Investment succession in Wales

1,044 of 3,352 investment companies in Wales (31.1%) have a director aged 60 or over.

That is the 6th highest of 12 UK regions for this trade.

Companies measured3,352
Director aged 60+1,044
Exposure rate31.1%
Companies House register·Measured base 3,631,842·Data as at 11 October 2026·Full methodology
3,352
Companies measured
1,044
Director 60+
429
Director 70+
31.1%
Exposure rate

The UK average across all trades is 32.4%; investment nationally runs at 29.9%.

MeasureCompanies
Investment companies in Wales measured3,352
Oldest director aged 60 or over1,044
Oldest director aged 70 or over429

Of the 1,044 with a director over 60, 52 score 50 or higher on business quality. That figure is an output of our own scoring model, not a Companies House figure. How we score it.

Investment in other regions

Region60+Rate
Northern Ireland97043.9%
South West2,62437.4%
South East6,09333.4%
Scotland2,11533.3%
East of England4,22031.1%
Yorkshire & The Humber2,29629%
London13,22128.4%
East Midlands2,19228%

Other trades in Wales

Trade60+Rate
Lettings2,18937.5%
Consultancy Services1,91139.6%
Retail1,62727.9%
Other Leisure1,33536.6%
Agriculture99452.2%
Hotel / Accommodation94248.3%
Investment / Fund Management93138.9%
Engineering Services90938.5%

Combinations with fewer than 250 measured companies are not listed separately. They are still counted in every total on this page.

Next step

This page counts director ages across the whole register. If you are looking to buy rather than to research, our Property pages go further: we score each company on business quality and exit timing, and shortlist the ones worth approaching.

See UK Property →

See all Investment succession data or everything in Wales.

Cite this page

These figures are free to quote and reproduce, including in commercial work, with attribution to ExitRadar and a link to this page.

ExitRadar, "Investment succession in Wales", UK Business Succession Index, 11 October 2026. https://www.exitradar.co.uk/succession/prop-investment/wales/

Need a cut that is not published here, such as a different trade grouping, a finer geography or the underlying distribution? Get in touch and we will usually provide it. Methodology.

Method. Figures cover the 3,631,842 active UK companies where Companies House records an age bracket for at least one serving director (94.0% of the 3,863,328 companies on the active register). A company counts as succession-exposed when its oldest serving director is 60 or over. We do not use the board average, which would hide a 70-year-old founder sitting alongside younger co-directors. The business-quality figure covers only the subset our model assesses; see the methodology for why that is far smaller than the number with filed accounts. Data as at 11 October 2026; updated quarterly, next update January 2027. Full methodology.