Britain's Succession Crisis: Why Two-Thirds of UK Business Owners Have No Succession Plan

Only 7% of UK SMEs have succession planning built into their strategy. We counted the companies where that gap already shows: 852,756 run by a board averaging 60 or over.

7%
UK SMEs with succession planning fully integrated into their strategy
The top of a 0–10 scale · Azets Barometer, 2026 Q1, 254 UK SMEs
Survey
852,756
Companies with an average director age of 60 or over
23.8% of the companies with a director age on file, nearly 1 in 4
ExitRadar register
463,253
Companies whose only director is 60 or over
161,336 of them have also been at the helm 15 years or more
ExitRadar register
672,263
Companies with an average director age of 60+ that are financially sound
79% of the 60+ companies · positive net assets or positive EBITDA
ExitRadar register
For acquirers

Find the 60+ owner companies that fit your buy box

Set the sector, region, EBITDA band and owner age you buy, and see which UK companies fit. The free trial includes 3 unlocks to reveal the companies behind the matches.

Build your buy box
Key findings
  • More than 9 in 10 UK family businesses with an owner aged 60 or over (90.9%) have no family member on the board to take over, and more than 8 in 10 (83.9%) have no successor on the board at all, family or outside.
  • 852,756 UK companies have an average director age of 60+, nearly 1 in 4 of all active businesses.
  • 2,154,332 companies (60.2%) have a single director with no succession infrastructure.
  • 463,253 have a single director aged 60+ with no internal successor.
  • 161,336 "triple threat" companies: single director, 60+, 15+ years tenure. Between them they employ hundreds of thousands of UK workers.
  • Just 7% of UK SMEs report succession planning fully integrated into their business strategy (Azets Barometer, 2026 Q1).
  • Over 90% of small businesses that go to market fail to complete a sale.
  • Businesses with an average director age of 60+ hold around 1.6× the average net assets (£335k vs £207k).
  • An estimated £186.6 billion in enterprise value sits in businesses without an internal succession path.

The Scale of the UK Succession Crisis

Britain is facing a succession crisis that could wipe out thousands of successful businesses, not through failure, but through a complete absence of planning.

Just 7% of UK SMEs report succession planning fully integrated into their business strategy (the top of a 0–10 scale in the Azets Barometer, 2026 Q1 survey of 254 UK SMEs), while roughly 80% of business owners are unable to sell their companies when they try to exit the market. The problem reaches well beyond individual business owners. It is an economic disaster waiting to happen.

Consider the numbers: there are approximately 5.5 million private sector businesses in the UK, and 99.8% are SMEs. Each represents jobs, livelihoods, and community anchors. Yet the vast majority have no realistic plan for what happens when the owner retires, falls ill, or simply wants to move on.

UK succession planning statistics (2026)

What our data shows across 3.8 million active UK companies on the register:

What surveys of owners and advisers show:

Behind these numbers are business owners who have spent decades building valuable companies, collectively employing millions of UK workers, only to face the stark reality that when they're ready to exit, there's no clear path forward.

The exhibit below narrows that population one condition at a time, from every company whose director age we hold down to the businesses where a single owner in their sixties or seventies has run the place for fifteen years and there is nobody else on the board.

Exhibit 1
How many have nobody to hand it to
Each stage is a strict subset of the one above it
Companies remaining after each successive filter, UK active register.
StageCompaniesSurvives from stage aboveShare of base
Active companies with a known director age3,580,927100.0%100.0%
Average director age 60 or over852,75623.8%23.8%
Sole director aged 60 or over463,25354.3%12.9%
Sole director, 60 or over, 15+ years at the helm161,33634.8%4.5%
Source: ExitRadar / Companies House · as of September 2026 — Each stage adds one condition to the stage above it, so the drop-offs are the differences between the published stages. Age is the average across the board, not the age of any individual director, and tenure is the average length of service.

