UK Logistics & Fleet Services: 86,597 Companies, 1,161 PURSUE-Grade Targets

Logistics is the sector that moves everything else. We track 86,597 active UK logistics and fleet services companies, and 1,161 are PURSUE-grade on the Exit Stack.

ExitRadar Research·Published 25 April 2026·11 min read·Statistics refreshed November 2026

# UK Logistics & Fleet Services: 86,597 Companies, 1,161 PURSUE-Grade Targets

Logistics is the sector that moves everything else. Lorries on the M6, vans criss-crossing London, warehouses on the edge of every market town, plant hire yards behind every construction site. These are the asset-backed businesses where succession pressure is already running. Owners who built fleets one truck at a time, now in their late 60s, with no co-director and no internal successor.

We track 86,597 active UK logistics and fleet services companies across road freight, warehousing, courier, freight forwarding, plant hire, and vehicle hire. 1,161 are PURSUE-grade, where a real business meets a clear exit signal. That is the actionable pipeline. The ideal target profile (sole director aged 60–70, 15+ years tenure, meaningful assets) matches 1,168 companies right now.

For acquirers

Find Logistics & Fleet Services companies that fit your buy box

Set the region, EBITDA band and owner age you buy, and see which UK companies fit. The free trial includes 3 unlocks to reveal the companies behind the matches.

Start free trial
Key findings
  • 86,597 active UK logistics & fleet services companies. 1,161 are PURSUE-grade, where a real business meets a clear exit signal.
  • 71.5% are single-director companies, well above the UK average of 59.9%.
  • Road freight is the largest sub-sector at 41,588 companies (527 score 70+).
  • Equipment & plant hire has the highest exit-ready rate at 2.4%: asset-heavy, long-tenure, high succession pressure.
  • Warehousing & storage has the second-highest rate at 1.6%.
  • 14,545 companies have an average director age of 60+; 3,056 have one of 70+.
  • Median assets sit at £27k, but the SME-capped average is £574k, because fleet, plant, and property carry the balance sheet.
  • Northern Ireland (2.7%) and Wales (2.0%) have the highest regional exit-ready rates.
  • Sole director aged 60+ with 15+ years tenure: 2,747 companies. That is the founder-operator pipeline.
  • Ideal target (sole director 60–70, 15+ tenure, meaningful assets): 1,168 companies.

The structural setup

Logistics businesses are concentrated, single-operator, and asset-heavy. 71.5% of UK logistics companies have just one director, well above the national rate of 59.9%. These are not boards making succession plans. They are individuals who built a business around themselves and now find themselves five years from retirement with no obvious next move.

The financial profile is distinctive. Median assets sit at £27k, below the UK-wide median of £45k, because most logistics balance sheets carry depreciated fleet rather than property or working capital. But the SME-capped average is £574k, reflecting the operators who have scaled into multi-vehicle fleets, owned premises, or specialist equipment. The gap between median and average tells the story of the sector: most are owner-operators with one or two trucks; a meaningful minority have built businesses with real balance sheet substance.

Average director tenure is 7.7 years, just below the UK average of 8.2 years. But the 15+ year cohort tells the more interesting story: 9,343 companies (11.7%) show an average director tenure of fifteen years or more. These are the founder-operators, the people who incorporated in their early forties, are now in their late fifties or sixties, and have run the business alone the entire time.


Director demographics

MetricLogistics & Fleet ServicesUK average
Single director %71.5%59.9%
Avg director age 60+ %18.2%23.5%
Avg tenure7.7 yrs8.2 yrs

The single-director rate is the standout. Sitting well above the UK average is structurally significant. It means succession in this sector is overwhelmingly an external problem. There is no son or daughter in the business, no co-director who can step up. When the operator stops, the business stops.

