Accounting / Audit succession in London

3,716 of 13,108 accounting / audit companies in London (28.3%) have a director aged 60 or over.

That is the 8th highest of 8 UK regions for this trade.

Companies measured13,108
Director aged 60+3,716
Exposure rate28.3%
Companies House register·Measured base 3,631,842·Data as at 11 October 2026·Full methodology
13,108
Companies measured
3,716
Director 60+
1,338
Director 70+
28.3%
Exposure rate

The UK average across all trades is 32.4%; accounting / audit nationally runs at 34.6%.

MeasureCompanies
Accounting / Audit companies in London measured13,108
Oldest director aged 60 or over3,716
Oldest director aged 70 or over1,338

Of the 3,716 with a director over 60, 214 score 50 or higher on business quality. That figure is an output of our own scoring model, not a Companies House figure. How we score it.

Accounting / Audit in other regions

Region60+Rate
South West1,45242.4%
Wales55340.7%
South East2,97539.7%
North East33537.1%
Scotland73536.8%
East Midlands95835.9%
Northern Ireland24235.6%
East of England1,77135%

Other trades in London

Trade60+Rate
Lettings19,70332.8%
Consultancy Services17,83227.4%
Investment13,22128.4%
Investment / Fund Management10,97333%
Media9,15728.2%
Other Leisure8,94426.1%
Retail8,50914.5%
IT Services / Consultancy6,91215.2%

Combinations with fewer than 250 measured companies are not listed separately. They are still counted in every total on this page.

Next step

This page counts director ages across the whole register. If you are looking to buy rather than to research, our Professional Services pages go further: we score each company on business quality and exit timing, and shortlist the ones worth approaching.

See UK Professional Services →

See all Accounting / Audit succession data or everything in London.

Cite this page

These figures are free to quote and reproduce, including in commercial work, with attribution to ExitRadar and a link to this page.

ExitRadar, "Accounting / Audit succession in London", UK Business Succession Index, 11 October 2026. https://www.exitradar.co.uk/succession/prof-accounting/london/

Need a cut that is not published here, such as a different trade grouping, a finer geography or the underlying distribution? Get in touch and we will usually provide it. Methodology.

Method. Figures cover the 3,631,842 active UK companies where Companies House records an age bracket for at least one serving director (94.0% of the 3,863,328 companies on the active register). A company counts as succession-exposed when its oldest serving director is 60 or over. We do not use the board average, which would hide a 70-year-old founder sitting alongside younger co-directors. The business-quality figure covers only the subset our model assesses; see the methodology for why that is far smaller than the number with filed accounts. Data as at 11 October 2026; updated quarterly, next update January 2027. Full methodology.