When search fund operators say "technology," they don't mean startups. They mean boring, cash-flowing tech businesses. Software companies with 95% renewal rates. Telecoms resellers with sticky enterprise contracts. Data platforms with multi-year licensing agreements.
# UK Technology: 88,463 Companies, 508 PURSUE-Grade Targets
When search fund operators say "technology," they don't mean startups. They mean boring, cash-flowing tech businesses. Software companies with 95% renewal rates. Telecoms resellers with sticky enterprise contracts. Data platforms with multi-year licensing agreements.
We analysed 88,463 UK technology companies through the Exit Stack. This is the pure technology core of software development, data and cloud services, and telecommunications. 508 are PURSUE-grade, meaning a real business meets a strong exit signal. That is the actionable pipeline. Separately, 911 score 70 or higher on the acquisition index.
Technology skews markedly younger than the UK average: only 16.6% of companies have an average director age of 60 or above, versus 23.8% nationally. The succession wave here is still building, not peaking. For the searcher who gets in early, that's the opportunity.
Set the region, EBITDA band and owner age you buy, and see which UK companies fit. The free trial includes 3 unlocks to reveal the companies behind the matches.
Build your buy boxWe pulled every active UK company classified under software development, data and cloud services, and telecommunications: 88,463 companies in total. IT consultancies, managed service providers, and digital agencies, previously grouped under "tech services", are now classified under Professional Services, where they sit alongside other professional and operational service businesses. This reclassification reflects the reality that an IT consultancy has more in common with a management consultancy than with a software company.
What remains in the technology sector is the pure product and infrastructure core: companies that build software, operate data platforms, or provide telecommunications services.
The sector is young. Only 4,129 companies (4.7%) were incorporated before 2000. The largest cohort, 40,843 (46.2%), was formed since 2020, with another 34,041 (38.5%) between 2010 and 2020. Technology has a constant churn of new entrants, most of which are years away from the scale or maturity that makes them acquisition targets.
Technology skews younger than the UK average, and that changes the succession story.
Shares in this section are computed over the companies where the field is on file (83,207 with a director age, 83,207 with a director count), not over the 88,463 sector total.
The single-director rate (64.3%) is above the UK average of 60.2%. Technology companies are overwhelmingly one-person shows. And despite the young average, 8,699 single-director tech companies have an average director age over 60. These are the first-generation technology entrepreneurs who built their businesses in the 1990s and 2000s.
Average director tenure across the sector is 8.1 years, with 11,258 companies (13.5%) showing tenure of 15 years or more.
Technology companies carry less on their balance sheets than the typical UK SME, because the value is in code, contracts, and customer relationships, not assets.
| Metric | Technology | All UK |
|---|---|---|
| Median assets (SME) | £29k | £45k |
| Avg assets (SME) | £447k | — |
| % positive assets | 78.4% | — |
| % single director | 64.3% | 60.2% |
| % avg director age 60+ | 16.6% | 23.8% |
| Avg tenure | 8.1 yrs | 8.4 yrs |
The median (£29k) sits below the UK-wide median of £45k. The much higher SME-capped average (£447k) reflects a small number of companies with substantial retained earnings or property, pulling the mean well above the median. 78.4% of technology companies have positive assets.
We scored 4,629 technology companies across two dimensions: Exit Timing (is the owner likely to exit in the next 2–5 years?) and Business Quality (is the company worth acquiring?). Companies that fail the business-quality floor are suppressed entirely, because a company that's about to close isn't an acquisition opportunity. Among the scored companies, the acquisition-score distribution is:
A high acquisition score means the business is worth owning; it does not, on its own, mean the owner is ready to sell. PURSUE is the subset where both are true: a strong business and a clear exit signal. In technology, that's 508 companies, and it's the number that matters for a live search.
The technology sector is really three distinct businesses (software, data and cloud, and telecoms), each with its own ownership profile and succession dynamics.
51,864 companies · 631 scoring 70+ · 19,687 with directors aged 50+
The largest sub-sector by far, covering everything from bespoke application development to SaaS platforms. It holds both the biggest absolute pool of 70+ businesses and, at 1.2%, the highest exit-ready rate in the sector. The 70+ set includes both genuine product companies with recurring revenue and developer-led consultancies that happen to be classified under software. Apply extra scrutiny: look for companies with subscription revenue, multiple employees, and a product that functions independently of the founder.
