Agriculture succession in Scotland

2,268 of 4,459 agriculture companies in Scotland (50.9%) have a director aged 60 or over.

That is the 7th highest of 9 UK regions for this trade.

Companies measured4,459
Director aged 60+2,268
Exposure rate50.9%
Companies House register·Measured base 3,631,842·Data as at 11 October 2026·Full methodology
4,459
Companies measured
2,268
Director 60+
1,052
Director 70+
50.9%
Exposure rate

The UK average across all trades is 32.4%; agriculture nationally runs at 53.1%.

MeasureCompanies
Agriculture companies in Scotland measured4,459
Oldest director aged 60 or over2,268
Oldest director aged 70 or over1,052

Of the 2,268 with a director over 60, 285 score 50 or higher on business quality. That figure is an output of our own scoring model, not a Companies House figure. How we score it.

Agriculture in other regions

Region60+Rate
East Midlands1,92758.6%
East of England2,74258.1%
Yorkshire & The Humber1,65356.9%
South West2,72756.2%
South East2,79253.2%
North East44553.1%
Wales99452.2%
West Midlands1,52752%

Other trades in Scotland

Trade60+Rate
Lettings4,02837%
Consultancy Services3,97940.5%
Retail2,69725.3%
Other Leisure2,23532.6%
Engineering Services2,11933.4%
Investment2,11533.3%
Investment / Fund Management1,63440.5%
Hotel / Accommodation1,49046.7%

Combinations with fewer than 250 measured companies are not listed separately. They are still counted in every total on this page.

See all Agriculture succession data or everything in Scotland.

Cite this page

These figures are free to quote and reproduce, including in commercial work, with attribution to ExitRadar and a link to this page.

ExitRadar, "Agriculture succession in Scotland", UK Business Succession Index, 11 October 2026. https://www.exitradar.co.uk/succession/svc-agriculture/scotland/

Need a cut that is not published here, such as a different trade grouping, a finer geography or the underlying distribution? Get in touch and we will usually provide it. Methodology.

Method. Figures cover the 3,631,842 active UK companies where Companies House records an age bracket for at least one serving director (94.0% of the 3,863,328 companies on the active register). A company counts as succession-exposed when its oldest serving director is 60 or over. We do not use the board average, which would hide a 70-year-old founder sitting alongside younger co-directors. The business-quality figure covers only the subset our model assesses; see the methodology for why that is far smaller than the number with filed accounts. Data as at 11 October 2026; updated quarterly, next update January 2027. Full methodology.