Retail succession in London

8,509 of 58,702 retail companies in London (14.5%) have a director aged 60 or over.

That is the 12th highest of 12 UK regions for this trade.

Companies measured58,702
Director aged 60+8,509
Exposure rate14.5%
Companies House register·Measured base 3,631,842·Data as at 11 October 2026·Full methodology
58,702
Companies measured
8,509
Director 60+
2,608
Director 70+
14.5%
Exposure rate

The UK average across all trades is 32.4%; retail nationally runs at 21.7%.

MeasureCompanies
Retail companies in London measured58,702
Oldest director aged 60 or over8,509
Oldest director aged 70 or over2,608

Of the 8,509 with a director over 60, 510 score 50 or higher on business quality. That figure is an output of our own scoring model, not a Companies House figure. How we score it.

Retail in other regions

Region60+Rate
South West4,21931.7%
Wales1,62727.9%
South East7,14727.8%
Northern Ireland1,05225.8%
Scotland2,69725.3%
East Midlands3,00524.6%
North East1,13023.6%
East of England4,24123.4%

Other trades in London

Trade60+Rate
Lettings19,70332.8%
Consultancy Services17,83227.4%
Investment13,22128.4%
Investment / Fund Management10,97333%
Media9,15728.2%
Other Leisure8,94426.1%
IT Services / Consultancy6,91215.2%
Management6,74832.8%

Combinations with fewer than 250 measured companies are not listed separately. They are still counted in every total on this page.

Next step

This page counts director ages across the whole register. If you are looking to buy rather than to research, our Retail pages go further: we score each company on business quality and exit timing, and shortlist the ones worth approaching.

See UK Retail →

See all Retail succession data or everything in London.

Cite this page

These figures are free to quote and reproduce, including in commercial work, with attribution to ExitRadar and a link to this page.

ExitRadar, "Retail succession in London", UK Business Succession Index, 11 October 2026. https://www.exitradar.co.uk/succession/retail-store/london/

Need a cut that is not published here, such as a different trade grouping, a finer geography or the underlying distribution? Get in touch and we will usually provide it. Methodology.

Method. Figures cover the 3,631,842 active UK companies where Companies House records an age bracket for at least one serving director (94.0% of the 3,863,328 companies on the active register). A company counts as succession-exposed when its oldest serving director is 60 or over. We do not use the board average, which would hide a 70-year-old founder sitting alongside younger co-directors. The business-quality figure covers only the subset our model assesses; see the methodology for why that is far smaller than the number with filed accounts. Data as at 11 October 2026; updated quarterly, next update January 2027. Full methodology.