UK Healthcare: 194,240 Companies, 2,008 PURSUE-Grade Targets

Healthcare is the sector where demographics work twice. An ageing population drives demand for the services. An ageing ownership base creates the supply of businesses to acquire. Both curves are moving in the same direction, and neither is going to reverse.

ExitRadar Research·Published 28 March 2026·10 min read·Statistics refreshed September 2026

# UK Healthcare: 194,240 Companies, 2,008 PURSUE-Grade Targets

Healthcare is the sector where demographics work twice. An ageing population drives demand for the services. An ageing ownership base creates the supply of businesses to acquire. Both curves are moving in the same direction, and neither is going to reverse.

We analysed 194,240 UK healthcare companies through the Exit Stack. 2,008 are PURSUE-grade, meaning a real business meets a strong exit signal. That is the actionable pipeline. Separately, 2,771 score 70 or higher on the acquisition index. The rest of the sector is either too young, too small, too financially fragile, or run by owners who show no sign of stepping back.

The healthcare acquisition thesis is sound: capital-intensive sub-sectors, long-tenured ownership and non-discretionary demand. But the addressable market is a fraction of the raw company count, and it varies sharply by sub-sector.

For acquirers

Find Healthcare companies that fit your buy box

Set the region, EBITDA band and owner age you buy, and see which UK companies fit. The free trial includes 3 unlocks to reveal the companies behind the matches.

Build your buy box
Key findings
  • 194,240 UK healthcare companies analysed, of which 2,008 are PURSUE-grade, where a real business meets a strong exit signal.
  • 2,771 score 70+ on the acquisition index; childcare and specialist clinics hold the largest exit-ready pipelines by count.
  • Of the named sub-sectors, the highest exit-ready rate is in childcare (6.5%), with 573 scoring 70+.
  • Specialist clinics and care homes hold the next-deepest exit-ready pools: 554 and 503 scoring 70+.
  • The largest sub-sector by company count is specialist clinics: 83,108 companies.
  • 33,841 companies (18.5%) have an average director age of 60+, below the UK average of 23.8%.
  • 110,941 companies (60.6%) have a single director, above the UK average of 60.2%.
  • 5,034 have a sole director aged 60+ with 15+ years tenure: the core succession pipeline.
  • 85% of healthcare companies have positive assets, the third-highest of the 14 sectors we track.

What we analysed

We pulled every active UK company classified under healthcare services: 194,240 companies spanning nine sub-sectors, from GP surgeries to funeral services. This sector now includes childcare and day nurseries (previously classified under Education) and funeral services (previously under Hospitality), reflecting the care-oriented nature of these businesses.

Healthcare is a young sector by incorporation date. Only 5,511 companies (2.8%) were incorporated before 2000. The largest cohort, 93,383 (48.1%), was formed since 2020, with a further 76,340 (39.3%) between 2010 and 2020. The acquirable segment sits outside the new entrants, in the 24,517 companies formed before 2010.


The ownership picture

Healthcare skews slightly younger than the UK average on director age, but its single-director prevalence runs higher, and that shapes the succession story.

Only 18.5% of healthcare companies have an average director age of 60 or above, versus 23.8% nationally. The succession pressure is concentrated in a specific, identifiable tail:

Shares in this section are computed over the companies where the field is on file (183,011 with a director age, 183,015 with a director count), not over the 194,240 sector total.

That last number is the real pipeline: 5,034 healthcare companies where one person has run the business alone for over 15 years, is now over 60, and has no internal succession infrastructure. These businesses will either be sold or closed within the next decade.

Average director tenure across the sector is 7.4 years, shorter than construction or manufacturing, reflecting the sector's rapid recent growth, and 18,208 companies (9.9%) show tenure of 15 years or more. The aggregate masks sharp differences: funeral services, care homes, and home care agencies carry the oldest ownership profiles relative to their size.


Financial health

Healthcare companies carry more on their balance sheets than the typical UK SME, driven by capital-intensive sub-sectors like care homes and dental practices.

Among the 165,162 healthcare companies with positive assets (85% of the sector), the median is £37k and the SME-capped average is £405k. Compare that to the UK-wide median of £45k.

