UK Construction & Trades: 395,405 Companies, 3,323 PURSUE-Grade Targets

Construction is the search fund cliche. Essential service, fragmented market, owner-dependent, recession-resistant. Every ETA programme mentions it. Every searcher considers it.

ExitRadar Research·Published 28 March 2026·12 min read·Statistics refreshed September 2026

# UK Construction & Trades: 395,405 Companies, 3,323 PURSUE-Grade Targets

Construction is the search fund cliche. Essential service, fragmented market, owner-dependent, recession-resistant. Every ETA programme mentions it. Every searcher considers it.

But when we analysed 395,405 UK construction and trades companies through the Exit Stack, the sector looked different from the inside. Younger than expected. Thinner than assumed. And concentrated in ways that most searchers don't anticipate.

3,323 companies are PURSUE-grade, meaning a real business meets a strong exit signal. That is the actionable pipeline. Separately, 4,501 score 70 or higher on the acquisition index. The other 99%+ of the sector are either too young, too small, too financially fragile, or run by owners who show no signs of stepping back.

The construction acquisition thesis isn't wrong. But the addressable market is a fraction of what the headlines suggest, and it varies dramatically by trade.

For acquirers

Find Construction & Trades companies that fit your buy box

Set the region, EBITDA band and owner age you buy, and see which UK companies fit. The free trial includes 3 unlocks to reveal the companies behind the matches.

Build your buy box
Key findings
  • 395,405 UK construction companies analysed, of which 3,323 are PURSUE-grade, where a real business meets a strong exit signal.
  • 4,501 score 70+ on the acquisition index; the broad "Other Specialist Trades" and "General Construction" categories hold the largest pipelines by count.
  • 77,366 companies (20.6%) have an average director age of 60+, below the UK average of 23.8%.
  • 237,358 companies (63.2%) have a single director, above the UK average of 60.2%.
  • 18,901 have a sole director aged 60+ with 15+ years tenure: the core succession pipeline.
  • Of the specific trades, demolition and civil engineering, the engineering-led trades, show the highest exit-ready rates; the broad trade categories hold the largest absolute pipelines.
  • Median assets: £56k, above the UK-wide median of £45k.
  • 88.5% of construction companies have positive assets, among the highest of any sector.

What we analysed

We pulled every active UK company classified under construction, building services, and property development from our database: 395,405 companies in total. This spans everything from sole-trader electricians to regional civil engineering firms and property developers, covering the full range of building trades.

The sector is younger than most people assume. Only 22,845 companies (5.8%) were incorporated before 2000. The largest cohort, 166,649 (42.1%), was formed since 2020, with a further 150,480 (38.1%) between 2010 and 2020. Construction has a constant churn of new entrants, many of which will never reach the scale or maturity that makes them acquisition targets.


The ownership picture

Construction skews younger than the UK average, and that changes the succession story.

Only 20.6% of construction companies have an average director age of 60 or above, versus 23.8% nationally. Construction does not face an imminent mass retirement. Its succession pressure is concentrated in a specific, identifiable tail.

This is where that tail sits:

Shares in this section are computed over the companies where the field is on file (375,427 with a director age, 375,433 with a director count), not over the 395,405 sector total.

That last number is the real pipeline. 18,901 construction companies where one person has run the business alone for over 15 years, is now over 60, and has no internal succession infrastructure. These businesses will either be sold or closed within the next decade. There is no third option.

Average director tenure across the sector is 9 years, with 65,457 companies (17.4%) showing tenure of 15 years or more.


Financial health

Construction companies carry more on their balance sheets than the typical UK SME.

Among the 349,813 construction companies with positive assets (88.5% of the sector), the median is £56k and the SME-capped average is £536k. Compare that to the UK-wide median of £45k. Construction businesses are asset-backed: vehicles, equipment, materials, retained earnings from years of profitable trading.

MetricConstructionAll UK
Median assets (SME)£56k£45k
Avg assets (SME)£536k—
% positive assets88.5%—
% single director63.2%60.2%
% avg director age 60+20.6%23.8%
Avg tenure9 yrs8.4 yrs

The high positive-asset rate (88.5%) is among the highest of any sector. Construction businesses hold real, tangible assets.


