IT Services / Consultancy succession in East of England

3,100 of 13,465 IT services / consultancy companies in East of England (23%) have a director aged 60 or over.

That is the 6th highest of 10 UK regions for this trade.

Companies measured13,465
Director aged 60+3,100
Exposure rate23%
Companies House register·Measured base 3,631,842·Data as at 11 October 2026·Full methodology
13,465
Companies measured
3,100
Director 60+
665
Director 70+
23%
Exposure rate

The UK average across all trades is 32.4%; IT services / consultancy nationally runs at 20.7%.

MeasureCompanies
IT Services / Consultancy companies in East of England measured13,465
Oldest director aged 60 or over3,100
Oldest director aged 70 or over665

Of the 3,100 with a director over 60, 129 score 50 or higher on business quality. That figure is an output of our own scoring model, not a Companies House figure. How we score it.

IT Services / Consultancy in other regions

Region60+Rate
South West2,34027%
Wales63025.6%
East Midlands1,50325.2%
South East5,86125.1%
Scotland1,11624.6%
Yorkshire & The Humber1,31922.3%
Northern Ireland25421.6%
West Midlands1,81421.4%

Other trades in East of England

Trade60+Rate
Consultancy Services8,39037.2%
Lettings7,23038.8%
Retail4,24123.4%
Investment4,22031.1%
Other Leisure3,55029.6%
Property Development3,37645.2%
Investment / Fund Management3,35137.2%
Agriculture2,74258.1%

Combinations with fewer than 250 measured companies are not listed separately. They are still counted in every total on this page.

Next step

This page counts director ages across the whole register. If you are looking to buy rather than to research, our IT & Tech Services pages go further: we score each company on business quality and exit timing, and shortlist the ones worth approaching.

See UK IT & Tech Services →

See all IT Services / Consultancy succession data or everything in East of England.

Cite this page

These figures are free to quote and reproduce, including in commercial work, with attribution to ExitRadar and a link to this page.

ExitRadar, "IT Services / Consultancy succession in East of England", UK Business Succession Index, 11 October 2026. https://www.exitradar.co.uk/succession/tech-it-services/east-of-england/

Need a cut that is not published here, such as a different trade grouping, a finer geography or the underlying distribution? Get in touch and we will usually provide it. Methodology.

Method. Figures cover the 3,631,842 active UK companies where Companies House records an age bracket for at least one serving director (94.0% of the 3,863,328 companies on the active register). A company counts as succession-exposed when its oldest serving director is 60 or over. We do not use the board average, which would hide a 70-year-old founder sitting alongside younger co-directors. The business-quality figure covers only the subset our model assesses; see the methodology for why that is far smaller than the number with filed accounts. Data as at 11 October 2026; updated quarterly, next update January 2027. Full methodology.