Of the 852,756 companies with an ageing board, more than half (463,253) have no second director at all. 161,336 of those have also been run by the same person for fifteen years or more. That last group is not a risk category; it is a list of businesses with no internal successor and an owner who will have to leave at some point regardless.

We publish the underlying figures in full. The UK Business Succession Index breaks succession exposure down by trade and by region: how many companies in each have a director aged 60 or over, and how many of those are financially sound enough to be worth continuing. It is free to read and updated quarterly from the Companies House register. It goes down to a single trade in a single region: plumbing and heating in the South East, precision engineering in the West Midlands or pharmacies in Yorkshire and the Humber.

For a full breakdown of UK business exit and sale completion rates, see our UK Business Exit Statistics 2026 analysis.


The Paradox: High Confidence, Low Success

The confidence gap is striking: over 70% of business owners are highly confident they can sell their business. Yet the reality is brutally different.

Over 90% of small businesses that go to market FAIL to complete on a sale. Nine out of ten businesses listed for sale never find a buyer.

It's estimated that only 30% of small businesses successfully sell, leaving 70% of small businesses without a buyer or successful plan for what happens next. What happens to these businesses? Most simply close their doors, destroying decades of built-up value and leaving employees, suppliers, and communities in the lurch.

Succession readiness varies dramatically by industry, and not in the way the age figures alone suggest:

Exhibit 2
Old boards and empty boards are not the same industries
Share of each industry with an average director age of 60 or over, against the share run by a single director
Director age and single-director prevalence by industry, UK active register.
IndustryAverage age 60+Single directorAverage director ageCompanies, average age 60+
Agriculture & Forestry37.3%41.7%5512,083
Mining & Quarrying37.1%58.4%561,822
Professional Services29.0%66.1%53130,087
Manufacturing28.7%55.9%5343,039
Construction21.2%63.5%5077,418
Transport & Storage19.1%74.8%4915,522
United Kingdom, all active companies23.8%60.2%51852,756
Source: ExitRadar / Companies House · as of September 2026 — Industries are Companies House SIC sections, taken straight off the register, so they are not the model-derived sectors used elsewhere on this site and the two do not reconcile. The age share is over the companies in that industry with a director age on file; the single-director share is over those with a director count on file. The United Kingdom row is the national figure for each measure, not an average of the six industries above it.

The oldest boards are in agriculture & forestry, where 37.3% of companies average 60 or over. But the emptiest boards are somewhere else entirely: transport & storage runs 74.8% single-director companies, the highest of the six, against a low of 41.7%. Where a business has one director and no second name on the board, there is nobody to hand it to whatever the owner's age.

That is why the two bars have to be read together, and why a big number is not the same thing as a high rate. The largest succession-age population of the six is in professional services: 130,087 companies. Construction holds 77,418, but on an age share of only 21.2%, below the national 23.8%. Its exposure is on the other bar: 63.5% of the sector is run by one person, so what it faces is a structural succession problem rather than a demographic one. Manufacturing is the reverse: 28.7% of its boards average 60 or over, above the national rate, but 44.1% of its companies have more than one director, so more of those owners have somebody in the building to hand over to.


Why Traditional Channels Struggle

Brokers sell about 20% of the businesses they take on. For small SMEs, the success rate is lower still.

The problem is structural, not a lack of effort. Brokers work with owners who've already decided to sell. But for every business that reaches a broker, there are dozens where the owner hasn't started the conversation yet. The market they can see is a fraction of the market that exists.

Meanwhile, 54% of failed deals cite misaligned price expectations, a problem that starts before the broker is even involved. Owners form valuation anchors through word of mouth, not comparable transactions.

The traditional model is reactive by design: an owner decides to sell, engages an adviser, waits months for marketing, and hopes for interest. It works for some. But for the hundreds of thousands of SMEs where succession is a latent need rather than an active decision, it reaches them too late or not at all.

