Travel / Tourism succession in London

1,188 of 4,521 travel / tourism companies in London (26.3%) have a director aged 60 or over.

That is the 1st highest of 1 UK regions for this trade.

Companies measured4,521
Director aged 60+1,188
Exposure rate26.3%
Companies House register·Measured base 3,631,842·Data as at 11 October 2026·Full methodology
4,521
Companies measured
1,188
Director 60+
431
Director 70+
26.3%
Exposure rate

The UK average across all trades is 32.4%; travel / tourism nationally runs at 30.6%.

MeasureCompanies
Travel / Tourism companies in London measured4,521
Oldest director aged 60 or over1,188
Oldest director aged 70 or over431

Of the 1,188 with a director over 60, 66 score 50 or higher on business quality. That figure is an output of our own scoring model, not a Companies House figure. How we score it.

Travel / Tourism in other regions

Region60+Rate
South West29237%
South East63235.8%
Wales11934.6%
East of England34134%
Scotland28833.4%
Yorkshire & The Humber19831%
East Midlands15029.3%
North West33428.9%

Other trades in London

Trade60+Rate
Lettings19,70332.8%
Consultancy Services17,83227.4%
Investment13,22128.4%
Investment / Fund Management10,97333%
Media9,15728.2%
Other Leisure8,94426.1%
Retail8,50914.5%
IT Services / Consultancy6,91215.2%

Combinations with fewer than 250 measured companies are not listed separately. They are still counted in every total on this page.

Next step

This page counts director ages across the whole register. If you are looking to buy rather than to research, our Hospitality & Leisure pages go further: we score each company on business quality and exit timing, and shortlist the ones worth approaching.

See UK Hospitality & Leisure →

See all Travel / Tourism succession data or everything in London.

Cite this page

These figures are free to quote and reproduce, including in commercial work, with attribution to ExitRadar and a link to this page.

ExitRadar, "Travel / Tourism succession in London", UK Business Succession Index, 11 October 2026. https://www.exitradar.co.uk/succession/hosp-travel/london/

Need a cut that is not published here, such as a different trade grouping, a finer geography or the underlying distribution? Get in touch and we will usually provide it. Methodology.

Method. Figures cover the 3,631,842 active UK companies where Companies House records an age bracket for at least one serving director (94.0% of the 3,863,328 companies on the active register). A company counts as succession-exposed when its oldest serving director is 60 or over. We do not use the board average, which would hide a 70-year-old founder sitting alongside younger co-directors. The business-quality figure covers only the subset our model assesses; see the methodology for why that is far smaller than the number with filed accounts. Data as at 11 October 2026; updated quarterly, next update January 2027. Full methodology.