Agriculture succession in East of England

2,742 of 4,721 agriculture companies in East of England (58.1%) have a director aged 60 or over.

That is the 2nd highest of 9 UK regions for this trade.

Companies measured4,721
Director aged 60+2,742
Exposure rate58.1%
Companies House register·Measured base 3,631,842·Data as at 11 October 2026·Full methodology
4,721
Companies measured
2,742
Director 60+
1,465
Director 70+
58.1%
Exposure rate

The UK average across all trades is 32.4%; agriculture nationally runs at 53.1%.

MeasureCompanies
Agriculture companies in East of England measured4,721
Oldest director aged 60 or over2,742
Oldest director aged 70 or over1,465

Of the 2,742 with a director over 60, 334 score 50 or higher on business quality. That figure is an output of our own scoring model, not a Companies House figure. How we score it.

Agriculture in other regions

Region60+Rate
East Midlands1,92758.6%
Yorkshire & The Humber1,65356.9%
South West2,72756.2%
South East2,79253.2%
North East44553.1%
Wales99452.2%
West Midlands1,52752%
Scotland2,26850.9%

Other trades in East of England

Trade60+Rate
Consultancy Services8,39037.2%
Lettings7,23038.8%
Retail4,24123.4%
Investment4,22031.1%
Other Leisure3,55029.6%
Property Development3,37645.2%
Investment / Fund Management3,35137.2%
IT Services / Consultancy3,10023%

Combinations with fewer than 250 measured companies are not listed separately. They are still counted in every total on this page.

See all Agriculture succession data or everything in East of England.

Cite this page

These figures are free to quote and reproduce, including in commercial work, with attribution to ExitRadar and a link to this page.

ExitRadar, "Agriculture succession in East of England", UK Business Succession Index, 11 October 2026. https://www.exitradar.co.uk/succession/svc-agriculture/east-of-england/

Need a cut that is not published here, such as a different trade grouping, a finer geography or the underlying distribution? Get in touch and we will usually provide it. Methodology.

Method. Figures cover the 3,631,842 active UK companies where Companies House records an age bracket for at least one serving director (94.0% of the 3,863,328 companies on the active register). A company counts as succession-exposed when its oldest serving director is 60 or over. We do not use the board average, which would hide a 70-year-old founder sitting alongside younger co-directors. The business-quality figure covers only the subset our model assesses; see the methodology for why that is far smaller than the number with filed accounts. Data as at 11 October 2026; updated quarterly, next update January 2027. Full methodology.