How to Buy a Manufacturing Business in the UK: A Practical Guide

Manufacturing has one of the oldest ownership bases of any sector we track. 29.4% of directors have an average age of 60 or above. 2,266 companies are PURSUE-grade for acquisition. But manufacturing is really dozens of sub-sectors with radically different acquisition dynamics.

ExitRadar Research·Published 26 March 2026·13 min read·Statistics refreshed September 2026

Manufacturing has one of the oldest ownership bases of any sector we track. 29.4% of companies have an average director age of 60 or above, well above the UK average of 23.8%. Average director tenure is 10.1 years, among the longest of any sector, versus a UK average of 8.4 years. Median assets sit at £92k, roughly double the UK-wide median of £45k.

These numbers tell a clear story: manufacturing owners built capital-intensive businesses over decades, and many of them are running out of runway without a successor in sight.

Of 145,419 UK manufacturing companies, 2,266 are PURSUE-grade, where a real business meets a strong exit signal. That is the actionable pipeline. Separately, 2,887 score 70 or higher on the acquisition index. And manufacturing is really dozens of sub-sectors with radically different acquisition dynamics. Buying a precision engineering workshop has nothing in common with buying a food production facility, which has nothing in common with acquiring a medical device manufacturer.

This guide covers what matters for each.

For acquirers

Find Manufacturing companies that fit your buy box

Set the region, EBITDA band and owner age you buy, and see which UK companies fit. The free trial includes 3 unlocks to reveal the companies behind the matches.

Build your buy box
Key findings
  • 145,419 UK manufacturing companies, of which 2,266 are PURSUE-grade (a strong business meeting a strong exit signal); separately 2,887 score 70+ on the acquisition index.
  • 29.4% of companies have an average director age of 60+, one of the oldest ownership bases of any sector, versus 23.8% nationally.
  • Building materials & aggregates (8.6%) and machinery & industrial equipment (7.8%) carry the highest exit-ready rates among the substantial trades; medical devices is higher still (18.6%) but from the smallest pool (247 companies).
  • Median assets of £92k, roughly double the UK-wide median of £45k.
  • 80.9% of businesses with an average director age of 60+ show flat or declining capital investment.

Sub-sector breakdown

Sub-sectorCompaniesScore 70+Exit-Ready RateMedian Assets
Precision engineering & machining9,6402242.3%£224k
Metal fabrication & structures7,3822843.8%£171k
Machinery & industrial equipment2,1701707.8%£473k
Electronics & electrical10,5632031.9%£145k
Medical devices & lab equipment2474618.6%£304k
Plastics & rubber5,5191112.0%£241k
Building materials & aggregates748648.6%£279k
Chemicals & pharmaceuticals12,2051381.1%—
Vehicles, aerospace & marine1,763754.3%—
Print, packaging, wood & textiles14,1583102.2%—
Food & drink production22,8163811.7%—
Other manufacturing58,2088811.5%£77k

The exit-ready rate (the share of a trade scoring 70+) is where the pockets of opportunity hide. It is not evenly spread.

Medical devices & lab equipment has the highest exit-ready rate at 18.6%, but from the smallest pool in manufacturing (247 companies). These businesses often carry IP, regulatory approvals (MHRA, CE/UKCA marking), and long customer qualification cycles that make them valuable but complex to acquire.

Machinery & industrial equipment is among the standouts of the substantial trades, second only to building materials & aggregates (8.6%) on exit-ready rate, at 7.8%, and holding the highest median assets in the table (£473k). This is where the classic "retiring engineer" acquisition thesis is most concentrated: established, asset-heavy businesses run by long-tenure owners approaching retirement.

Building materials & aggregates (8.6%) and the vehicles, aerospace & marine cluster (4.3%) also punch above the sector average. The pools are smaller but disproportionately populated by mature, exit-ready operators.

The large classic trades, precision engineering & machining (9,640 companies, 2.3%), metal fabrication (7,382, 3.8%), and electronics (10,563, 1.9%), hold substantial pipelines at more modest rates, though the broad "other manufacturing" catch-all and food & drink production are deeper still. For a searcher prioritising volume, those two are the deepest pools; for concentration, the machinery, medical, and building-materials trades reward a focused search.

Food and drink production requires separate treatment. SALSA/BRC accreditation, shelf-life management, and food safety regulation add layers that don't exist in other manufacturing sub-sectors. See our food & beverage acquisition guide for dedicated coverage.


What you're actually buying in a manufacturing acquisition

Manufacturing acquisitions are different from services acquisitions in one fundamental way: you're buying physical productive capacity. The plant, the machines, the tooling and the premises are the business itself, not incidental to it.

This means your due diligence has a physical dimension that doesn't exist when buying a consultancy or a tech company. You need to walk the factory floor, open the maintenance logs, and understand the remaining useful life of every significant piece of equipment.

The three value layers

Layer 1: Physical assets. Equipment, tooling, stock, premises. These have a floor value regardless of the business's profitability. A CNC machine is worth something to someone even if the business closes.

