Energy succession in Scotland

1,179 of 2,445 energy companies in Scotland (48.2%) have a director aged 60 or over.

That is the 1st highest of 6 UK regions for this trade.

Companies measured2,445
Director aged 60+1,179
Exposure rate48.2%
Companies House register·Measured base 3,631,842·Data as at 11 October 2026·Full methodology
2,445
Companies measured
1,179
Director 60+
421
Director 70+
48.2%
Exposure rate

The UK average across all trades is 32.4%; energy nationally runs at 36.1%.

MeasureCompanies
Energy companies in Scotland measured2,445
Oldest director aged 60 or over1,179
Oldest director aged 70 or over421

Of the 1,179 with a director over 60, 69 score 50 or higher on business quality. That figure is an output of our own scoring model, not a Companies House figure. How we score it.

Energy in other regions

Region60+Rate
Wales47847.7%
Northern Ireland41141.4%
South West95041.4%
West Midlands59035.2%
Yorkshire & The Humber50334.8%
East Midlands47034.5%
South East1,02433.6%
North West73132.9%

Other trades in Scotland

Trade60+Rate
Lettings4,02837%
Consultancy Services3,97940.5%
Retail2,69725.3%
Agriculture2,26850.9%
Other Leisure2,23532.6%
Engineering Services2,11933.4%
Investment2,11533.3%
Investment / Fund Management1,63440.5%

Combinations with fewer than 250 measured companies are not listed separately. They are still counted in every total on this page.

See all Energy succession data or everything in Scotland.

Cite this page

These figures are free to quote and reproduce, including in commercial work, with attribution to ExitRadar and a link to this page.

ExitRadar, "Energy succession in Scotland", UK Business Succession Index, 11 October 2026. https://www.exitradar.co.uk/succession/svc-energy/scotland/

Need a cut that is not published here, such as a different trade grouping, a finer geography or the underlying distribution? Get in touch and we will usually provide it. Methodology.

Method. Figures cover the 3,631,842 active UK companies where Companies House records an age bracket for at least one serving director (94.0% of the 3,863,328 companies on the active register). A company counts as succession-exposed when its oldest serving director is 60 or over. We do not use the board average, which would hide a 70-year-old founder sitting alongside younger co-directors. The business-quality figure covers only the subset our model assesses; see the methodology for why that is far smaller than the number with filed accounts. Data as at 11 October 2026; updated quarterly, next update January 2027. Full methodology.