Other Leisure succession in South East

5,831 of 17,561 other leisure companies in South East (33.2%) have a director aged 60 or over.

That is the 3rd highest of 11 UK regions for this trade.

Companies measured17,561
Director aged 60+5,831
Exposure rate33.2%
Companies House register·Measured base 3,631,842·Data as at 11 October 2026·Full methodology
17,561
Companies measured
5,831
Director 60+
2,265
Director 70+
33.2%
Exposure rate

The UK average across all trades is 32.4%; other leisure nationally runs at 30.1%.

MeasureCompanies
Other Leisure companies in South East measured17,561
Oldest director aged 60 or over5,831
Oldest director aged 70 or over2,265

Of the 5,831 with a director over 60, 148 score 50 or higher on business quality. That figure is an output of our own scoring model, not a Companies House figure. How we score it.

Other Leisure in other regions

Region60+Rate
Northern Ireland71236.7%
Wales1,33536.6%
South West3,05235.9%
Scotland2,23532.6%
East Midlands2,14331.3%
Yorkshire & The Humber2,14630.6%
West Midlands2,55530.4%
North East86029.8%

Other trades in South East

Trade60+Rate
Consultancy Services16,02541.1%
Lettings11,04442%
Retail7,14727.8%
Investment6,09333.4%
IT Services / Consultancy5,86125.1%
Investment / Fund Management5,13439.8%
Property Development4,66546%
Media4,03231.8%

Combinations with fewer than 250 measured companies are not listed separately. They are still counted in every total on this page.

Next step

This page counts director ages across the whole register. If you are looking to buy rather than to research, our Hospitality & Leisure pages go further: we score each company on business quality and exit timing, and shortlist the ones worth approaching.

See UK Hospitality & Leisure →

See all Other Leisure succession data or everything in South East.

Cite this page

These figures are free to quote and reproduce, including in commercial work, with attribution to ExitRadar and a link to this page.

ExitRadar, "Other Leisure succession in South East", UK Business Succession Index, 11 October 2026. https://www.exitradar.co.uk/succession/hosp-leisure/south-east/

Need a cut that is not published here, such as a different trade grouping, a finer geography or the underlying distribution? Get in touch and we will usually provide it. Methodology.

Method. Figures cover the 3,631,842 active UK companies where Companies House records an age bracket for at least one serving director (94.0% of the 3,863,328 companies on the active register). A company counts as succession-exposed when its oldest serving director is 60 or over. We do not use the board average, which would hide a 70-year-old founder sitting alongside younger co-directors. The business-quality figure covers only the subset our model assesses; see the methodology for why that is far smaller than the number with filed accounts. Data as at 11 October 2026; updated quarterly, next update January 2027. Full methodology.