MetricHealthcareAll UK
Median assets (SME)£37k£45k
Avg assets (SME)£405k—
% positive assets85%—
% single director60.6%60.2%
% avg director age 60+18.5%23.8%
Avg tenure7.4 yrs8.4 yrs

The positive-asset rate is 85%, the third-highest of the 14 sectors we track. Healthcare businesses, once established, tend to stay solvent, driven by non-discretionary demand and, in many sub-sectors, government-funded revenue streams.


What the Exit Stack found

We scored 15,780 healthcare companies across two dimensions: Exit Timing (is the owner likely to exit in the next 2–5 years?) and Business Quality (is the company worth acquiring?). Companies that fail the business-quality floor are suppressed entirely, because a company that's about to close isn't an acquisition opportunity. Among the scored companies, the acquisition-score distribution is:

A high acquisition score means the business is worth owning; it does not, on its own, mean the owner is ready to sell. PURSUE is the subset where both are true: a strong business and a clear exit signal. In healthcare, that's 2,008 companies, and it's the number that matters for a live search.


Sub-sector by sub-sector

Healthcare is not one market. It's a set of distinct sub-sectors, each with its own ownership profile and succession dynamics.

Specialist Clinics & Allied Health

83,108 companies · 554 scoring 70+ · 39,455 with directors aged 50+

The largest healthcare sub-sector by company count. Physiotherapy, osteopathy, mental health practices, diagnostic imaging, optometry, and every specialist health service outside GP surgeries and dentistry. But it also carries one of the lowest exit-ready rates in healthcare (0.7%), reflecting a vast, diverse tail of single-clinician and pre-scale practices. The Exit Score helps differentiate: the higher-scoring end tends to be multi-practitioner practices with established patient bases.

Care Home / Nursing

31,607 companies · 503 scoring 70+ · 16,386 with directors aged 50+

The most capital-intensive sub-sector (property, equipment, and regulated staffing requirements) and among the deepest exit-ready pools in healthcare at 503 scoring 70+. Care home acquisitions are complex (CQC registration, local authority commissioning, staffing ratios, property condition), but demand is growing and supply is constrained.

Medical Practice / GP Surgery

31,543 companies · 161 scoring 70+ · 14,883 with directors aged 50+

GP surgeries and primary care practices. Many are NHS-contracted, meaning the patient list is tied to the NHS contract. Acquirers should distinguish between NHS-contracted and private practices, because the regulatory and financial implications are fundamentally different. The exit-ready rate (0.5%) is the lowest in healthcare, reflecting how tightly ownership and clinical licensing are bound together here.

Dental Practice

17,089 companies · 283 scoring 70+ · 5,845 with directors aged 50+

Dental practices combine high margins, strong patient loyalty, and a clear recurring revenue model. Corporate consolidators (mydentist, Portman, Bupa Dental) and individual acquirers both compete for practices.

Childcare / Day Nurseries

8,836 companies · 573 scoring 70+ · 3,976 with directors aged 50+

Now part of healthcare, reflecting the care-oriented nature of childcare businesses. A 6.5% exit-ready rate, the highest of the named sub-sectors. Nursery chains have attracted significant consolidator interest. The 573 scoring 70+ represent independent nurseries with established Ofsted ratings and full enrollment. See also the Education sector analysis for early years providers classified under education.

Home Care / Domiciliary Services

10,096 companies · 317 scoring 70+ · 5,268 with directors aged 50+

One of the most compelling acquisition categories: demand is growing as the population ages, local authority commissioning creates recurring revenue, and the sector is heavily fragmented. A 3.1% exit-ready rate.

Veterinary Practice

4,642 companies · 134 scoring 70+ · 1,945 with directors aged 50+

One of the most active UK healthcare acquisition markets, driven by corporate consolidators (CVS Group, IVC Evidensia, Linnaeus/Mars). Independent practices are becoming scarce. A 2.9% exit-ready rate.

Pharmacy

4,887 companies · 125 scoring 70+ · 1,855 with directors aged 50+

Community pharmacies with NHS dispensing contracts. The 125 scoring 70+ represent established pharmacies with stable prescription volumes.

Funeral Services

2,432 companies · 121 scoring 70+ · 1,685 with directors aged 50+

Now part of healthcare, reflecting the care and bereavement services nature of the business. A 5.0% exit-ready rate, and the oldest ownership profile in the sector: 73.3% of funeral directors have an average director age of 50+. Funeral directors are asset-backed (premises, vehicles) with strong local relationships and recurring community demand, increasingly consolidated by corporate groups (Dignity, Co-op Funeralcare).