Layer 2: Productive capability. The combination of equipment, trained operators, and established processes that converts raw materials into finished goods at a specific quality level and throughput rate. This is worth more than the sum of the assets.

Layer 3: Customer relationships and market position. Approved supplier status, long-standing contracts, quality certifications (ISO 9001, AS9100, ISO 13485), and reputation. These take years to build and can't be replicated quickly.

Most manufacturing acquisitions are justified at Layer 2 and valued at Layer 3. The physical assets provide downside protection; the relationships provide upside.


Valuation

Manufacturing businesses typically trade at 4–6× adjusted EBITDA for companies with revenue under £10M. The range widens depending on:

Asset intensity. Capital-heavy businesses (CNC machining, injection moulding) with modern equipment command higher multiples because the replacement cost of the asset base is substantial. A business with £500,000 in modern equipment, running profitably, has a floor value set by the equipment alone.

Customer concentration. The single biggest valuation discount in manufacturing. If three customers represent 70%+ of revenue and they're on 90-day payment terms with no long-term contracts, the multiple drops. If those same customers have been buying for 15+ years with approved supplier agreements, it holds.

Certifications. ISO 9001 is table stakes. Sector-specific certifications (AS9100 for aerospace, ISO 13485 for medical, BRC for food) add value because they take 12–18 months and significant investment to obtain. A business that's already certified saves the acquirer that time and cost.

IP and proprietary processes. Some manufacturing businesses have developed proprietary tooling, fixtures, or processes that give them a competitive advantage. This is particularly common in precision engineering and medical devices. If the IP is documented and transferable, it increases the multiple. If it's in the owner's head, it doesn't.

Key adjustments:


Due diligence: what matters in manufacturing

1. Plant and machinery

This is the heart of manufacturing due diligence. You need:

2. Premises

Manufacturing premises are harder to replace than service-sector offices. Specific requirements include:

3. Quality systems

Quality certifications are valuable, but only if the underlying systems are real.

4. Supply chain

Manufacturing is dependent on raw material supply. Understand:

5. Workforce skills

Manufacturing workforces take years to develop. A skilled CNC operator or toolmaker is not replaceable from a job board.


How to approach a manufacturing business owner

Manufacturing owners are engineers and makers. They built something physical and they're proud of it. This shapes the approach.

What works:


Deal structure

Share deals are common in manufacturing because asset deals trigger complications with customer approvals, quality certifications, and supplier agreements. Many manufacturing customers require formal notification and re-approval of suppliers after a change of ownership. A share deal (where the legal entity remains the same) minimises this disruption.

Locked-box vs completion accounts. For manufacturing businesses with significant stock and WIP, completion accounts allow the price to adjust for the actual stock position at completion. Locked-box mechanisms work better when stock levels are stable and predictable.

Capex commitments. If the business has deferred investment and you plan to modernise, consider structuring a price reduction linked to a capex plan. The seller gets a clean exit at a fair price; you get a lower entry point in exchange for committed investment.


The opportunity

Of 145,419 UK manufacturing companies, 2,266 are PURSUE-grade (a strong business meeting a strong exit signal), and separately 2,887 score 70+ on the acquisition index. The ideal target is a sole director aged 60–70 with 15+ years tenure and meaningful assets. That is a separate cut of the register, and matches 3,567 companies.

Manufacturing is one of the most asset-backed sectors we track: median assets of £92k are roughly double the UK-wide median of £45k, average tenure (10.1 years) is among the longest of any sector, and the ownership base is demonstrably aging out (29.4% with an average director age of 60+). The businesses are real, the assets are tangible, and the succession gap is structural.

The trades where the opportunity is most concentrated are medical devices (18.6% exit-ready), machinery & industrial equipment (7.8%), and building materials (8.6%). These are precisely the sectors where corporate buyers and PE platforms are also hunting. Speed matters.

Build your buy-box

Test it against the register, here.

Pick a sector, a region, a size and an owner profile and ExitRadar counts the companies that fit, live, from every scored company in the UK, then shows the best-fitting one, with its Exit Score and its identity withheld. 21,385 companies currently carry our top acquisition grade.

SectorOpens on Manufacturing, adjustable to any of the 14 ExitRadar sectors
RegionAnywhere in the UK, or one or more of the 12 UK regions
SizeEstimated EBITDA. Opens on £250k – £5M, adjustable
Owner age50–60, 60–70, 70+
See what fits →

This guide is based on ExitRadar's analysis of 145,419 UK manufacturing companies. Data covers limited companies registered at Companies House. Director ages are based on 10-year age brackets. Financial figures are drawn from the most recently filed accounts.

Statistics refreshed September 2026.


Related acquisition guides: Construction · Healthcare · Professional Services · Tech Services · Food & Beverage · Education · Government Contracting

Read the data: UK Manufacturing Exit Trends →

Search manufacturing targets: Browse 1,942 exit-ready manufacturing companies →

ExitRadar analyses public UK company data to identify businesses showing succession and exit signals. See how our scoring model works in How We Identify Exit-Ready UK Businesses, or explore the UK Exit Readiness Map to see where exit-ready businesses cluster by region.