Lettings succession in East of England

7,230 of 18,649 lettings companies in East of England (38.8%) have a director aged 60 or over.

That is the 4th highest of 12 UK regions for this trade.

Companies measured18,649
Director aged 60+7,230
Exposure rate38.8%
Companies House register·Measured base 3,631,842·Data as at 11 October 2026·Full methodology
18,649
Companies measured
7,230
Director 60+
3,230
Director 70+
38.8%
Exposure rate

The UK average across all trades is 32.4%; lettings nationally runs at 36.2%.

MeasureCompanies
Lettings companies in East of England measured18,649
Oldest director aged 60 or over7,230
Oldest director aged 70 or over3,230

Of the 7,230 with a director over 60, 339 score 50 or higher on business quality. That figure is an output of our own scoring model, not a Companies House figure. How we score it.

Lettings in other regions

Region60+Rate
Northern Ireland1,34744.1%
South West6,09743.7%
South East11,04442%
Wales2,18937.5%
Scotland4,02837%
Yorkshire & The Humber4,70235.9%
East Midlands4,50435.6%
North West7,19033.4%

Other trades in East of England

Trade60+Rate
Consultancy Services8,39037.2%
Retail4,24123.4%
Investment4,22031.1%
Other Leisure3,55029.6%
Property Development3,37645.2%
Investment / Fund Management3,35137.2%
IT Services / Consultancy3,10023%
Agriculture2,74258.1%

Combinations with fewer than 250 measured companies are not listed separately. They are still counted in every total on this page.

Next step

This page counts director ages across the whole register. If you are looking to buy rather than to research, our Property pages go further: we score each company on business quality and exit timing, and shortlist the ones worth approaching.

See UK Property →

See all Lettings succession data or everything in East of England.

Cite this page

These figures are free to quote and reproduce, including in commercial work, with attribution to ExitRadar and a link to this page.

ExitRadar, "Lettings succession in East of England", UK Business Succession Index, 11 October 2026. https://www.exitradar.co.uk/succession/prop-lettings/east-of-england/

Need a cut that is not published here, such as a different trade grouping, a finer geography or the underlying distribution? Get in touch and we will usually provide it. Methodology.

Method. Figures cover the 3,631,842 active UK companies where Companies House records an age bracket for at least one serving director (94.0% of the 3,863,328 companies on the active register). A company counts as succession-exposed when its oldest serving director is 60 or over. We do not use the board average, which would hide a 70-year-old founder sitting alongside younger co-directors. The business-quality figure covers only the subset our model assesses; see the methodology for why that is far smaller than the number with filed accounts. Data as at 11 October 2026; updated quarterly, next update January 2027. Full methodology.