The average-age-60+ rate looks lower than the UK average, but this is misleading. The UK average is dragged up by professional services, where directors stay in role longer because the work is sedentary. Logistics directors retire earlier: 60 in haulage feels like 65 in accounting. The 14,545 companies with an average director age of 60+ in this sector are closer to active exit decisions than their counterparts in white-collar sectors.


Financial profile

MetricLogistics & Fleet ServicesUK average
% positive assets83.9%—
Median assets (SME)£27k£45k
SME-capped average assets£574k—

83.9% of companies have positive total assets, among the higher rates of any sector. Logistics is not a sector where companies trade insolvent for long. The asset base (vehicles, plant, property) provides a floor, and operators who can't keep their accounts in order tend to lose their O-licence quickly.


What the Exit Stack found

We scored 6,909 logistics and fleet services companies through the Exit Stack:

The 1,147 companies scoring 70+ represent a 16.6% rate among scored companies, or 1.3% of the total sector base. Plant hire and warehousing punch above the sector average. The asset-backed, contract-revenue end of the sector concentrates the highest succession pressure.

A high acquisition score means the business is worth owning; it does not, on its own, mean the owner is ready to sell. PURSUE is the subset where both are true: a strong business and a clear exit signal. In logistics, that's 1,161 companies, and it's the number that matters for a live search.


Sub-sector by sub-sector

Road freight

41,588 companies · 527 scoring 70+ · 15,154 with directors aged 50+

The largest sub-sector by company count and the foundation of UK logistics. Haulage operators, HGV fleets, freight transport. The O-licence is the critical asset. It takes months to obtain, transfers with the business on a share deal, and is non-transferable on an asset deal. Fleet condition, driver retention, and contract mix determine acquisition value.

The post-Brexit insolvency wave culled the weakest operators. According to parliamentary data published in early 2026, 2,051 SIC-49410 (freight transport by road) insolvencies were recorded between 2021 and 2025, almost double the 1,068 recorded in the previous five-year period. The survivors tend to be more contracted and less spot-market exposed than five years ago, which is the right mix for a buyer.

The 527 scoring 70+ are operators with O-licences, dedicated contracts, and an ageing single director. These are the highest-quality acquisition targets in the sector by volume.

Plant hire

8,889 companies · 216 scoring 70+ · 4,775 with directors aged 50+

The highest exit-ready rate in the sector at 2.4%. Construction equipment, tool hire, scaffolding, generators. Asset-heavy, capex-intensive, regional roll-up logic. Hire revenue is recurring, customers are sticky construction trades, and the founder-operators who built these yards are ageing out faster than any neighbouring sector.

The acquisition thesis is straightforward: hire utilisation drives EBITDA, fleet age drives capex, and customer concentration drives risk. Specialist plant operators (cranes, access equipment, formwork) command higher multiples than general tool hire because of the equipment differentiation and operator skill required.

Freight forwarding

13,043 companies · 119 scoring 70+ · 6,073 with directors aged 50+

Customs brokers, NVOCCs, marine shipping agents. Asset-light versus haulage, more relationship-based, more international. Brexit's customs complexity has thickened the moat for established forwarders. The small operators who couldn't handle the new declaration regime have closed, leaving more volume for survivors.

Diligence priorities are different here: customer concentration, specialist licences (CFSP, AEO status), and the personal relationships of the lead broker. The owner often is the customs expertise.

Warehousing

8,671 companies · 135 scoring 70+ · 4,024 with directors aged 50+

Storage, fulfilment, 3PL operations, and household removals. The second-highest exit-ready rate in the sector at 1.6%. Property-backed (often freehold) and contract-revenue businesses, a smaller pool but a high-quality cohort.

Warehouse acquisitions split into two distinct types: real-estate plays where the property is the prize and the operating business is incidental, and operating plays where the contracts and racking economics drive value. Both are valid, but the diligence, valuation, and integration playbook differ sharply.