What the Exit Stack found

We scored 34,160 construction companies across two dimensions: Exit Timing (is the owner likely to exit in the next 2–5 years?) and Business Quality (is the company worth acquiring?). Companies that fail the business-quality floor are suppressed entirely, because a company that's about to close isn't an acquisition opportunity. Among the scored companies, the acquisition-score distribution is:

A high acquisition score means the business is worth owning; it does not, on its own, mean the owner is ready to sell. PURSUE is the subset where both are true: a strong business and a clear exit signal. In construction, that's 3,323 companies, and it's the number that matters for a live search.


Trade by trade

The construction sector is not one market. It's a set of distinct trades, each with its own ownership profile and succession dynamics.

Other Specialist Trades

99,577 companies · 1,339 scoring 70+ · 45,742 with directors aged 50+

The largest category covers glazing, plastering, flooring, scaffolding, fencing, insulation, cladding, masonry, and the many construction companies whose specific trade isn't captured in their SIC code. It holds the biggest absolute pool of 70+ businesses, a large and diverse set that warrants individual investigation.

General Construction

74,810 companies · 787 scoring 70+ · 33,702 with directors aged 50+

The broad category covering house builders, commercial contractors, and multi-trade firms, from small domestic builders to mid-sized commercial contractors.

Property Development

68,308 companies · 439 scoring 70+ · 40,291 with directors aged 50+

One of the largest sub-sectors by company count, and the one most unlike the others. Property developers are asset-heavy, project-based businesses where the balance sheet tells much of the story, and where directors aged 50+ account for 61.9% of the sub-sector, the oldest ownership profile in construction. But the exit-ready rate is the lowest of any trade (0.6%): project-based, cyclical property vehicles rarely present the recurring-revenue substance the model rewards.

Electrical Installation

42,826 companies · 575 scoring 70+ · 16,476 with directors aged 50+

The largest named specialist trade by exit-ready count. Electrical contractors benefit from regulatory requirements (Part P certification, periodic testing obligations) that create recurring revenue streams and barriers to entry. These are businesses with both succession timing signals and genuine financial substance.

Plumbing, Heating & HVAC

37,865 companies · 489 scoring 70+ · 14,391 with directors aged 50+

The classic search fund target. Plumbing and HVAC companies combine essential service demand with fragmented supply. The sector splits into residential plumbing (smaller, more seasonal) and commercial HVAC (larger, contract-based, higher margins); the exit-ready end skews commercial.

Civil Engineering

21,664 companies · 338 scoring 70+ · 10,490 with directors aged 50+

Larger, more capital-intensive, and more reliant on public-sector contracts. Many hold framework agreements with local authorities, a form of recurring revenue that transfers to a buyer. Its 1.6% exit-ready rate is among the highest in construction, reflecting older, more established companies with substantial asset bases.

Joinery & Carpentry

22,424 companies · 190 scoring 70+ · 9,288 with directors aged 50+

A trade with strong craft identity and high customer loyalty. Joinery businesses, particularly those serving the renovation and heritage sectors, often carry deep local relationships that transfer well to a new owner, typically established firms with workshop facilities and a mix of residential and commercial clients.

Roofing

12,835 companies · 166 scoring 70+ · 5,011 with directors aged 50+

Smaller than plumbing or electrical but with strong project margins. The constraint is labour: skilled roofers are scarce, and a business with a stable team commands a premium.

Painting & Decorating

10,561 companies · 96 scoring 70+ · 4,608 with directors aged 50+

Nearly half of painting company directors have an average age of 50+. The exit-ready subset has scaled beyond sole-trader operations into managed teams, typically serving commercial clients or high-end residential.

Demolition & Site Prep

4,535 companies · 82 scoring 70+ · 2,168 with directors aged 50+

The smallest named specialist trade but capital-intensive, with equipment fleets, environmental compliance and insurance requirements. Its 1.8% exit-ready rate is among the highest in the sector: well-established operators with significant asset bases.


