Consultancy Services succession in Yorkshire & The Humber

4,407 of 11,793 consultancy services companies in Yorkshire & The Humber (37.4%) have a director aged 60 or over.

That is the 7th highest of 12 UK regions for this trade.

Companies measured11,793
Director aged 60+4,407
Exposure rate37.4%
Companies House register·Measured base 3,631,842·Data as at 11 October 2026·Full methodology
11,793
Companies measured
4,407
Director 60+
1,177
Director 70+
37.4%
Exposure rate

The UK average across all trades is 32.4%; consultancy services nationally runs at 35.4%.

MeasureCompanies
Consultancy Services companies in Yorkshire & The Humber measured11,793
Oldest director aged 60 or over4,407
Oldest director aged 70 or over1,177

Of the 4,407 with a director over 60, 137 score 50 or higher on business quality. That figure is an output of our own scoring model, not a Companies House figure. How we score it.

Consultancy Services in other regions

Region60+Rate
South West6,56342.4%
South East16,02541.1%
Scotland3,97940.5%
Wales1,91139.6%
East Midlands4,55439.2%
West Midlands5,52638.3%
East of England8,39037.2%
Northern Ireland88536.5%

Other trades in Yorkshire & The Humber

Trade60+Rate
Lettings4,70235.9%
Retail3,23622.5%
Investment2,29629%
Investment / Fund Management2,18536.5%
Other Leisure2,14630.6%
Engineering Services1,66037.1%
Agriculture1,65356.9%
Property Development1,58739.8%

Combinations with fewer than 250 measured companies are not listed separately. They are still counted in every total on this page.

Next step

This page counts director ages across the whole register. If you are looking to buy rather than to research, our Professional Services pages go further: we score each company on business quality and exit timing, and shortlist the ones worth approaching.

See UK Professional Services →

See all Consultancy Services succession data or everything in Yorkshire & The Humber.

Cite this page

These figures are free to quote and reproduce, including in commercial work, with attribution to ExitRadar and a link to this page.

ExitRadar, "Consultancy Services succession in Yorkshire & The Humber", UK Business Succession Index, 11 October 2026. https://www.exitradar.co.uk/succession/prof-consulting/yorkshire-and-the-humber/

Need a cut that is not published here, such as a different trade grouping, a finer geography or the underlying distribution? Get in touch and we will usually provide it. Methodology.

Method. Figures cover the 3,631,842 active UK companies where Companies House records an age bracket for at least one serving director (94.0% of the 3,863,328 companies on the active register). A company counts as succession-exposed when its oldest serving director is 60 or over. We do not use the board average, which would hide a 70-year-old founder sitting alongside younger co-directors. The business-quality figure covers only the subset our model assesses; see the methodology for why that is far smaller than the number with filed accounts. Data as at 11 October 2026; updated quarterly, next update January 2027. Full methodology.