Consultancy Services: business succession in the UK

78,788 UK consultancy services companies (35.4%) have a director aged 60 or over.

3.0 points above the all-trades average of 32.4%.

Companies measured222,289
Director aged 60+78,788
Exposure rate35.4%
Companies House register·Measured base 3,631,842·Data as at 11 October 2026·Full methodology
222,289
Companies measured
78,788
With a director 60+
21,509
With a director 70+
35.4%
Exposure rate

Of the 78,788 with a director over 60, 2,343 score 50 or higher on business quality. That figure is an output of our own scoring model, not a Companies House figure. How we score it.

Consultancy Services by region

RegionCompanies60+Rate
South West15,4746,56342.4%
South East38,99516,02541.1%
Scotland9,8163,97940.5%
Wales4,8281,91139.6%
East Midlands11,6264,55439.2%
West Midlands14,4215,52638.3%
Yorkshire & The Humber11,7934,40737.4%
East of England22,5638,39037.2%
Northern Ireland2,42388536.5%
North East4,0681,46636%
North West21,1147,21134.2%
London65,07117,83227.4%

Combinations with fewer than 250 measured companies are not listed separately. They are still counted in every total on this page.

Next step

This page counts director ages across the whole register. If you are looking to buy rather than to research, our Professional Services pages go further: we score each company on business quality and exit timing, and shortlist the ones worth approaching.

See UK Professional Services →

Part of the UK Business Succession Index.

Cite this page

These figures are free to quote and reproduce, including in commercial work, with attribution to ExitRadar and a link to this page.

ExitRadar, "Consultancy Services: business succession in the UK", UK Business Succession Index, 11 October 2026. https://www.exitradar.co.uk/succession/prof-consulting/

Need a cut that is not published here, such as a different trade grouping, a finer geography or the underlying distribution? Get in touch and we will usually provide it. Methodology.

Method. Figures cover the 3,631,842 active UK companies where Companies House records an age bracket for at least one serving director (94.0% of the 3,863,328 companies on the active register). A company counts as succession-exposed when its oldest serving director is 60 or over. We do not use the board average, which would hide a 70-year-old founder sitting alongside younger co-directors. The business-quality figure covers only the subset our model assesses; see the methodology for why that is far smaller than the number with filed accounts. Data as at 11 October 2026; updated quarterly, next update January 2027. Full methodology.