Media9,15728.2%
Other Leisure8,94426.1%
Retail8,50914.5%
IT Services / Consultancy6,91215.2%
Management6,74832.8%

Combinations with fewer than 250 measured companies are not listed separately. They are still counted in every total on this page.

Next step

This page counts director ages across the whole register. If you are looking to buy rather than to research, our Property pages go further: we score each company on business quality and exit timing, and shortlist the ones worth approaching.

See UK Property →

See all Lettings succession data or everything in London.

Cite this page

These figures are free to quote and reproduce, including in commercial work, with attribution to ExitRadar and a link to this page.

ExitRadar, "Lettings succession in London", UK Business Succession Index, 11 October 2026. https://www.exitradar.co.uk/succession/prop-lettings/london/

Need a cut that is not published here, such as a different trade grouping, a finer geography or the underlying distribution? Get in touch and we will usually provide it. Methodology.

Method. Figures cover the 3,631,842 active UK companies where Companies House records an age bracket for at least one serving director (94.0% of the 3,863,328 companies on the active register). A company counts as succession-exposed when its oldest serving director is 60 or over. We do not use the board average, which would hide a 70-year-old founder sitting alongside younger co-directors. The business-quality figure covers only the subset our model assesses; see the methodology for why that is far smaller than the number with filed accounts. Data as at 11 October 2026; updated quarterly, next update January 2027. Full methodology.