Medical Practice / GP Surgery succession in London

1,755 of 7,317 medical practice / GP surgery companies in London (24%) have a director aged 60 or over.

That is the 2nd highest of 7 UK regions for this trade.

Companies measured7,317
Director aged 60+1,755
Exposure rate24%
Companies House register·Measured base 3,631,842·Data as at 11 October 2026·Full methodology
7,317
Companies measured
1,755
Director 60+
415
Director 70+
24%
Exposure rate

The UK average across all trades is 32.4%; medical practice / GP surgery nationally runs at 22.5%.

MeasureCompanies
Medical Practice / GP Surgery companies in London measured7,317
Oldest director aged 60 or over1,755
Oldest director aged 70 or over415

Of the 1,755 with a director over 60, 86 score 50 or higher on business quality. That figure is an output of our own scoring model, not a Companies House figure. How we score it.

Medical Practice / GP Surgery in other regions

Region60+Rate
Wales19629.4%
Northern Ireland10427.6%
South East98025.8%
Scotland19824.4%
South West34624.1%
East Midlands49522.5%
North East14821.2%
North West82920.6%

Other trades in London

Trade60+Rate
Lettings19,70332.8%
Consultancy Services17,83227.4%
Investment13,22128.4%
Investment / Fund Management10,97333%
Media9,15728.2%
Other Leisure8,94426.1%
Retail8,50914.5%
IT Services / Consultancy6,91215.2%

Combinations with fewer than 250 measured companies are not listed separately. They are still counted in every total on this page.

Next step

This page counts director ages across the whole register. If you are looking to buy rather than to research, our Healthcare pages go further: we score each company on business quality and exit timing, and shortlist the ones worth approaching.

See UK Healthcare →

See all Medical Practice / GP Surgery succession data or everything in London.

Cite this page

These figures are free to quote and reproduce, including in commercial work, with attribution to ExitRadar and a link to this page.

ExitRadar, "Medical Practice / GP Surgery succession in London", UK Business Succession Index, 11 October 2026. https://www.exitradar.co.uk/succession/health-medical/london/

Need a cut that is not published here, such as a different trade grouping, a finer geography or the underlying distribution? Get in touch and we will usually provide it. Methodology.

Method. Figures cover the 3,631,842 active UK companies where Companies House records an age bracket for at least one serving director (94.0% of the 3,863,328 companies on the active register). A company counts as succession-exposed when its oldest serving director is 60 or over. We do not use the board average, which would hide a 70-year-old founder sitting alongside younger co-directors. The business-quality figure covers only the subset our model assesses; see the methodology for why that is far smaller than the number with filed accounts. Data as at 11 October 2026; updated quarterly, next update January 2027. Full methodology.