Retail: business succession in the UK

45,528 UK retail companies (21.7%) have a director aged 60 or over.

10.7 points below the all-trades average of 32.4%.

Companies measured209,733
Director aged 60+45,528
Exposure rate21.7%
Companies House register·Measured base 3,631,842·Data as at 11 October 2026·Full methodology
209,733
Companies measured
45,528
With a director 60+
15,166
With a director 70+
21.7%
Exposure rate

Of the 45,528 with a director over 60, 3,241 score 50 or higher on business quality. That figure is an output of our own scoring model, not a Companies House figure. How we score it.

Retail by region

RegionCompanies60+Rate
South West13,3044,21931.7%
Wales5,8391,62727.9%
South East25,7337,14727.8%
Northern Ireland4,0721,05225.8%
Scotland10,6522,69725.3%
East Midlands12,2133,00524.6%
North East4,7871,13023.6%
East of England18,0884,24123.4%
Yorkshire & The Humber14,3793,23622.5%
West Midlands18,4503,86420.9%
North West23,4174,76520.3%
London58,7028,50914.5%

Combinations with fewer than 250 measured companies are not listed separately. They are still counted in every total on this page.

Next step

This page counts director ages across the whole register. If you are looking to buy rather than to research, our Retail pages go further: we score each company on business quality and exit timing, and shortlist the ones worth approaching.

See UK Retail →

Part of the UK Business Succession Index.

Cite this page

These figures are free to quote and reproduce, including in commercial work, with attribution to ExitRadar and a link to this page.

ExitRadar, "Retail: business succession in the UK", UK Business Succession Index, 11 October 2026. https://www.exitradar.co.uk/succession/retail-store/

Need a cut that is not published here, such as a different trade grouping, a finer geography or the underlying distribution? Get in touch and we will usually provide it. Methodology.

Method. Figures cover the 3,631,842 active UK companies where Companies House records an age bracket for at least one serving director (94.0% of the 3,863,328 companies on the active register). A company counts as succession-exposed when its oldest serving director is 60 or over. We do not use the board average, which would hide a 70-year-old founder sitting alongside younger co-directors. The business-quality figure covers only the subset our model assesses; see the methodology for why that is far smaller than the number with filed accounts. Data as at 11 October 2026; updated quarterly, next update January 2027. Full methodology.