Accounting / Audit succession in South West

1,452 of 3,422 accounting / audit companies in South West (42.4%) have a director aged 60 or over.

That is the 1st highest of 8 UK regions for this trade.

Companies measured3,422
Director aged 60+1,452
Exposure rate42.4%
Companies House register·Measured base 3,631,842·Data as at 11 October 2026·Full methodology
3,422
Companies measured
1,452
Director 60+
495
Director 70+
42.4%
Exposure rate

The UK average across all trades is 32.4%; accounting / audit nationally runs at 34.6%.

MeasureCompanies
Accounting / Audit companies in South West measured3,422
Oldest director aged 60 or over1,452
Oldest director aged 70 or over495

Of the 1,452 with a director over 60, 70 score 50 or higher on business quality. That figure is an output of our own scoring model, not a Companies House figure. How we score it.

Accounting / Audit in other regions

Region60+Rate
Wales55340.7%
South East2,97539.7%
North East33537.1%
Scotland73536.8%
East Midlands95835.9%
Northern Ireland24235.6%
East of England1,77135%
North West1,54834.5%

Other trades in South West

Trade60+Rate
Consultancy Services6,56342.4%
Lettings6,09743.7%
Retail4,21931.7%
Other Leisure3,05235.9%
Agriculture2,72756.2%
Property Development2,68247.6%
Investment2,62437.4%
Investment / Fund Management2,58140%

Combinations with fewer than 250 measured companies are not listed separately. They are still counted in every total on this page.

Next step

This page counts director ages across the whole register. If you are looking to buy rather than to research, our Professional Services pages go further: we score each company on business quality and exit timing, and shortlist the ones worth approaching.

See UK Professional Services →

See all Accounting / Audit succession data or everything in South West.

Cite this page

These figures are free to quote and reproduce, including in commercial work, with attribution to ExitRadar and a link to this page.

ExitRadar, "Accounting / Audit succession in South West", UK Business Succession Index, 11 October 2026. https://www.exitradar.co.uk/succession/prof-accounting/south-west/

Need a cut that is not published here, such as a different trade grouping, a finer geography or the underlying distribution? Get in touch and we will usually provide it. Methodology.

Method. Figures cover the 3,631,842 active UK companies where Companies House records an age bracket for at least one serving director (94.0% of the 3,863,328 companies on the active register). A company counts as succession-exposed when its oldest serving director is 60 or over. We do not use the board average, which would hide a 70-year-old founder sitting alongside younger co-directors. The business-quality figure covers only the subset our model assesses; see the methodology for why that is far smaller than the number with filed accounts. Data as at 11 October 2026; updated quarterly, next update January 2027. Full methodology.