Other Leisure succession in Scotland

2,235 of 6,846 other leisure companies in Scotland (32.6%) have a director aged 60 or over.

That is the 4th highest of 11 UK regions for this trade.

Companies measured6,846
Director aged 60+2,235
Exposure rate32.6%
Companies House register·Measured base 3,631,842·Data as at 11 October 2026·Full methodology
6,846
Companies measured
2,235
Director 60+
837
Director 70+
32.6%
Exposure rate

The UK average across all trades is 32.4%; other leisure nationally runs at 30.1%.

MeasureCompanies
Other Leisure companies in Scotland measured6,846
Oldest director aged 60 or over2,235
Oldest director aged 70 or over837

Of the 2,235 with a director over 60, 65 score 50 or higher on business quality. That figure is an output of our own scoring model, not a Companies House figure. How we score it.

Other Leisure in other regions

Region60+Rate
Northern Ireland71236.7%
Wales1,33536.6%
South West3,05235.9%
South East5,83133.2%
East Midlands2,14331.3%
Yorkshire & The Humber2,14630.6%
West Midlands2,55530.4%
North East86029.8%

Other trades in Scotland

Trade60+Rate
Lettings4,02837%
Consultancy Services3,97940.5%
Retail2,69725.3%
Agriculture2,26850.9%
Engineering Services2,11933.4%
Investment2,11533.3%
Investment / Fund Management1,63440.5%
Hotel / Accommodation1,49046.7%

Combinations with fewer than 250 measured companies are not listed separately. They are still counted in every total on this page.

Next step

This page counts director ages across the whole register. If you are looking to buy rather than to research, our Hospitality & Leisure pages go further: we score each company on business quality and exit timing, and shortlist the ones worth approaching.

See UK Hospitality & Leisure →

See all Other Leisure succession data or everything in Scotland.

Cite this page

These figures are free to quote and reproduce, including in commercial work, with attribution to ExitRadar and a link to this page.

ExitRadar, "Other Leisure succession in Scotland", UK Business Succession Index, 11 October 2026. https://www.exitradar.co.uk/succession/hosp-leisure/scotland/

Need a cut that is not published here, such as a different trade grouping, a finer geography or the underlying distribution? Get in touch and we will usually provide it. Methodology.

Method. Figures cover the 3,631,842 active UK companies where Companies House records an age bracket for at least one serving director (94.0% of the 3,863,328 companies on the active register). A company counts as succession-exposed when its oldest serving director is 60 or over. We do not use the board average, which would hide a 70-year-old founder sitting alongside younger co-directors. The business-quality figure covers only the subset our model assesses; see the methodology for why that is far smaller than the number with filed accounts. Data as at 11 October 2026; updated quarterly, next update January 2027. Full methodology.