We've written separately about how brokers can use this data to source mandates proactively.


The Hidden Market

The opportunity everyone is missing is this: thousands of businesses are objectively ready to sell (ageing owners, strong financials, clear succession triggers), but they're completely invisible to buyers.

Exhibit 1 above sizes them: 463,253 companies whose only director is 60 or over, 161,336 of them run by the same person for fifteen years or more.

These 161,336 highest-urgency businesses collectively employ hundreds of thousands of UK workers. They are textbook succession scenarios. The businesses are viable, often profitable, and the owners would likely welcome a discussion about exit. But they're not listed anywhere. They don't have brokers. They're not on BizBuySell or Daltons Weekly.

Why? Nearly two-thirds of family businesses don't have a documented and communicated succession plan. Business owners are so consumed with running the business that planning for what comes after feels like a distant luxury, until suddenly it's urgent.

Regional succession pressure varies across the UK, measured as companies with an average director age of 60 or over, both in count and as a share of each region:

Exhibit 3
Where the pressure is heaviest, and where it is deepest
Companies with an average director age of 60 or over, ranked by count and by share of the region
Companies with an average director age of 60 or over, by region, in count and as a share of the region.
RegionCompanies, average age 60+Share of region
South West77,57029.8%
South East146,84127.9%
Wales27,27326.6%
Scotland44,69625.3%
Northern Ireland15,21825.2%
East of England90,57825.1%
East Midlands49,66223.8%
Yorkshire & The Humber51,91123.3%
North East18,64623.0%
West Midlands65,16523.0%
North West79,57422.4%
London184,82919.6%
Source: ExitRadar / Companies House · as of September 2026 — Region is the registered office, mapped from its postcode area. For a small trading company that is normally where it operates; for a larger one it may be an accountant’s address. Two postcode areas straddle the Welsh border and are assigned whole, so the Wales row here counts Shropshire as Welsh. The Wales and Scotland analyses resolve the border at district level instead and their totals are not comparable with this row. Shares are over the companies in the region with a director age on file.

The two rankings disagree, and the disagreement is the point. The steepest demographic cliff by share is in the South West and the South East, topping out at 29.8% of the region's companies. The largest number in the country sits in London (184,829 companies) on the smallest share of any region, 19.6%. A buyer working by volume and a buyer working by concentration are looking at opposite ends of the same chart.

Our interactive exit-readiness map breaks this down further, to 121 postcode areas, revealing a wide gap between the most and least exit-ready parts of the UK. We've since mapped these businesses by region. See UK Business Exit Hotspots for the full breakdown.


The Buyer's Dilemma

On the other side of this broken market are searchers, private equity analysts, and strategic buyers desperately seeking quality SMEs to acquire.

Search Funds Are Growing

The search fund model, where an individual raises capital to find, acquire, and run an SME, has exploded in the UK over the past decade. These searchers are well-capitalized, highly motivated, and specifically looking for the exact businesses that need succession solutions.

The search fund thesis is usually told as an American story: the "silver tsunami" of baby boomer owners retiring from the businesses they built, with too few successors to take them on. The UK register shows the same wave in its own terms. 852,756 companies have a board averaging 60 or over, and 463,253 of them are run by a single director with nobody else on the board. For how those figures compare with the US research, see the Great Ownership Transfer in the UK.

The ideal search fund target profile from our data:

Thousands of UK SMEs fit this profile. Yet searchers spend months, sometimes years, struggling to find them.

Private Equity's Frustration

The buyer market for UK SMEs is dominated by a 90:10 split between trade buyers and private equity (PE) firms. PE firms are actively seeking UK SMEs, but deal flow is constrained by the same succession planning gap.

The result? Deal lifecycle has prolonged, with many transactions expected to close last year still continuing to drift into the current year. Good businesses are out there, but the matching process is broken.


The Timing Pressure is Intensifying

If anything, the succession crisis is about to get worse before it gets better.

