Agriculture succession in Yorkshire & The Humber

1,653 of 2,904 agriculture companies in Yorkshire & The Humber (56.9%) have a director aged 60 or over.

That is the 3rd highest of 9 UK regions for this trade.

Companies measured2,904
Director aged 60+1,653
Exposure rate56.9%
Companies House register·Measured base 3,631,842·Data as at 11 October 2026·Full methodology
2,904
Companies measured
1,653
Director 60+
762
Director 70+
56.9%
Exposure rate

The UK average across all trades is 32.4%; agriculture nationally runs at 53.1%.

MeasureCompanies
Agriculture companies in Yorkshire & The Humber measured2,904
Oldest director aged 60 or over1,653
Oldest director aged 70 or over762

Of the 1,653 with a director over 60, 237 score 50 or higher on business quality. That figure is an output of our own scoring model, not a Companies House figure. How we score it.

Agriculture in other regions

Region60+Rate
East Midlands1,92758.6%
East of England2,74258.1%
South West2,72756.2%
South East2,79253.2%
North East44553.1%
Wales99452.2%
West Midlands1,52752%
Scotland2,26850.9%

Other trades in Yorkshire & The Humber

Trade60+Rate
Lettings4,70235.9%
Consultancy Services4,40737.4%
Retail3,23622.5%
Investment2,29629%
Investment / Fund Management2,18536.5%
Other Leisure2,14630.6%
Engineering Services1,66037.1%
Property Development1,58739.8%

Combinations with fewer than 250 measured companies are not listed separately. They are still counted in every total on this page.

See all Agriculture succession data or everything in Yorkshire & The Humber.

Cite this page

These figures are free to quote and reproduce, including in commercial work, with attribution to ExitRadar and a link to this page.

ExitRadar, "Agriculture succession in Yorkshire & The Humber", UK Business Succession Index, 11 October 2026. https://www.exitradar.co.uk/succession/svc-agriculture/yorkshire-and-the-humber/

Need a cut that is not published here, such as a different trade grouping, a finer geography or the underlying distribution? Get in touch and we will usually provide it. Methodology.

Method. Figures cover the 3,631,842 active UK companies where Companies House records an age bracket for at least one serving director (94.0% of the 3,863,328 companies on the active register). A company counts as succession-exposed when its oldest serving director is 60 or over. We do not use the board average, which would hide a 70-year-old founder sitting alongside younger co-directors. The business-quality figure covers only the subset our model assesses; see the methodology for why that is far smaller than the number with filed accounts. Data as at 11 October 2026; updated quarterly, next update January 2027. Full methodology.