UK Manufacturing: 145,419 Companies, 2,266 PURSUE-Grade Targets

Manufacturing has one of the oldest ownership bases of any sector we track, with an average director age of 60+ at 29.4%, and average director tenure of 10.1 years, both well above the UK norm.

ExitRadar Research·Published 28 March 2026·12 min read·Statistics refreshed September 2026

# UK Manufacturing: 145,419 Companies, 2,266 PURSUE-Grade Targets

Manufacturing carries one of the oldest ownership bases, and one of the heaviest balance sheets, of any sector we track. The average director age sits at 53, and 29.4% of companies have an average director age of 60 or over, well above the UK average of 23.8%. Average tenure is 10.1 years, against a UK average of 8.4.

The problem is already here. We analysed 145,419 UK manufacturing companies through the Exit Stack, covering precision engineering, electronics, metal fabrication, chemicals, plastics, machinery, and food and beverage manufacturing alongside every other sub-sector. Of those, 2,266 are PURSUE-grade, meaning a real business meets a strong exit signal. That is the actionable pipeline. Separately, 2,887 score 70 or higher on the acquisition index.

Manufacturing also has among the strongest balance sheets of any sector. Median assets of £92k, double the UK-wide median of £45k. The SME-capped average is £999k. These are real businesses with real assets, built over decades by owners who are now running out of runway.

For acquirers

Find Manufacturing companies that fit your buy box

Set the region, EBITDA band and owner age you buy, and see which UK companies fit. The free trial includes 3 unlocks to reveal the companies behind the matches.

Build your buy box
Key findings
  • 145,419 UK manufacturing companies analysed, of which 2,266 are PURSUE-grade, where a real business meets a strong exit signal.
  • 2,887 score 70+ on the acquisition index; the broad "Other Manufacturing" bucket holds the largest pipeline by count.
  • 40,806 companies (29.4%) have an average director age of 60+, one of the oldest profiles of any sector and well above the UK average of 23.8%.
  • Average director tenure: 10.1 years, above the UK average of 8.4 years.
  • Median assets: £92k, double the UK-wide median of £45k.
  • SME-capped average assets: £999k, among the highest of any sector.
  • Machinery & Industrial Equipment (7.8%) and Building Materials (8.6%) have the highest exit-ready rates among the sizeable groups.
  • 8,871 have a sole director aged 60+ with 15+ years tenure: the core succession pipeline.
  • Northern Ireland shows the highest regional exit-ready rate, with the South West and Yorkshire & The Humber in the leading band behind it; London holds the most companies but the lowest rate.

What we analysed

We pulled every active UK manufacturing company (145,419 in total), covering precision engineering, metal fabrication, plastics, packaging, chemicals, electronics, machinery, textiles, furniture, print, marine, automotive, aerospace, medical devices, and food and beverage manufacturing (bakeries, breweries, distilleries, dairy, and meat processing). Food and beverage is covered in additional depth in our dedicated F&B analysis.

Manufacturing is among the most established sectors by incorporation date. 22,803 companies (15.7%) were incorporated before 2000, a higher proportion than most sectors. Another 24,489 (16.8%) were formed between 2000 and 2010. Separately, 32,194 companies (23.2%), nearly a quarter of the sector, show an average director tenure of 15 years or more.


The ownership picture

This is where manufacturing stands apart from most other sectors.

Shares in this section are computed over the companies where the field is on file (138,595 with a director age, 138,600 with a director count), not over the 145,419 sector total.

Nearly one in three manufacturing companies has an average director age over 60. And 8,871 companies have a sole director over 60 with 15+ years of tenure and no succession infrastructure. That is one of the most acute succession profiles of any sector.

The single-director rate (53.3%) is below the UK average of 60.2%. Manufacturing businesses are more likely to have co-directors or family members involved, reflecting the collaborative nature of production operations. This is positive for acquirers: more internal structure means smoother transitions.


Financial health

Manufacturing companies are among the most asset-rich in our database.

MetricManufacturingAll UK
Median assets (SME)£92k£45k
Avg assets (SME)£999k—
% positive assets81.9%—
% single director53.3%60.2%
% avg director age 60+29.4%23.8%
Avg tenure10.1 yrs8.4 yrs

The median is double the UK-wide median. The SME-capped average (£999k) is among the highest of any sector, and 81.9% of the sector carries positive assets. Manufacturing businesses hold real balance sheet substance: equipment, facilities, inventory, and decades of retained earnings.