Tax Changes Creating Urgency

Business Asset Disposal Relief (BADR) still offers a £1 million lifetime limit. The rate is 14% for qualifying disposals on or after 6 April 2025, rising to 18% from 6 April 2026.

This means business owners who delay will face higher capital gains tax on any sale. For a business worth £2 million, that's an additional £80,000 in tax by waiting one year.

Some commentators feel that the modest rise in Capital Gains Tax is the first of further rises. The window for tax-efficient exits is narrowing.

Demographic Reality

The demographic queue behind the crisis:

Exhibit 4
The queue behind the crisis
Share of active companies by average director age band
Share of active companies by average director age band, and the cumulative share at or above each band.
Age bandShareCumulativeCompanies
Under 5047.2%100.0%1,691,876
50 to 5928.9%52.8%1,036,295
60 to 6917.9%23.8%639,908
70 and over5.9%5.9%212,848
1,036,295 companies sit in the 50-to-59 band, more than the 60-to-69 and 70-plus bands combined. They reach the succession zone over the next decade whatever else happens.
Source: ExitRadar / Companies House · as of September 2026 — Bands are the average director age of the board, not the age of any individual director, and shares are over the companies where a director age is on file. The UK Business Succession Index measures the OLDEST serving director instead and reports a larger population for the same companies; the two are different measures and do not reconcile.

Combined, 1.9 million companies (over half of every company whose director age we hold) have a board averaging 50 or older. The 1,036,295 in the 50-to-59 band outnumber the 60-to-69 and 70-plus bands put together, and they reach the succession zone over the next decade whatever else happens. Without planning, a significant portion will simply close, destroying economic value.

There are 2.9 million businesses in the U.S. owned by individuals aged 55 or older, supporting 32.1 million employees, $1.3 trillion in payroll and $6.5 trillion in revenue. The UK faces a proportionally similar exposure.

Economic Fragility

One in six trading businesses reported having no cash reserves in late June 2025, the highest figure since 2020.

This means many SMEs are one bad quarter away from a forced exit. When that happens, there's no time for careful succession planning. Businesses close or sell at fire-sale prices.


Why This Happens: The Psychology of Succession Avoidance

Understanding why business owners avoid succession planning is critical to solving the problem.

It's Personal

Over half prioritized preserving the legacy and values of their business over financial considerations. For many owners, their business is their identity. Planning for its transfer feels like planning for death.

When asked for the top three factors driving their choice of succession plan, respondents said the biggest priorities were retaining the existing workforce and ensuring business continuity, followed by avoiding closure and maintaining a local workforce.

"Will my employees be OK? Will the business survive without me?" The emotional weight of succession paralyses many owners into inaction.

Complexity Overwhelms

Smaller businesses, which represent the vast majority, lack the resources for sophisticated succession planning. They can't afford Big Four advisers. They don't have HR departments to develop internal successors. The owner does everything.

In 2023, 68% of owners sought advice on business transitions, yet 78% still lacked a formal transition team. Awareness is growing, but execution remains elusive.

The "Later" Trap

According to research cited by the Federation of Small Businesses, only 35% of UK small firms have a formal strategy for exit or succession.

Why plan for succession when you're busy fighting fires today? The urgent always crowds out the important, until the day you wake up 67 years old with no plan.


The Technology Solution

This is where technology can transform a broken market.

What If Discovery Was Automated?

The fundamental problem is information asymmetry. Buyers don't know which businesses are succession-ready. Owners don't know qualified buyers exist.

By analysing publicly available data (Companies House filings, director ages, tenure, financial performance, sector trends), it's possible to identify businesses showing succession signals at scale. Our exit timing model evaluates companies across six dimensions and, layered with a business-quality gate, narrows to the 21,385 companies we label PURSUE: where a real business meets strong exit signals.