12,386 companies · 116 scoring 70+ · 6,836 with directors aged 50+
The oldest sub-sector in technology, built during the 1990s deregulation era: 58.0% of telecoms companies have an average director age of 50+, the oldest ownership profile in the sector. Telecoms companies combine recurring service contracts with enterprise customers, and many have been operating for 20+ years with the same owner and the same customer base. The succession pressure here is the most concentrated of any tech sub-sector.
24,213 companies · 164 scoring 70+ · 10,610 with directors aged 50+
Data hosting, cloud infrastructure, and analytics platforms. At 0.7%, the lowest exit-ready rate in the sector, reflecting a younger ownership base. The companies scoring 70+ tend to be earlier-generation hosting and data businesses rather than cloud-native firms.
| Sub-sector | Companies | Score 70+ | Exit-Ready Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Software | 51,864 | 631 | 1.2% |
| Telecoms | 12,386 | 116 | 0.9% |
| Data & Cloud | 24,213 | 164 | 0.7% |
Software has both the largest absolute pipeline (631 scoring 70+) and the highest exit-ready rate (1.2%). Telecoms carries the oldest ownership base but a thinner pipeline; data and cloud is the youngest ownership profile and the thinnest pipeline of the three.
| Region | Total | Score 70+ | Exit-Ready Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| London | 31,334 | 276 | 0.9% |
| South East | 13,234 | 147 | 1.1% |
| North West | 8,039 | 74 | 0.9% |
| East of England | 8,005 | 80 | 1.0% |
| South West | 5,986 | 69 | 1.2% |
| West Midlands | 5,530 | 60 | 1.1% |
| Yorkshire & The Humber | 4,313 | 51 | 1.2% |
| Scotland | 3,437 | 46 | 1.3% |
| East Midlands | 3,821 | 46 | 1.2% |
| Wales | 1,995 | 22 | 1.1% |
London has the most technology companies by far (31,334) but a below-average exit-ready rate (0.9%), as the capital's tech sector is younger and more transient. For searchers, the deepest pools outside London are in the South East (147 scoring 70+), the East of England (80) and the North West (74). Among regions with 3,000 or more technology companies, Scotland (1.3%), the East Midlands (1.2%) and Yorkshire & The Humber (1.2%) show the highest exit-ready rates.
Of 88,463 companies, 508 are PURSUE-grade: a strong business meeting a strong exit signal. The ideal acquisition target (a single director aged 60–70, trading 15+ years, with meaningful assets) is a separate cut of the register, and matches 831 companies.
If you want recurring revenue: software companies with subscription models and telecoms with service contracts. Monthly recurring revenue changes the valuation methodology. See our tech acquisition guide for MRR-based valuation frameworks.
If you want to time the market: the 37,133 technology companies with an average director age of 50+ are the succession wave still building. It will intensify over the next decade.
If you want the most established businesses: telecoms, with the oldest ownership profile, recurring enterprise contracts, and 20+ year trading histories.
If you're looking for IT consultancies and MSPs: these now sit under Professional Services, reclassified out of technology.
Business Asset Disposal Relief now charges 18% on qualifying disposals, up from 10% two years ago. The window for the lowest-tax exit has largely closed, which sharpens the decision for owners already weighing a sale. Read more about the BADR rate rise and what it means for UK business exits.
The 8,699 single-director technology companies with an average director age over 60 are all on this clock.
Pick a sector, a region, a size and an owner profile and ExitRadar counts the companies that fit, live, from every scored company in the UK, then shows the best-fitting one, with its Exit Score and its identity withheld. 21,385 companies currently carry our top acquisition grade.
This analysis covers limited companies registered at Companies House. It does not include sole traders, partnerships, or unincorporated businesses. Director ages are based on 10-year age brackets. Financial figures are drawn from the most recently filed accounts and reflect balance sheet values, not enterprise value.
Statistics refreshed September 2026.
Related sector analyses: Professional Services · Construction · Education · Healthcare · Hospitality & Leisure · Manufacturing · Logistics & Fleet Services · Wholesale & Distribution · Automotive
Search technology targets: Browse 427 exit-ready technology companies →
ExitRadar analyses public UK company data to identify businesses showing succession and exit signals. See how our scoring model works in How We Identify Exit-Ready UK Businesses, or explore the UK Exit Readiness Map to see where exit-ready businesses cluster by region.