Retail succession in North West

4,765 of 23,417 retail companies in North West (20.3%) have a director aged 60 or over.

That is the 11th highest of 12 UK regions for this trade.

Companies measured23,417
Director aged 60+4,765
Exposure rate20.3%
Companies House register·Measured base 3,631,842·Data as at 11 October 2026·Full methodology
23,417
Companies measured
4,765
Director 60+
1,515
Director 70+
20.3%
Exposure rate

The UK average across all trades is 32.4%; retail nationally runs at 21.7%.

MeasureCompanies
Retail companies in North West measured23,417
Oldest director aged 60 or over4,765
Oldest director aged 70 or over1,515

Of the 4,765 with a director over 60, 329 score 50 or higher on business quality. That figure is an output of our own scoring model, not a Companies House figure. How we score it.

Retail in other regions

Region60+Rate
South West4,21931.7%
Wales1,62727.9%
South East7,14727.8%
Northern Ireland1,05225.8%
Scotland2,69725.3%
East Midlands3,00524.6%
North East1,13023.6%
East of England4,24123.4%

Other trades in North West

Trade60+Rate
Consultancy Services7,21134.2%
Lettings7,19033.4%
Investment3,73225.6%
Investment / Fund Management3,51236%
Other Leisure3,44927.7%
Engineering Services2,93136%
Property Development2,39837.6%
IT Services / Consultancy2,20720%

Combinations with fewer than 250 measured companies are not listed separately. They are still counted in every total on this page.

Next step

This page counts director ages across the whole register. If you are looking to buy rather than to research, our Retail pages go further: we score each company on business quality and exit timing, and shortlist the ones worth approaching.

See UK Retail →

See all Retail succession data or everything in North West.

Cite this page

These figures are free to quote and reproduce, including in commercial work, with attribution to ExitRadar and a link to this page.

ExitRadar, "Retail succession in North West", UK Business Succession Index, 11 October 2026. https://www.exitradar.co.uk/succession/retail-store/north-west/

Need a cut that is not published here, such as a different trade grouping, a finer geography or the underlying distribution? Get in touch and we will usually provide it. Methodology.

Method. Figures cover the 3,631,842 active UK companies where Companies House records an age bracket for at least one serving director (94.0% of the 3,863,328 companies on the active register). A company counts as succession-exposed when its oldest serving director is 60 or over. We do not use the board average, which would hide a 70-year-old founder sitting alongside younger co-directors. The business-quality figure covers only the subset our model assesses; see the methodology for why that is far smaller than the number with filed accounts. Data as at 11 October 2026; updated quarterly, next update January 2027. Full methodology.