ExitRadar's analysis of 3.7 million active UK companies identifies:

This is the hidden market. These businesses aren't listed. Many owners haven't consciously decided to sell. But they fit the profile of companies where a conversation about succession would be welcome.

Our study of UK business closures shows what happens when nobody starts that conversation: in the past year, the owners of at least 901 solvent, owner-run businesses earning £50,000 to £5 million chose to close them, and half had an owner aged 60 or over.

Matching Efficiency

Traditional broker models fail because they're reactive and manual. An owner decides to sell, hires a broker, waits months for marketing, gets mediocre interest.

A data-driven approach flips this:

  1. Identify businesses with succession signals
  2. Score them on acquisition attractiveness (financials, sector, growth, risk)
  3. Connect qualified buyers directly to businesses matching their criteria

This isn't cold-calling random companies. It's intelligent matching based on objective succession readiness.


What This Means for Searchers and PE Firms

For buyers, this represents opportunity.

77% have a positive outlook for H1-2025, with expectations of increased deal flow and stable valuations. The market is recovering, but only for those who can find the right opportunities.

Businesses with an ageing board carry stronger balance sheets than the register as a whole:

Exhibit 5
Not distressed, undermanaged
Companies with an average director age of 60 or over, against every active company with a filed balance sheet
Financial fundamentals of the 60-plus cohort against all active companies with a filed balance sheet.
MeasureAll companies with a filed balance sheetAverage director age 60+
Average net assets£207k£335k
Average current ratio2.8×3.5×
Two consecutive years of positive net assets64.6%74.8%
Fixed assets flat or falling year on year75.6%80.9%
The first three measures read as strength and the fourth does not: an ageing board runs a better balance sheet and spends less on the business behind it.
Source: ExitRadar / Companies House · as of September 2026 — The comparator is EVERY active company with a filed financial row, which includes the 60-plus cohort itself, so each gap here is a floor on the difference between older and younger boards, not the difference itself. Net assets and the current ratio are outlier-capped means. Fixed assets flat or falling is measured against the prior filed period and is a proxy for capital spending, not a capital-expenditure figure.

The 60+ cohort is 10 percentage points more likely to post two consecutive years of positive net assets, and holds 1.6× the average net assets. These are conservatively managed, equity-rich businesses run by competent owners who simply haven't planned for what comes next. They are not distressed. They are not desperate. They are eventually exitable.

An estimated £186.6 billion in enterprise value sits in these businesses (based on aggregate positive EBITDA of £46.7 billion across the 60+ cohort at a conservative 4× multiple). This is value that will be destroyed if these owners close rather than sell.

The fourth row of that exhibit is the one that does not read as strength. 80.9% of the 60-plus cohort show flat or falling fixed assets year on year, a 5-percentage-point gap on the wider register. Succession-age owners are running their businesses for cash rather than reinvesting for growth. For acquirers that is both a warning and an opportunity: latent upside that new ownership and fresh capital could unlock.

That's the best acquisition target: a well-run business where the owner would be receptive to the right approach at the right time. For a detailed look at who's buying these businesses and how the UK acquisition-through-entrepreneurship model works, see our guide to the UK search fund ecosystem.


UK Family Business Succession Statistics

More than 9 in 10 UK family businesses whose owner is 60 or over have no family member on the board to take over. More than 8 in 10 have no successor on the board at all, either from the family or from outside it.

Of the 801,609 family businesses whose oldest owner is 60 or over, 728,866 (90.9%) have no family member under 50 on the board, and 672,665 (83.9%) have no director under 50 of any kind. For a search fund or a trade buyer, that is where the conversation starts: a sound business, an owner nearing retirement, and nobody on the board lined up to take it on.

What counts as a family business. Under the European Commission's definition, a family business is one where the founder or their family holds the majority and at least one of them helps run it. A founder on their own qualifies. On the Companies House register that means a company owned by individuals rather than by another company, with at least one of those owners on the board: 2,940,949 active companies, 77.1% of the register. 27.3% of them have an owner aged 60 or over.

