Energy succession in South East

1,024 of 3,051 energy companies in South East (33.6%) have a director aged 60 or over.

That is the 3rd highest of 6 UK regions for this trade.

Companies measured3,051
Director aged 60+1,024
Exposure rate33.6%
Companies House register·Measured base 3,631,842·Data as at 11 October 2026·Full methodology
3,051
Companies measured
1,024
Director 60+
335
Director 70+
33.6%
Exposure rate

The UK average across all trades is 32.4%; energy nationally runs at 36.1%.

MeasureCompanies
Energy companies in South East measured3,051
Oldest director aged 60 or over1,024
Oldest director aged 70 or over335

Of the 1,024 with a director over 60, 43 score 50 or higher on business quality. That figure is an output of our own scoring model, not a Companies House figure. How we score it.

Energy in other regions

Region60+Rate
Scotland1,17948.2%
Wales47847.7%
Northern Ireland41141.4%
South West95041.4%
West Midlands59035.2%
Yorkshire & The Humber50334.8%
East Midlands47034.5%
North West73132.9%

Other trades in South East

Trade60+Rate
Consultancy Services16,02541.1%
Lettings11,04442%
Retail7,14727.8%
Investment6,09333.4%
IT Services / Consultancy5,86125.1%
Other Leisure5,83133.2%
Investment / Fund Management5,13439.8%
Property Development4,66546%

Combinations with fewer than 250 measured companies are not listed separately. They are still counted in every total on this page.

See all Energy succession data or everything in South East.

Cite this page

These figures are free to quote and reproduce, including in commercial work, with attribution to ExitRadar and a link to this page.

ExitRadar, "Energy succession in South East", UK Business Succession Index, 11 October 2026. https://www.exitradar.co.uk/succession/svc-energy/south-east/

Need a cut that is not published here, such as a different trade grouping, a finer geography or the underlying distribution? Get in touch and we will usually provide it. Methodology.

Method. Figures cover the 3,631,842 active UK companies where Companies House records an age bracket for at least one serving director (94.0% of the 3,863,328 companies on the active register). A company counts as succession-exposed when its oldest serving director is 60 or over. We do not use the board average, which would hide a 70-year-old founder sitting alongside younger co-directors. The business-quality figure covers only the subset our model assesses; see the methodology for why that is far smaller than the number with filed accounts. Data as at 11 October 2026; updated quarterly, next update January 2027. Full methodology.