The comparison

Sub-sectorCompaniesScore 70+Exit-Ready Rate
Specialist Clinics83,1085540.7%
Care Home / Nursing31,6075031.6%
Medical / GP31,5431610.5%
Dental17,0892831.7%
Childcare8,8365736.5%
Home Care10,0963173.1%
Veterinary4,6421342.9%
Pharmacy4,8871252.6%
Funeral2,4321215.0%

Of the named sub-sectors, the highest exit-ready rates are in childcare (6.5%), funeral services (5.0%) and home care (3.1%). By absolute count, childcare and specialist clinics hold the deepest exit-ready pipelines, with care homes just behind. The broad specialist-clinics and medical categories are among the largest by company count but carry the thinnest exit-ready concentration: volume without density.


Where the exit-ready companies are

RegionTotalScore 70+Exit-Ready Rate
London45,1504811.1%
South East27,1613571.3%
North West23,6693781.6%
West Midlands18,0402321.3%
East of England19,2562491.3%
Yorkshire & The Humber13,9552261.6%
South West12,7012632.1%
East Midlands13,1551841.4%
Scotland7,9901421.8%
Wales5,661961.7%

London has the most healthcare companies by far (45,150) but one of the lowest exit-ready rates (1.1%), reflecting a younger, more transient practice base. The North East (2.2%) shows the strongest exit-ready concentration of any region, with Northern Ireland (2.1%) close behind, driven by established practices built over decades by owners now approaching retirement.

For searchers, the South East (357 scoring 70+) and North West (378 scoring 70+) are near-level as the deepest pools outside London, and the North West's exit-ready rate (1.6%) runs above the South East's (1.3%).


What this means for searchers

Of 194,240 companies, 2,008 are PURSUE-grade: a strong business meeting a strong exit signal. The ideal acquisition target (a single director aged 60–70, trading 15+ years, with meaningful assets) is a separate cut of the register, and matches 2,189 companies.

If you want the densest pipeline: Childcare (6.5% exit-ready rate) and funeral services (5.0%). Established acquisition infrastructure and well-understood valuation frameworks.

If you want the strongest demographic tailwind: Care homes and home care. Demand is growing, supply is constrained, and the ownership base is ageing.

If you want to avoid corporate competition: Home care and specialist clinics attract less consolidator interest than dental or veterinary. Fragmented markets where individual acquirers can compete.

If you want recurring revenue: Pharmacy (NHS dispensing), dental (check-up cycles), and home care (local authority commissioning) all generate predictable, recurring income.

The timing argument

Business Asset Disposal Relief now charges 18% on qualifying disposals, up from 10% two years ago. The window for the lowest-tax exit has largely closed, which sharpens the decision for owners already weighing a sale. Read more about the BADR rate rise and what it means for UK business exits.

The 19,325 single-director healthcare companies with an average director age over 60 are all on this clock.

Build your buy-box

Test it against the register, here.

Pick a sector, a region, a size and an owner profile and ExitRadar counts the companies that fit, live, from every scored company in the UK, then shows the best-fitting one, with its Exit Score and its identity withheld. 21,385 companies currently carry our top acquisition grade.

SectorOpens on Healthcare, adjustable to any of the 14 ExitRadar sectors
RegionAnywhere in the UK, or one or more of the 12 UK regions
SizeEstimated EBITDA. Opens on £250k – £5M, adjustable
Owner age50–60, 60–70, 70+
See what fits →

This analysis covers limited companies registered at Companies House. It does not include sole traders, partnerships, or unincorporated businesses, which means total company counts may be lower than industry-wide estimates, particularly in sub-sectors with high sole trader prevalence such as home care. Conversely, some sub-sectors may include holding companies and non-trading entities alongside operating businesses. Director ages are based on 10-year age brackets. Financial figures are drawn from the most recently filed accounts and reflect balance sheet values, not enterprise value.

Statistics refreshed September 2026.


Related sector analyses: Professional Services · Construction · Education · Hospitality & Leisure · Manufacturing · Technology · Logistics & Fleet Services · Wholesale & Distribution · Automotive

Search healthcare targets: Browse 1,654 exit-ready healthcare companies →

ExitRadar analyses public UK company data to identify businesses showing succession and exit signals. See how our scoring model works in How We Identify Exit-Ready UK Businesses, or explore the UK Exit Readiness Map to see where exit-ready businesses cluster by region.