What counts as a successor. When the owner of a family business steps back, there are two ways to keep it going: a family member takes over, or the business is handed to management from outside the family. We looked for either on the board: a director under 50, who is family when they share a surname with an owner aged 60 or over and outside when they do not.

Exhibit 6
More than 9 in 10 have no family successor on the board
Family businesses whose oldest owner is 60 or over · each stage is a strict subset of the one above it
Family businesses with an owner aged 60 or over, UK active register: no family member under 50 on the board, and no director under 50 at all.
StageCompaniesSurvives from stage aboveShare of base
Family businesses whose oldest owner is 60 or over801,609100.0%100.0%
No family member under 50 on the board728,86690.9%90.9%
No director under 50 on the board at all, family or outside672,66592.3%83.9%
Source: ExitRadar / Companies House · as of September 2026 — A family business is owned by individuals rather than another company, with at least one owner on the board. Owner age is the oldest individual with significant control. A successor is a director under 50: family when they share a surname with an owner aged 60 or over, outside when they do not. Family is matched by surname, and only directors are counted: a manager without a board seat does not appear.

Of the 801,609 family businesses with an owner aged 60 or over:

That is the figure the surveys above cannot give. A survey asks owners whether they have a plan; the register shows whether anyone is in place to carry one out.

How to read these figures. Family is matched by surname, so a relative with a different surname (a married daughter, a son-in-law) counts as outside the family, and an unrelated director who happens to share a surname counts as family. Only directors are visible: a manager who runs the business day to day without a board seat does not appear. So "no visible successor" means nobody on the board, not that no plan exists. We draw the successor line at under 50, the line our exit-timing model already uses; a director in their fifties beside an owner of 60 or over is usually the same generation.


What Needs to Change

Solving the succession crisis requires action from multiple stakeholders.

For Business Owners:

Time is the most valuable currency in succession work. Beginning the conversation five to seven years before your ideal handover date gives you room to address three fundamentals: commercial readiness, tax efficiency, and personal wealth planning.

Start now. Even if exit feels distant, begin thinking about it. Get a valuation. Clean up your accounts. Document your processes. Build systems that don't depend on you.

For Advisers:

The accountants, lawyers, and business consultants who serve SMEs must make succession a routine conversation, not a one-time event when it's too late.

Make succession planning a standard part of annual reviews. Make it normal, not taboo.

For Policy Makers:

Nearly 32,000 UK SMEs could potentially avoid closure if they explore alternative succession plans, such as Employee Ownership Trusts.

Government can do more to promote these alternatives, provide tax incentives, and fund succession planning resources for SMEs.


The Path Forward

Britain's SME succession crisis is solvable, but only if we acknowledge its scale.

Tens of thousands of viable businesses will vanish over the next decade, not because they failed, but because no one planned for transition. Qualified buyers will continue searching in vain for opportunities that are hiding in plain sight. Economic value will be destroyed needlessly.

Based on our analysis:

The information exists to solve this problem. The data is public. The buyers are ready. The owners, while unprepared, are approachable.

What's missing is the infrastructure to connect them.

Technology won't solve the emotional complexity of succession or the challenge of building a sellable business. But it can solve the discovery problem, helping buyers find businesses ready to transition and helping owners realize that viable exit paths exist.

The alternative is watching thousands of successful businesses vanish because no one made the introduction.


Sector deep-dives: where succession pressure concentrates

Succession patterns differ sharply between sectors. Director age profiles, single-director rates, asset density, and exit pathways all vary. Our sector-specific exit-trends analyses cover the thirteen industries where ExitRadar tracks the acquisition pipeline most closely:

Each guide breaks down the demographic profile, financial benchmarks, succession signals, and ideal-target counts specific to that industry.


