Wholesale distributors are among the most consistently sought-after acquisition targets, and the most commonly under-priced. The UK has 78,907 active wholesale and distribution businesses; 1,588 are PURSUE-grade.
# UK Wholesale & Distribution: 78,907 Companies, 1,588 PURSUE-Grade Targets
Wholesale distributors are the most consistently sought-after acquisition target globally, and the most commonly under-priced. Search fund investors at IESE and Stanford rank wholesale distribution in the top three sectors year after year. The reason is simple: sticky customer relationships, predictable order patterns, working capital that throws cash, and procurement leverage that an incoming operator can compound.
The UK has 78,907 active wholesale and distribution businesses. 1,588 of them are PURSUE-grade on the Exit Stack right now, where a real business meets a clear exit signal. Separately, 1,090 score 70 or higher on the acquisition index. The ideal target profile (sole director aged 60–70, 15+ years tenure, assets above £50,000) matches 1,479 companies.
This is a sector where the balance sheet matters. Wholesalers carry stock, extend customer credit, and operate from leased or owned warehouses. Median assets sit at £88k, roughly twice the UK median of £45k, and the SME-capped average of £1.1m is among the highest of any sector we track.
Set the region, EBITDA band and owner age you buy, and see which UK companies fit. The free trial includes 3 unlocks to reveal the companies behind the matches.
Start free trialWholesale and distribution is a working capital business. Stock turn, debtor days, and supplier payment terms drive cash flow as much as gross margin does. The owners who have built durable wholesale businesses over twenty or thirty years have done so by managing these levers: extending credit selectively, keeping stock turning, and building purchasing scale with key suppliers.
The financial profile reflects this. 77.7% of companies have positive total assets. Median assets are £88k, well above the UK median, because stock and debtors carry the balance sheet. The SME-capped average of £1.1m reflects the larger distributors with significant warehouse property, broad SKU bases, and substantial customer credit books.
Director demographics tilt slightly older than the UK average on tenure. 23.5% of companies have an average director age of 60+, in line with the UK rate, and 4,321 average a director age of 70+. The longer-tenure population is where the succession pressure concentrates: 12,991 companies show an average director tenure of 15+ years, and 3,503 of those are sole directors aged 60+.
| Metric | Wholesale & Distribution | UK average |
|---|---|---|
| Single director % | 61.2% | 59.9% |
| Avg director age 60+ % | 23.5% | 23.5% |
| Avg tenure | 8.5 yrs | 8.2 yrs |
The single-director rate is a little above the UK average, though wholesalers are slightly less likely than logistics operators to be lone-director businesses, partly because of the working capital complexity (someone needs to manage credit, someone else manages stock and supplier relationships) and partly because of family business prevalence in this sector.
The longer average tenure tells the more useful story. These are operators who have been in role for longer than the UK average, often building the business from a single product line or supplier relationship into a distribution operation with hundreds of SKUs and dozens of customers.
| Metric | Wholesale & Distribution | UK average |
|---|---|---|
| % positive assets | 77.7% | — |
| Median assets | £88k | £45k |
| SME-capped average assets | £1.1m | — |
The median asset figure is double the UK-wide median. For an acquirer, this means wholesale balance sheets are bigger and more complex than typical SME deals. Stock represents real money. Debtor books require credit review. Supplier rebates can transform the apparent EBITDA.
We scored 6,471 wholesale and distribution companies across two dimensions: Exit Timing (is the owner likely to exit in the next 2–5 years?) and Business Quality (is the company worth acquiring?). Companies that fail the business-quality floor are suppressed entirely. Among the scored companies, the acquisition-score distribution is:
A high acquisition score means the business is worth owning; it does not, on its own, mean the owner is ready to sell. PURSUE is the subset where both are true: a strong business and a clear exit signal. In wholesale, that's 1,588 companies, and it's the number that matters for a live search. Wholesale rewards tenure, balance sheet substance, and customer relationships, all of which the scoring model weights heavily.
21,961 companies · 160 scoring 70+ · 9,572 with directors aged 50+
The largest sub-sector by company count. Distribution of household products to retailers, hospitality, and institutions: kitchenware, hardware, office supplies, gifts, soft furnishings. Highly fragmented, with a long tail of small importers and a smaller number of established multi-line distributors, which shows up in the low 0.7% exit-ready rate.
The acquisition thesis is consolidation. The largest UK household goods distributors have grown by absorbing smaller specialist suppliers, broadening SKU range, and offering retailers a single-point-of-contact alternative to managing twenty supplier relationships.
18,372 companies · 198 scoring 70+ · 8,371 with directors aged 50+
Catch-all for non-specialised distribution. Its 1.1% exit-ready rate is meaningfully higher than household goods (0.7%). General wholesalers tend to be regionally focused with broad customer bases: restaurants, small retailers, trades, institutional buyers.
16,165 companies · 229 scoring 70+ · 7,539 with directors aged 50+
Food service distribution to restaurants, pubs, hotels, schools, and institutional caterers. The pandemic culled the weakest operators. The survivors with refrigerated logistics, broad SKU bases, and contract relationships are increasingly attractive to PE.
