Energy: business succession in the UK

9,032 UK energy companies (36.1%) have a director aged 60 or over.

3.7 points above the all-trades average of 32.4%.

Companies measured25,025
Director aged 60+9,032
Exposure rate36.1%
Companies House register·Measured base 3,631,842·Data as at 11 October 2026·Full methodology
25,025
Companies measured
9,032
With a director 60+
3,015
With a director 70+
36.1%
Exposure rate

Of the 9,032 with a director over 60, 417 score 50 or higher on business quality. That figure is an output of our own scoring model, not a Companies House figure. How we score it.

Energy by region

RegionCompanies60+Rate
Scotland2,4451,17948.2%
Wales1,00347847.7%
Northern Ireland99241141.4%
South West2,29295041.4%
West Midlands1,67559035.2%
Yorkshire & The Humber1,44550334.8%
East Midlands1,36447034.5%
South East3,0511,02433.6%
North West2,22273132.9%
East of England2,25072932.4%
London5,3801,71131.8%
North East88224227.4%

Combinations with fewer than 250 measured companies are not listed separately. They are still counted in every total on this page.

Part of the UK Business Succession Index.

Cite this page

These figures are free to quote and reproduce, including in commercial work, with attribution to ExitRadar and a link to this page.

ExitRadar, "Energy: business succession in the UK", UK Business Succession Index, 11 October 2026. https://www.exitradar.co.uk/succession/svc-energy/

Need a cut that is not published here, such as a different trade grouping, a finer geography or the underlying distribution? Get in touch and we will usually provide it. Methodology.

Method. Figures cover the 3,631,842 active UK companies where Companies House records an age bracket for at least one serving director (94.0% of the 3,863,328 companies on the active register). A company counts as succession-exposed when its oldest serving director is 60 or over. We do not use the board average, which would hide a 70-year-old founder sitting alongside younger co-directors. The business-quality figure covers only the subset our model assesses; see the methodology for why that is far smaller than the number with filed accounts. Data as at 11 October 2026; updated quarterly, next update January 2027. Full methodology.