UK Food & Beverage Manufacturing: 22,816 Companies, 377 PURSUE-Grade Targets

Craft beer. Artisan bakeries. Small-batch spirits. The UK food and beverage manufacturing sector has had a decade of growth. But the founders who built those businesses are ageing. 377 are PURSUE-grade. It is a niche market, but the businesses behind those scores are substantial.

ExitRadar Research·Published 22 March 2026·6 min read·Statistics refreshed September 2026

# UK Food & Beverage Manufacturing: 22,816 Companies, 377 PURSUE-Grade Targets

Craft beer. Artisan bakeries. Small-batch spirits. The UK food and beverage manufacturing sector has had a decade of growth driven by consumer appetite for local, premium, and authentic producers.

But the founders who built those businesses are ageing. We analysed 22,816 UK food and beverage manufacturers through the Exit Stack. 377 are PURSUE-grade, meaning a real business meets a strong exit signal. It's a small number (this is a niche sector), but the businesses behind those scores are established producers with brand equity, production facilities, and distribution relationships that took years to build.

Separately, 381 score 70 or higher on the acquisition index. PURSUE is the actionable verdict: a real business with a clear exit signal.

For acquirers

Find Manufacturing (Food & Beverage) companies that fit your buy box

Set the region, EBITDA band and owner age you buy, and see which UK companies fit. The free trial includes 3 unlocks to reveal the companies behind the matches.

Build your buy box
Key findings
  • 22,816 UK food & beverage companies analysed, of which 377 are PURSUE-grade, where a real business meets a strong exit signal.
  • 381 score 70+ on the acquisition index; the general food and bakery categories hold the largest pipelines by count.
  • 11,359 companies (53.2%) have a single director, below the UK average of 60.2%.
  • SME-capped average assets: £847k. Food producers carry real production infrastructure, premises, and inventory.
  • Meat processing / butchery has the highest exit-ready rate at 2.2%.
  • Distillery / spirits has the lowest at 0.4%, as most craft distilleries are still too young.
  • Northern Ireland (1.9%) has the highest regional exit-ready rate.
  • Only 1,735 companies (7.6%) were formed before 2000; the ideal target matches 270 companies.

What we analysed

22,816 companies across food manufacturing, bakery, brewery, distillery, dairy, and meat processing. Only 1,735 (7.6%) were formed before 2000. The largest cohort, 10,634 (46.6%), has been formed since 2020, with a further 8,083 (35.4%) between 2010 and 2020, the peak years of the craft movement. For broader manufacturing trends, see our separate analysis.


The ownership picture

Shares in this section are computed over the companies where the field is on file (21,346 with a director age, 21,346 with a director count), not over the 22,816 sector total.

The single-director rate (53.2%) sits below the UK average of 60.2%. Food businesses are more likely to have co-founders or family members on the board, reflecting the collaborative nature of food production. This is positive for acquirers: more internal structure means smoother transitions. Average director tenure across the sector is 7.9 years, with 2,742 companies (12.8%) showing tenure of 15 years or more.


Financial health

MetricFood & BevAll UK
Median assets (SME)£60k£45k
Avg assets (SME)£847k—
% positive assets79.9%—
% single director53.2%60.2%
% avg director age 60+21.5%23.8%
Avg tenure7.9 yrs8.4 yrs

The SME-capped average (£847k) is substantial for a sector of this size, driven by production equipment, premises, and inventory. The median (£60k) sits above the UK-wide median of £45k, showing that food businesses carry meaningful assets. 79.9% of the sector reports positive assets.


What the Exit Stack found

We scored 2,398 companies across two dimensions: Exit Timing (is the owner likely to exit in the next 2–5 years?) and Business Quality (is the company worth acquiring?). Companies that fail the business-quality floor are suppressed entirely. Among the scored companies, the acquisition-score distribution is:

A high acquisition score means the business is worth owning; it does not, on its own, mean the owner is ready to sell. The high below-50 share reflects the large number of micro-producers that don't clear the quality threshold. PURSUE is the subset where both are true: a strong business and a clear exit signal. In food & beverage, that's 377 companies, and it's the number that matters for a live search.


