Agriculture: business succession in the UK

20,180 UK agriculture companies (53.1%) have a director aged 60 or over.

20.7 points above the all-trades average of 32.4%.

Companies measured38,033
Director aged 60+20,180
Exposure rate53.1%
Companies House register·Measured base 3,631,842·Data as at 11 October 2026·Full methodology
38,033
Companies measured
20,180
With a director 60+
9,959
With a director 70+
53.1%
Exposure rate

Of the 20,180 with a director over 60, 2,429 score 50 or higher on business quality. That figure is an output of our own scoring model, not a Companies House figure. How we score it.

Agriculture by region

RegionCompanies60+Rate
East Midlands3,2881,92758.6%
East of England4,7212,74258.1%
Yorkshire & The Humber2,9041,65356.9%
South West4,8542,72756.2%
South East5,2452,79253.2%
North East83844553.1%
Wales1,90499452.2%
West Midlands2,9341,52752%
Scotland4,4592,26850.9%
North West2,8751,41449.2%
Northern Ireland1,69178946.7%
London2,28588038.5%

Combinations with fewer than 250 measured companies are not listed separately. They are still counted in every total on this page.

Part of the UK Business Succession Index.

Cite this page

These figures are free to quote and reproduce, including in commercial work, with attribution to ExitRadar and a link to this page.

ExitRadar, "Agriculture: business succession in the UK", UK Business Succession Index, 11 October 2026. https://www.exitradar.co.uk/succession/svc-agriculture/

Need a cut that is not published here, such as a different trade grouping, a finer geography or the underlying distribution? Get in touch and we will usually provide it. Methodology.

Method. Figures cover the 3,631,842 active UK companies where Companies House records an age bracket for at least one serving director (94.0% of the 3,863,328 companies on the active register). A company counts as succession-exposed when its oldest serving director is 60 or over. We do not use the board average, which would hide a 70-year-old founder sitting alongside younger co-directors. The business-quality figure covers only the subset our model assesses; see the methodology for why that is far smaller than the number with filed accounts. Data as at 11 October 2026; updated quarterly, next update January 2027. Full methodology.