Conclusion

The UK SME succession crisis is vast, underappreciated, and accelerating. Just 7% of UK SMEs have succession planning fully integrated into their strategy, while 80% of SMEs that try to sell fail to find a buyer.

The businesses haven't failed. The planning has, and so has the market infrastructure.

But the data shows a different path is possible. Millions of businesses show clear succession signals. Thousands of qualified buyers are actively searching. The pieces exist; they're just not connecting.

The question is whether we'll build the systems to make those connections before another generation of business value disappears. For how these UK trends compare to the US ownership crisis documented by McKinsey, see our UK analysis of the Great Ownership Transfer.

ExitRadar has identified 672,263 UK companies with an average director age of 60+ and strong financials. If you're a search fund entrepreneur, PE analyst, or strategic buyer, explore scored acquisition targets across the UK.

If you're a business owner with aging directors, single-director structures, or 15+ years at the helm, now is the time to explore your options, before tax changes, market conditions, or time make the decision for you.

The market exists. The question is: will you find it? Browse exit-ready businesses by sector to see where the opportunities are concentrated.


Frequently asked questions

How many UK SMEs have a succession plan?

Very few have one built into how the business is run. Just 7% of UK SMEs report succession planning fully integrated into their business strategy, which is the top of a 0–10 scale in the Azets Barometer, 2026 Q1 survey of 254 UK SMEs. Research cited by the Federation of Small Businesses puts the share of small firms with any formal exit or succession strategy at 35%.

What happens if there is no succession plan in place?

When the owner retires, falls ill or wants out, the business is left with three routes: a sale arranged in a hurry, a handover to family or staff, or closure. A rushed sale rarely completes: over 90% of small businesses that go to market fail to sell. Where the owner is also the only director there is nobody else with authority to run the company in the meantime, and that is the position of 463,253 UK companies whose only director is 60 or over.

Is there a "silver tsunami" of retiring business owners in the UK?

Yes. "Silver tsunami" is the American name for baby boomer owners retiring from the businesses they built, and it is the thesis most search funds are raised on. In the UK, 852,756 active companies have an average director age of 60 or over and 212,848 are at 70 or over. We measure average board age from the Companies House register, not the ages of individual owners.

How many UK family businesses have a successor in place?

Few that are visible. More than 9 in 10 UK family businesses whose owner is 60 or over (90.9%) have no family member under 50 on the board, and more than 8 in 10 (83.9%) have no director under 50 at all, from the family or outside it. That is 672,665 of the 801,609 family businesses with an owner aged 60 or over. Family is matched by surname and only directors are counted, so a successor without a board seat does not appear.

What counts as a family business?

The European Commission definition: the founder or their family holds the majority of the decision rights, and at least one of them is involved in running the business. A founder on their own qualifies. On the Companies House register we read that as a company owned by individuals rather than another company, with at least one owner on the board. That covers 2,940,949 active UK companies, 77.1% of the register.

How many UK companies have a single director with no successor?

2,154,332 (60.2% of the UK companies whose board size we know) have just one director, with no co-director on the board to hand the business to. 463,253 of those sole directors are 60 or over, and 161,336 of them have run the company for 15 years or more.

Why do most UK businesses fail to sell?

Over 90% of small businesses that go to market fail to complete a sale, and brokers sell about 20% of the businesses they take on. 54% of failed deals cite misaligned price expectations, and most owners reach the market late, with no exit plan and a valuation formed by word of mouth rather than comparable deals.

What is Business Asset Disposal Relief (BADR) and how does it affect business sales?

BADR reduces capital gains tax on qualifying business disposals, up to a £1 million lifetime limit. The rate rose from 14% to 18% on 6 April 2026, so an owner who delays a sale now does so at the higher rate.


This article is based on analysis of public UK company data from Companies House, covering 3.7 million active companies, combined with published research on business succession trends. Register figures are from ExitRadar's database as of September 2026; survey figures belong to the publishers cited.