Other Leisure succession in East of England

3,550 of 11,988 other leisure companies in East of England (29.6%) have a director aged 60 or over.

That is the 9th highest of 11 UK regions for this trade.

Companies measured11,988
Director aged 60+3,550
Exposure rate29.6%
Companies House register·Measured base 3,631,842·Data as at 11 October 2026·Full methodology
11,988
Companies measured
3,550
Director 60+
1,360
Director 70+
29.6%
Exposure rate

The UK average across all trades is 32.4%; other leisure nationally runs at 30.1%.

MeasureCompanies
Other Leisure companies in East of England measured11,988
Oldest director aged 60 or over3,550
Oldest director aged 70 or over1,360

Of the 3,550 with a director over 60, 108 score 50 or higher on business quality. That figure is an output of our own scoring model, not a Companies House figure. How we score it.

Other Leisure in other regions

Region60+Rate
Northern Ireland71236.7%
Wales1,33536.6%
South West3,05235.9%
South East5,83133.2%
Scotland2,23532.6%
East Midlands2,14331.3%
Yorkshire & The Humber2,14630.6%
West Midlands2,55530.4%

Other trades in East of England

Trade60+Rate
Consultancy Services8,39037.2%
Lettings7,23038.8%
Retail4,24123.4%
Investment4,22031.1%
Property Development3,37645.2%
Investment / Fund Management3,35137.2%
IT Services / Consultancy3,10023%
Agriculture2,74258.1%

Combinations with fewer than 250 measured companies are not listed separately. They are still counted in every total on this page.

Next step

This page counts director ages across the whole register. If you are looking to buy rather than to research, our Hospitality & Leisure pages go further: we score each company on business quality and exit timing, and shortlist the ones worth approaching.

See UK Hospitality & Leisure →

See all Other Leisure succession data or everything in East of England.

Cite this page

These figures are free to quote and reproduce, including in commercial work, with attribution to ExitRadar and a link to this page.

ExitRadar, "Other Leisure succession in East of England", UK Business Succession Index, 11 October 2026. https://www.exitradar.co.uk/succession/hosp-leisure/east-of-england/

Need a cut that is not published here, such as a different trade grouping, a finer geography or the underlying distribution? Get in touch and we will usually provide it. Methodology.

Method. Figures cover the 3,631,842 active UK companies where Companies House records an age bracket for at least one serving director (94.0% of the 3,863,328 companies on the active register). A company counts as succession-exposed when its oldest serving director is 60 or over. We do not use the board average, which would hide a 70-year-old founder sitting alongside younger co-directors. The business-quality figure covers only the subset our model assesses; see the methodology for why that is far smaller than the number with filed accounts. Data as at 11 October 2026; updated quarterly, next update January 2027. Full methodology.