Investment succession in East of England

4,220 of 13,561 investment companies in East of England (31.1%) have a director aged 60 or over.

That is the 5th highest of 12 UK regions for this trade.

Companies measured13,561
Director aged 60+4,220
Exposure rate31.1%
Companies House register·Measured base 3,631,842·Data as at 11 October 2026·Full methodology
13,561
Companies measured
4,220
Director 60+
1,596
Director 70+
31.1%
Exposure rate

The UK average across all trades is 32.4%; investment nationally runs at 29.9%.

MeasureCompanies
Investment companies in East of England measured13,561
Oldest director aged 60 or over4,220
Oldest director aged 70 or over1,596

Of the 4,220 with a director over 60, 157 score 50 or higher on business quality. That figure is an output of our own scoring model, not a Companies House figure. How we score it.

Investment in other regions

Region60+Rate
Northern Ireland97043.9%
South West2,62437.4%
South East6,09333.4%
Scotland2,11533.3%
Wales1,04431.1%
Yorkshire & The Humber2,29629%
London13,22128.4%
East Midlands2,19228%

Other trades in East of England

Trade60+Rate
Consultancy Services8,39037.2%
Lettings7,23038.8%
Retail4,24123.4%
Other Leisure3,55029.6%
Property Development3,37645.2%
Investment / Fund Management3,35137.2%
IT Services / Consultancy3,10023%
Agriculture2,74258.1%

Combinations with fewer than 250 measured companies are not listed separately. They are still counted in every total on this page.

Next step

This page counts director ages across the whole register. If you are looking to buy rather than to research, our Property pages go further: we score each company on business quality and exit timing, and shortlist the ones worth approaching.

See UK Property →

See all Investment succession data or everything in East of England.

Cite this page

These figures are free to quote and reproduce, including in commercial work, with attribution to ExitRadar and a link to this page.

ExitRadar, "Investment succession in East of England", UK Business Succession Index, 11 October 2026. https://www.exitradar.co.uk/succession/prop-investment/east-of-england/

Need a cut that is not published here, such as a different trade grouping, a finer geography or the underlying distribution? Get in touch and we will usually provide it. Methodology.

Method. Figures cover the 3,631,842 active UK companies where Companies House records an age bracket for at least one serving director (94.0% of the 3,863,328 companies on the active register). A company counts as succession-exposed when its oldest serving director is 60 or over. We do not use the board average, which would hide a 70-year-old founder sitting alongside younger co-directors. The business-quality figure covers only the subset our model assesses; see the methodology for why that is far smaller than the number with filed accounts. Data as at 11 October 2026; updated quarterly, next update January 2027. Full methodology.