The big consolidators (Brakes, Booker, JJ Foodservice) compete with regional specialists who differentiate on local sourcing, specialist categories (Asian foods, Mediterranean, halal, organic), or service level. Acquisitions in this space are typically regional roll-ups or category-specialist plays.
10,128 companies · 244 scoring 70+ · 5,945 with directors aged 50+
The classic search-fund target. Industrial fasteners, MRO supplies, niche industrial consumables, specialist building products, chemicals, fuel, and metals. Its 2.4% exit-ready rate is among the highest in the sector, just behind machinery wholesale, and it holds the sector's deepest pool of 70+ businesses. Sticky relationships, technical advice as a moat, modest working capital relative to revenue.
This is the sub-sector where the value-added distribution thesis lives. A regional distributor of industrial fasteners who holds stock, provides technical advice on application, and has thirty years of customer relationships is a different business from a commodity broker. The Exit Stack scoring tends to identify the former.
5,852 companies · 179 scoring 70+ · 3,674 with directors aged 50+
Industrial equipment distribution. Its 3.1% exit-ready rate is the highest in the sector. Capital-equipment-adjacent, often regional, frequently with service and parts revenue alongside equipment sales. Distribution rights agreements (often exclusive) are typically the most valuable intangible asset. It also has the highest proportion of companies with an average director age of 50+ (66.1%) of any wholesale trade.
4,496 companies · 43 scoring 70+ · 1,994 with directors aged 50+
IT and electronics distribution. One of the lowest exit-ready rates in the sector at 1.0%, because the sub-sector has been disrupted by direct manufacturer relationships and online B2B platforms. Survivors are typically value-added resellers (VARs) with services attached (managed IT, integration, security) rather than pure-play distributors.
1,933 companies · 37 scoring 70+ · 1,069 with directors aged 50+
Farm input distribution: feed, seed, fertiliser, animal health products, machinery parts. Niche, rural, often family-owned. The smallest pipeline by count, but with defensible market positions in their respective rural geographies.
This deserves its own section because it is the single biggest source of post-deal disappointment in wholesale acquisitions.
Wholesale businesses tie up cash in stock and debtors. A 90-day debtor book and 60-day stock turn is normal. EBITDA looks attractive; cash conversion may not be. Buyers who underwrite a wholesale acquisition on EBITDA without modelling working capital absorption will run out of cash in the first year.
Specific items to verify in diligence:
Locked-box mechanisms work for stable, low-seasonality wholesalers. Completion accounts work better where stock or debtor levels are volatile.
| Region | Total | Score 70+ | Exit-Ready Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| London | 24,416 | 191 | 0.8% |
| North West | 9,127 | 147 | 1.6% |
| South East | 8,997 | 128 | 1.4% |
| West Midlands | 7,451 | 99 | 1.3% |
| East of England | 7,157 | 115 | 1.6% |
| Yorkshire & The Humber | 4,977 | 91 | 1.8% |
| South West | 4,177 | 91 | 2.2% |
| East Midlands | 4,575 | 84 | 1.8% |
| Scotland | 3,020 | 51 | 1.7% |
| Wales | 1,809 | 29 | 1.6% |
| Northern Ireland | 1,834 | 35 | 1.9% |
| North East | 1,323 | 29 | 2.2% |
London has the largest absolute count by far at 24,416 companies, but its 0.8% exit-ready rate is the lowest in the country. Many London "wholesalers" are import-trading shells with thin operations and minimal physical footprint. Searchers prospecting wholesale should weight regional rate over London volume. the North East (2.2%), the South West (2.2%), Northern Ireland (1.9%) and the East Midlands (1.8%) hold the highest concentrations of substantive distribution operations.
Of 78,907 wholesale and distribution companies, 1,588 are PURSUE-grade, a strong business meeting a clear exit signal. The ideal target (sole director aged 60–70, 15+ years tenure, assets above £50,000) gives you 1,479 companies.
Specialised distribution (2.4% exit-ready, 244 scoring 70+) and machinery wholesale (3.1%, 179 scoring 70+) offer the best combination of defensible economics and concentrated succession pressure. Food and household goods provide volume. ICT is the sub-sector to be most cautious about, because disruption pressure is real.
The 3,503 sole directors aged 60+ with 15+ years of tenure represent the founder-operator pipeline. These are the businesses where the owner has built a customer book and supplier relationships over two or three decades and now has no internal successor.
Pick a sector, a region, a size and an owner profile and ExitRadar counts the companies that fit, live, from every scored company in the UK, then shows the best-fitting one, with its Exit Score and its identity withheld. 28,083 companies currently carry our top acquisition grade.
This analysis is based on ExitRadar's database of 78,907 active UK wholesale and distribution companies, derived from public Companies House filings. Director ages are based on 10-year age brackets. Financial figures are drawn from the most recently filed accounts and reflect balance sheet values, not enterprise value. Statistics refreshed November 2026.
Continue reading:
ExitRadar analyses public UK company data to identify businesses showing succession and exit signals. See how our scoring model works in How We Identify Exit-Ready UK Businesses, or explore the UK Exit Readiness Map to see where exit-ready businesses cluster by region.