Sub-sector by sub-sector

Sub-sectorCompaniesScore 70+Directors 50+Exit-Ready Rate
Bakery / Confectionery7,2361472,9082.0%
Food & Beverage Manufacturing6,5051072,9981.6%
Meat Processing / Butchery2,579581,3272.2%
Brewery / Drinks Manufacturing2,758361,4581.3%
Dairy Products1,440248701.7%
Distillery / Spirits2,29891,2530.4%

Meat processing / butchery (2.2%) has the highest exit-ready rate: it is an old, established trade with capital-intensive infrastructure. Bakery (2.0%) and the general food category (1.6%) hold the largest absolute pipelines by count. Dairy carries the oldest ownership profile, with an average director age of 50+ at 62.5% of the sub-sector. Distillery / spirits sits at the bottom (0.4%), reflecting the sub-sector's youth: most craft distilleries are still in their first ownership cycle and below the quality threshold.


Where the exit-ready companies are

RegionTotalScore 70+Exit-Ready Rate
London5,051551.1%
North West2,126462.2%
Scotland1,895301.6%
South East2,768331.2%
South West2,078401.9%
West Midlands1,885402.1%
Yorkshire & The Humber1,617332.0%
East Midlands1,346292.2%
Wales869212.4%
East of England2,033301.5%
Northern Ireland690131.9%
North East445112.5%

London has the most food & beverage companies by far (5,051) but one of the lowest exit-ready rates (1.1%), because food manufacturing is a regional activity, not a metropolitan one. The highest exit-ready rates sit in the North East (2.5%), Wales (2.4%) and the North West (2.2%): established regional producers that have served local markets for decades.


What this means for searchers

Of 22,816 companies, 377 are PURSUE-grade: a strong business meeting a strong exit signal. The businesses are distinctive: brand equity, production infrastructure, and often regional positions that are hard to replicate. The ideal acquisition target (a single director aged 60–70, trading 15+ years, with meaningful assets) is a separate cut of the register, and matches 270 companies.

If you want established operations: dairy and meat processing, which have the oldest ownership and the most capital-intensive infrastructure.

If you want brand value: bakery and brewery, which have strong local or regional brands. The challenge is separating brand equity from founder equity.

If you want to avoid: distilleries, unless you have deep sector knowledge. The craft spirits market is crowded and the 9 companies scoring 70+ are a very thin pipeline.

Build your buy-box

Test it against the register, here.

Pick a trade, a region, a size and an owner profile and ExitRadar counts the companies that fit, live, from every scored company in the UK, then shows the best-fitting one, with its Exit Score and its identity withheld. 21,385 companies currently carry our top acquisition grade.

TradeOpens on Food & Beverage Manufacturing, Bakery / Confectionery, Brewery / Drinks Manufacturing, Distillery / Spirits, Dairy Products, Meat Processing / Butchery, adjustable
RegionAnywhere in the UK, or one or more of the 12 UK regions
SizeEstimated EBITDA. Opens on £250k – £5M, adjustable
Owner age50–60, 60–70, 70+
See what fits →

This analysis covers limited companies registered at Companies House. It does not include sole traders, partnerships, or unincorporated businesses. Director ages are based on 10-year age brackets. Financial figures are drawn from the most recently filed accounts and reflect balance sheet values, not enterprise value.

Statistics refreshed September 2026.


Related sector analyses: Construction · Healthcare · Manufacturing · Professional Services · Tech Services · Education · Government Contracting

Search food & beverage targets: Browse manufacturing targets →

ExitRadar analyses public UK company data to identify businesses showing succession and exit signals. See how our scoring model works in How We Identify Exit-Ready UK Businesses, or explore the UK Exit Readiness Map to see where exit-ready businesses cluster by region.