Vehicle hire

4,866 companies · 59 scoring 70+ · 2,083 with directors aged 50+

Van and commercial vehicle rental. Different economics from car rental: these are B2B suppliers to trades, logistics, and event services. Fleet age, utilisation rates, and customer concentration are the diligence priorities. Recurring rental revenue with depreciating assets is a known model, and buyers should price the capex cycle, not just the EBITDA.

Courier

7,236 companies · 68 scoring 70+ · 2,246 with directors aged 50+

Last-mile, local courier, document delivery. Among the lowest exit-ready rates in the sector at 0.9%. Margins are under pressure from Amazon, gig-economy operators, and consolidation. Fewer founder-operators are reaching exit readiness here because fewer survive long enough to build the tenure and balance sheet that the Exit Stack rewards.

The exception: specialist couriers (medical, legal, time-critical industrial) where service level and reliability outweigh price. These score better and trade at higher multiples.

Freight other

2,304 companies · 23 scoring 70+ · 1,375 with directors aged 50+

Catch-all for specialist movement: heavy haulage, hazardous goods (ADR), abnormal load, refrigerated specialist. The smallest named sub-sector by company count, niche but defensible. A smaller pipeline, but the operators who have built these capabilities have genuine moats.


Regional concentration

RegionTotalScore 70+Exit-ready rate
London14,9841170.8%
South East11,4391501.3%
West Midlands10,4141341.3%
North West9,1181451.6%
East of England10,4611351.3%
Yorkshire & The Humber7,024951.4%
East Midlands8,4701011.2%
South West4,942711.4%
Scotland3,801721.9%
Wales2,371472.0%
North East1,856331.8%
Northern Ireland1,672452.7%

London has the largest absolute count (14,984) but the lowest exit-ready rate of any region (0.8%), reflecting a younger, more fragmented operator base in the capital. The highest rates sit in Northern Ireland (2.7%), Wales (2.0%) and Scotland (1.9%), where concentrated, mature operators serve distributed customer bases with limited intra-regional competition.

For searchers wanting volume outside the capital, the deepest pools are in the South East (150 scoring 70+), the North West (145) and the East of England (135).


The pipeline

Of 86,597 logistics and fleet services companies, 1,161 are PURSUE-grade, a strong business meeting a clear exit signal. The ideal target (sole director aged 60–70, 15+ years tenure, meaningful assets) is a separate cut of the register, and matches 1,168 companies.

Plant hire (2.4% exit-ready, 216 scoring 70+) offers the best combination of asset backing, recurring revenue, and concentrated succession pressure. Warehousing (1.6%, 135 scoring 70+) follows. Road freight provides the volume (527 scoring 70+) but requires sharper diligence on customer mix and O-licence transferability.

The sector's 71.5% single-director rate means these businesses have no internal succession option. When the owner retires, the business sells or closes. The 2,747 companies where a sole director aged 60+ has held tenure for fifteen years or more represent the founder-operator pipeline: the businesses where the owner is the business and the conversation about exit is overdue.

Build your buy-box

Test it against the register, here.

Pick a sector, a region, a size and an owner profile and ExitRadar counts the companies that fit, live, from every scored company in the UK, then shows the best-fitting one, with its Exit Score and its identity withheld. 28,083 companies currently carry our top acquisition grade.

SectorOpens on Logistics & Fleet Services, adjustable to any of the 14 ExitRadar sectors
RegionAnywhere in the UK, or one or more of the 12 UK regions
SizeEstimated EBITDA. Opens on £250k – £5M, adjustable
Owner age50–60, 60–70, 70+
See what fits →

This analysis is based on ExitRadar's database of 86,597 active UK logistics and fleet services companies, derived from public Companies House filings. Director ages are based on 10-year age brackets. Financial figures are drawn from the most recently filed accounts.

Statistics refreshed November 2026.


Continue reading:

ExitRadar analyses public UK company data to identify businesses showing succession and exit signals. See how our scoring model works in How We Identify Exit-Ready UK Businesses, or explore the UK Exit Readiness Map to see where exit-ready businesses cluster by region.