Electrical Installation succession in London

1,077 of 6,357 electrical installation companies in London (16.9%) have a director aged 60 or over.

That is the 9th highest of 9 UK regions for this trade.

Companies measured6,357
Director aged 60+1,077
Exposure rate16.9%
Companies House register·Measured base 3,631,842·Data as at 11 October 2026·Full methodology
6,357
Companies measured
1,077
Director 60+
206
Director 70+
16.9%
Exposure rate

The UK average across all trades is 32.4%; electrical installation nationally runs at 20.1%.

MeasureCompanies
Electrical Installation companies in London measured6,357
Oldest director aged 60 or over1,077
Oldest director aged 70 or over206

Of the 1,077 with a director over 60, 96 score 50 or higher on business quality. That figure is an output of our own scoring model, not a Companies House figure. How we score it.

Electrical Installation in other regions

Region60+Rate
West Midlands74022%
South West70621.7%
East Midlands63721.3%
North West87021.3%
South East1,40321%
Wales29120.5%
Yorkshire & The Humber61720%
East of England1,02719.9%

Other trades in London

Trade60+Rate
Lettings19,70332.8%
Consultancy Services17,83227.4%
Investment13,22128.4%
Investment / Fund Management10,97333%
Media9,15728.2%
Other Leisure8,94426.1%
Retail8,50914.5%
IT Services / Consultancy6,91215.2%

Combinations with fewer than 250 measured companies are not listed separately. They are still counted in every total on this page.

Next step

This page counts director ages across the whole register. If you are looking to buy rather than to research, our Construction & Trades pages go further: we score each company on business quality and exit timing, and shortlist the ones worth approaching.

See UK Construction & Trades →

See all Electrical Installation succession data or everything in London.

Cite this page

These figures are free to quote and reproduce, including in commercial work, with attribution to ExitRadar and a link to this page.

ExitRadar, "Electrical Installation succession in London", UK Business Succession Index, 11 October 2026. https://www.exitradar.co.uk/succession/const-electrical/london/

Need a cut that is not published here, such as a different trade grouping, a finer geography or the underlying distribution? Get in touch and we will usually provide it. Methodology.

Method. Figures cover the 3,631,842 active UK companies where Companies House records an age bracket for at least one serving director (94.0% of the 3,863,328 companies on the active register). A company counts as succession-exposed when its oldest serving director is 60 or over. We do not use the board average, which would hide a 70-year-old founder sitting alongside younger co-directors. The business-quality figure covers only the subset our model assesses; see the methodology for why that is far smaller than the number with filed accounts. Data as at 11 October 2026; updated quarterly, next update January 2027. Full methodology.