Other Leisure succession in South West

3,052 of 8,492 other leisure companies in South West (35.9%) have a director aged 60 or over.

That is the 2nd highest of 11 UK regions for this trade.

Companies measured8,492
Director aged 60+3,052
Exposure rate35.9%
Companies House register·Measured base 3,631,842·Data as at 11 October 2026·Full methodology
8,492
Companies measured
3,052
Director 60+
1,355
Director 70+
35.9%
Exposure rate

The UK average across all trades is 32.4%; other leisure nationally runs at 30.1%.

MeasureCompanies
Other Leisure companies in South West measured8,492
Oldest director aged 60 or over3,052
Oldest director aged 70 or over1,355

Of the 3,052 with a director over 60, 106 score 50 or higher on business quality. That figure is an output of our own scoring model, not a Companies House figure. How we score it.

Other Leisure in other regions

Region60+Rate
Northern Ireland71236.7%
Wales1,33536.6%
South East5,83133.2%
Scotland2,23532.6%
East Midlands2,14331.3%
Yorkshire & The Humber2,14630.6%
West Midlands2,55530.4%
North East86029.8%

Other trades in South West

Trade60+Rate
Consultancy Services6,56342.4%
Lettings6,09743.7%
Retail4,21931.7%
Agriculture2,72756.2%
Property Development2,68247.6%
Investment2,62437.4%
Investment / Fund Management2,58140%
IT Services / Consultancy2,34027%

Combinations with fewer than 250 measured companies are not listed separately. They are still counted in every total on this page.

Next step

This page counts director ages across the whole register. If you are looking to buy rather than to research, our Hospitality & Leisure pages go further: we score each company on business quality and exit timing, and shortlist the ones worth approaching.

See UK Hospitality & Leisure →

See all Other Leisure succession data or everything in South West.

Cite this page

These figures are free to quote and reproduce, including in commercial work, with attribution to ExitRadar and a link to this page.

ExitRadar, "Other Leisure succession in South West", UK Business Succession Index, 11 October 2026. https://www.exitradar.co.uk/succession/hosp-leisure/south-west/

Need a cut that is not published here, such as a different trade grouping, a finer geography or the underlying distribution? Get in touch and we will usually provide it. Methodology.

Method. Figures cover the 3,631,842 active UK companies where Companies House records an age bracket for at least one serving director (94.0% of the 3,863,328 companies on the active register). A company counts as succession-exposed when its oldest serving director is 60 or over. We do not use the board average, which would hide a 70-year-old founder sitting alongside younger co-directors. The business-quality figure covers only the subset our model assesses; see the methodology for why that is far smaller than the number with filed accounts. Data as at 11 October 2026; updated quarterly, next update January 2027. Full methodology.