Energy succession in London

1,711 of 5,380 energy companies in London (31.8%) have a director aged 60 or over.

That is the 6th highest of 6 UK regions for this trade.

Companies measured5,380
Director aged 60+1,711
Exposure rate31.8%
Companies House register·Measured base 3,631,842·Data as at 11 October 2026·Full methodology
5,380
Companies measured
1,711
Director 60+
497
Director 70+
31.8%
Exposure rate

The UK average across all trades is 32.4%; energy nationally runs at 36.1%.

MeasureCompanies
Energy companies in London measured5,380
Oldest director aged 60 or over1,711
Oldest director aged 70 or over497

Of the 1,711 with a director over 60, 32 score 50 or higher on business quality. That figure is an output of our own scoring model, not a Companies House figure. How we score it.

Energy in other regions

Region60+Rate
Scotland1,17948.2%
Wales47847.7%
Northern Ireland41141.4%
South West95041.4%
West Midlands59035.2%
Yorkshire & The Humber50334.8%
East Midlands47034.5%
South East1,02433.6%

Other trades in London

Trade60+Rate
Lettings19,70332.8%
Consultancy Services17,83227.4%
Investment13,22128.4%
Investment / Fund Management10,97333%
Media9,15728.2%
Other Leisure8,94426.1%
Retail8,50914.5%
IT Services / Consultancy6,91215.2%

Combinations with fewer than 250 measured companies are not listed separately. They are still counted in every total on this page.

See all Energy succession data or everything in London.

Cite this page

These figures are free to quote and reproduce, including in commercial work, with attribution to ExitRadar and a link to this page.

ExitRadar, "Energy succession in London", UK Business Succession Index, 11 October 2026. https://www.exitradar.co.uk/succession/svc-energy/london/

Need a cut that is not published here, such as a different trade grouping, a finer geography or the underlying distribution? Get in touch and we will usually provide it. Methodology.

Method. Figures cover the 3,631,842 active UK companies where Companies House records an age bracket for at least one serving director (94.0% of the 3,863,328 companies on the active register). A company counts as succession-exposed when its oldest serving director is 60 or over. We do not use the board average, which would hide a 70-year-old founder sitting alongside younger co-directors. The business-quality figure covers only the subset our model assesses; see the methodology for why that is far smaller than the number with filed accounts. Data as at 11 October 2026; updated quarterly, next update January 2027. Full methodology.