What the Exit Stack found

We scored 15,990 manufacturing companies across two dimensions: Exit Timing (is the owner likely to exit in the next 2–5 years?) and Business Quality (is the company worth acquiring?). Companies that fail the business-quality floor are suppressed entirely, because a company that's about to close isn't an acquisition opportunity. Among the scored companies, the acquisition-score distribution is:

A high acquisition score means the business is worth owning; it does not, on its own, mean the owner is ready to sell. PURSUE is the subset where both are true: a strong business and a clear exit signal. In manufacturing, that's 2,266 companies, and it's the number that matters for a live search. Combined with the sector's strong financial profile, it makes manufacturing one of the most data-rich acquisition hunting grounds we cover.


Sub-sector by sub-sector

Manufacturing is not one market. It's a set of distinct sub-sectors, each with its own ownership profile and succession dynamics.

Precision Engineering / Machining

9,640 companies · 224 scoring 70+ · 6,428 with directors aged 50+

The classic search fund manufacturing target. CNC machining, turned parts, precision components for aerospace, automotive, and medical devices. A 2.3% exit-ready rate, on 69.0% of the sub-sector run by directors aged 50+. These businesses are built on tolerances, certifications, and customer relationships that took decades to establish.

Electronics / Electrical

10,563 companies · 203 scoring 70+ · 6,917 with directors aged 50+

PCB assembly, cable harnesses, control panels, power supplies. 68.7% of the sub-sector has an average director age of 50+, reflecting a field where technical knowledge is deep and customer switching costs are high.

Metal Fabrication / Structures

7,382 companies · 284 scoring 70+ · 4,532 with directors aged 50+

Structural steelwork, sheet metal, welding, and metal finishing. Capital-intensive businesses with significant equipment and often freehold premises. Its 3.8% exit-ready rate is among the higher of the large sub-sectors.

Machinery & Industrial Equipment

2,170 companies · 170 scoring 70+ · 1,635 with directors aged 50+

Pumps, compressors, conveyors, hydraulics. High-value, technically complex businesses and, at 7.8%, among the highest exit-ready rates of any sizeable manufacturing group. 75.8% of the sub-sector has an average director age of 50+, among the oldest ownership profiles in manufacturing.

Building Materials & Aggregates

748 companies · 64 scoring 70+ · 496 with directors aged 50+

Aggregates, cement products, and quarrying-adjacent extractives. A smaller group but capital-heavy and asset-backed, with a 8.6% exit-ready rate, among the highest in the sector.

Plastics & Rubber

5,519 companies · 111 scoring 70+ · 3,802 with directors aged 50+

Injection moulding, extrusion, rubber moulding. A 2.0% exit-ready rate. Tooling investments and customer-specific moulds create long customer relationships.

Chemicals & Coatings

5,939 companies · 96 scoring 70+ · 3,433 with directors aged 50+

Specialty chemicals, paints, adhesives, and cleaning products. Regulatory compliance (REACH, CLP) creates barriers to entry that transfer to a buyer.

Print, Signage & Graphics

4,349 companies · 84 scoring 70+ · 2,991 with directors aged 50+

The sub-sector is consolidating as digital disrupts traditional print, creating acquisition opportunities among established operators pivoting to signage and display.

Food & Beverage Manufacturing

22,816 companies · 381 scoring 70+ · 10,814 with directors aged 50+

Bakeries, breweries, distilleries, dairy, meat processing, and general food and beverage production. For the full food and beverage breakdown, see our dedicated F&B analysis.


The comparison

Sub-sectorCompaniesScore 70+Exit-Ready Rate
Other Manufacturing58,2088811.5%
Food & Beverage22,8163811.7%
Electronics / Electrical10,5632031.9%
Precision Engineering9,6402242.3%
Metal Fabrication7,3822843.8%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotech6,266420.7%
Chemicals & Coatings5,939961.6%
Plastics & Rubber5,5191112.0%
Wood, Furniture & Interiors6,4301482.3%
Print, Signage & Graphics4,349841.9%
Machinery & Industrial Equipment2,1701707.8%
Packaging1,728362.1%
Textiles & Soft Furnishings1,651422.5%
Transport Equipment1,763754.3%
Building Materials & Aggregates748648.6%
Medical Devices2474618.6%

Machinery & Industrial Equipment (7.8%) and Building Materials (8.6%) carry the highest exit-ready rates among the sizeable groups. Medical Devices scores higher still (18.6%) but on a small base of 247 companies.