The comparison

TradeCompaniesScore 70+Exit-Ready Rate
Other Specialist99,5771,3391.3%
General Construction74,8107871.1%
Property Development68,3084390.6%
Electrical42,8265751.3%
Plumbing & HVAC37,8654891.3%
Joinery22,4241900.8%
Civil Engineering21,6643381.6%
Roofing12,8351661.3%
Painting10,561960.9%
Demolition4,535821.8%

Of the specific trades (setting aside the broad catch-all categories and property development), the highest exit-ready rates are in demolition (1.8%) and civil engineering (1.6%): the two engineering-led trades. These are capital-intensive trades where companies take longer to build, accumulate more assets, and have owners approaching retirement with substantial businesses and no succession plan.

The broad categories, Other Specialist Trades and General Construction, hold the largest absolute pipelines. For a searcher prioritising volume of opportunities, these are the trades with the most targets; for concentration, the engineering-led trades reward a focused search.


Where the exit-ready companies are

RegionTotalScore 70+Exit-Ready Rate
London78,5725720.7%
South East62,3576651.1%
East of England48,6265661.2%
North West37,6744441.2%
South West31,8654041.3%
West Midlands30,6563481.1%
Yorkshire & The Humber26,2703731.4%
East Midlands25,5623161.2%
Scotland21,2083211.5%
Wales13,4192001.5%

London has the most construction companies (78,572) but one of the lowest exit-ready rates (0.7%). The capital's construction sector is younger and more transient. The highest exit-ready rates sit in the North East (1.6%), Scotland (1.5%) and Wales (1.5%): established businesses that have served local communities for decades.

For searchers, the South East (665 scoring 70+) offers the deepest pool outside London, though at 1.1% it also carries the lowest exit-ready rate of any region outside the capital, so it rewards volume rather than concentration.


What this means for searchers

Of 395,405 companies, 3,323 are PURSUE-grade: a strong business meeting a strong exit signal. The ideal acquisition target (a single director aged 60–70, trading 15+ years, with meaningful assets) is a separate cut of the register, and matches 7,642 companies.

If you want volume: the broad trade categories (Other Specialist, General Construction) and the largest named trades (Electrical, Plumbing) offer the most opportunities.

If you want concentration: Demolition and civil engineering, the engineering-led trades, carry the highest proportion of exit-ready companies of the specific trades.

If you want recurring revenue: electrical testing contracts, HVAC maintenance agreements, and plumbing service plans create the closest thing to recurring revenue in construction.

The timing argument

Business Asset Disposal Relief now charges 18% on qualifying disposals, up from 10% two years ago. The window for the lowest-tax exit has largely closed, which sharpens the decision for owners already weighing a sale. Read more about the BADR rate rise and what it means for UK business exits.

The 45,338 single-director construction companies with an average director age over 60 are all on this clock.

Build your buy-box

Test it against the register, here.

Pick a sector, a region, a size and an owner profile and ExitRadar counts the companies that fit, live, from every scored company in the UK, then shows the best-fitting one, with its Exit Score and its identity withheld. 21,385 companies currently carry our top acquisition grade.

SectorOpens on Construction & Trades, adjustable to any of the 14 ExitRadar sectors
RegionAnywhere in the UK, or one or more of the 12 UK regions
SizeEstimated EBITDA. Opens on £250k – £5M, adjustable
Owner age50–60, 60–70, 70+
See what fits →

This analysis covers limited companies registered at Companies House. It does not include sole traders, partnerships, or unincorporated businesses, which means total company counts may be lower than industry-wide estimates, particularly in sectors with high sole trader prevalence such as construction trades. Conversely, some sectors may include holding companies and non-trading entities alongside operating businesses. Director ages are based on 10-year age brackets. Financial figures are drawn from the most recently filed accounts and reflect balance sheet values, not enterprise value.

Statistics refreshed September 2026.


Related sector analyses: Professional Services · Education · Healthcare · Manufacturing · Technology · Logistics & Fleet Services · Wholesale & Distribution · Automotive

Search construction targets: Browse 2,709 exit-ready construction companies →

ExitRadar analyses public UK company data to identify businesses showing succession and exit signals. See how our scoring model works in How We Identify Exit-Ready UK Businesses, or explore the UK Exit Readiness Map to see where exit-ready businesses cluster by region.