The broad "Other Manufacturing" bucket holds the largest absolute pipeline: 881 companies scoring 70+ out of 58,208. For a searcher prioritising volume, it and the next-largest groups by target count (Food & Beverage, Metal Fabrication) offer the most targets; for concentration, the engineering-led groups reward a focused search.


Where the exit-ready companies are

RegionTotalScore 70+Exit-Ready Rate
London22,5752421.1%
South East19,4623651.9%
North West15,1203212.1%
West Midlands16,2383202.0%
East of England15,0823232.1%
Yorkshire & The Humber12,3293052.5%
South West11,8362652.2%
East Midlands11,2802622.3%
Scotland8,4181772.1%
Wales5,4711142.1%
North East3,981922.3%
Northern Ireland3,540992.8%

London has the most manufacturing companies (22,575) but the lowest exit-ready rate (1.1%), reflecting a younger, more transient base. Northern Ireland has the highest rate (2.8%), well clear of the rest; below it Yorkshire & The Humber (2.5%) and the East Midlands (2.3%) sit in a tightly-packed leading band: established businesses that have served local economies for decades.

For searchers balancing volume and concentration, the South East (365 scoring 70+) and the East of England (323) offer the deepest pools outside London.


What this means for searchers

Manufacturing is the sector where the succession thesis is strongest in the data. The oldest ownership profile, the longest director tenure, and among the heaviest balance sheets of any sector we track.

Of 145,419 companies, 2,266 are PURSUE-grade: a strong business meeting a strong exit signal. The ideal acquisition target (a single director aged 60–70, trading 15+ years, with meaningful assets) is a separate cut of the register, and matches 3,567 companies.

If you want asset-backed acquisitions: manufacturing is the place. Median assets of £92k means real equipment, premises, and retained earnings.

If you want the densest pipeline: Machinery & Industrial Equipment (7.8% exit-ready rate), Building Materials (8.6%), and Metal Fabrication (3.8%).

If you want defensible niches: Look for certifications such as AS9100 (aerospace), ISO 13485 (medical), IATF 16949 (automotive). Each creates a barrier to entry that transfers to a buyer.

The timing argument

Business Asset Disposal Relief now charges 18% on qualifying disposals, up from 10% two years ago. The window for the lowest-tax exit has largely closed, which sharpens the decision for owners already weighing a sale. Read more about the BADR rate rise and what it means for UK business exits.

The 20,486 single-director manufacturing companies with an average director age over 60 are all on this clock.

Build your buy-box

Test it against the register, here.

Pick a sector, a region, a size and an owner profile and ExitRadar counts the companies that fit, live, from every scored company in the UK, then shows the best-fitting one, with its Exit Score and its identity withheld. 21,385 companies currently carry our top acquisition grade.

SectorOpens on Manufacturing, adjustable to any of the 14 ExitRadar sectors
RegionAnywhere in the UK, or one or more of the 12 UK regions
SizeEstimated EBITDA. Opens on £250k – £5M, adjustable
Owner age50–60, 60–70, 70+
See what fits →

This analysis covers limited companies registered at Companies House. It does not include sole traders, partnerships, or unincorporated businesses. Director ages are based on 10-year age brackets. Financial figures are drawn from the most recently filed accounts and reflect balance sheet values, not enterprise value.

Statistics refreshed September 2026.


Related sector analyses: Professional Services · Construction · Education · Healthcare · Hospitality & Leisure · Technology · Logistics & Fleet Services · Wholesale & Distribution · Automotive

Search manufacturing targets: Browse 1,942 exit-ready manufacturing companies →

ExitRadar analyses public UK company data to identify businesses showing succession and exit signals. See how our scoring model works in How We Identify Exit-Ready UK Businesses, or explore the UK Exit Readiness Map to see where exit-ready businesses cluster by region.