UK Government Contracting: 478,642 Companies, 3,128 PURSUE-Grade Targets

Government contracting is less a sector than a cross-cutting category of companies whose primary customers are public bodies. We grouped 478,642 UK companies in sectors with significant public sector exposure. 3,128 are PURSUE-grade.

ExitRadar Research·Published 22 March 2026·7 min read·Statistics refreshed September 2026

# UK Government Contracting: 478,642 Companies, 3,128 PURSUE-Grade Targets

Government contracting is less a sector than a cross-cutting category: companies whose primary customers are central government, local authorities, the NHS, or other public bodies. They file at Companies House under their operational SIC code (cleaning, IT, construction), not under a "government contracting" classification.

But for acquirers, the distinction matters enormously. A cleaning company with three local authority contracts has a fundamentally different risk profile from one serving private clients. The revenue is more predictable, the contract cycles are longer, and the switching costs for the public body are high.

We grouped 478,642 UK companies operating in sectors with significant public sector contract exposure. Of those, 3,128 are PURSUE-grade, meaning a real business meets a strong exit signal. That is the actionable pipeline. Separately, 4,885 companies score 70 or higher on the acquisition index.

For acquirers

Find the companies that fit your buy box

Set the sector, region, EBITDA band and owner age you buy, and see which UK companies fit. The free trial includes 3 unlocks to reveal the companies behind the matches.

Build your buy box
Key findings
  • 478,642 UK companies in sectors with significant public sector exposure, of which 3,128 are PURSUE-grade, where a real business meets a strong exit signal.
  • 4,885 companies score 70+ on the acquisition index across the grouping.
  • IT Services is the largest sub-sector pool by far, with 138,575 companies, 1,039 scoring 70+.
  • Home care has the highest sub-sector exit-ready rate at 3.1%, ahead of waste management (2.3%).
  • 299,186 single-director companies (66.4%).
  • The South West (1.4%) and Scotland (1.3%) show the highest exit-ready rates among regions with 10,000 or more companies in the sector.
  • 84.3% have positive assets.
  • The ideal target profile matches 6,123 companies.

A note on methodology

This analysis draws from activity codes across multiple sectors (IT services, healthcare, construction, cleaning, security, waste management, and facilities management) that are known to have substantial government client bases. Not every company in this dataset holds a government contract. These are the sectors where public sector work is concentrated, categorised by operational SIC code rather than by confirmed customer type.


What we analysed

478,642 companies across the 12 activity codes with the highest public sector exposure. The largest components: IT services (138,575), specialist health clinics (82,812), general construction (74,810), commercial cleaning (32,869), and medical practices (31,543).


The ownership picture

Shares in this section are computed over the companies where the field is on file (450,725 with a director age, 450,740 with a director count), not over the 478,642 sector total.


Financial health

MetricGovernmentAll UK
Median assets (SME)£32k£45k
Avg assets (SME)£385k—
% positive assets84.3%—
% single director66.4%60.2%
% avg director age 60+18.6%23.8%
Avg tenure8.2 yrs8.4 yrs

What the Exit Stack found

We scored 30,512 companies across two dimensions: Exit Timing (is the owner likely to exit in the next 2–5 years?) and Business Quality (is the company worth acquiring?). Companies that fail the business-quality floor are suppressed entirely. Among the scored companies, the acquisition-score distribution is:

A high acquisition score means the business is worth owning; it does not, on its own, mean the owner is ready to sell. PURSUE is the subset where both are true: a strong business and a clear exit signal. Across the government-contracting grouping, that's 3,128 companies, and it's the number that matters for a live search.


Where the opportunities sit

Sub-sectorCompaniesScore 70+Directors 50+
IT Services138,5751,03961,631
Specialist Health82,81251839,361
Care Home / Nursing31,60750316,386
General Construction74,81078733,702
Civil Engineering21,66433810,490
Commercial Cleaning32,86956012,456
Data / Cloud24,21316410,610
Waste Management8,4491924,398
Security15,8922137,194
Home Care10,0963175,268
Facilities Management6,112933,268

IT Services is the single largest sub-sector pool, with 1,039 companies scoring 70+, driven by sustained NHS and central-government digital-transformation demand. Healthcare remains a meaningful contributor: specialist clinics and care homes together account for 1,021 companies scoring 70+. See our healthcare sector analysis for the full breakdown.

The exit-ready rate, though, is highest in the smaller service categories: home care (3.1%) and waste management (2.3%) convert a larger share of their companies into 70+ scorers than the big-count IT and construction pools do.


Where the exit-ready companies are

RegionTotalScore 70+Exit-Ready Rate
London132,5809610.7%
South East73,3777751.1%
North West47,2735171.1%
South West32,4834401.4%
East of England51,2495171.0%
Yorkshire & The Humber28,2053251.2%
West Midlands37,6273881.0%
East Midlands27,6253251.2%
Scotland18,2762361.3%
Wales12,9051551.2%

Among regions with 10,000 or more companies in the sector, the South West (1.4%) and Scotland (1.3%) show the highest exit-ready rates. London has the largest count by far (961 scoring 70+) but one of the lowest rates (0.7%), as the capital's public-sector supplier base is younger and more transient.


What this means for searchers

The core advantage of government contracting as an acquisition thesis is incumbency. Once a company holds a government contract or sits on a framework agreement, switching costs are high. Revenue is predictable, payment terms reliable (if slow), and relationships deepen with each renewal.

If you want the strongest incumbency: facilities management and waste management, with multi-year contracts with public bodies and high barriers to displacement.

If you want the deepest pipeline: IT services (1,039 scoring 70+). NHS and central-government digital transformation is driving sustained demand.

If you want demographic tailwind + government revenue: care homes and home care with local-authority commissioning.

Key risk: government contract revenue depends on political and budgetary decisions. Spending reviews and procurement reform can affect margins. Assess contract tenure and renewal history during diligence.

The 6,123 companies matching the ideal target profile (a single director aged 60–70, trading 15+ years, with meaningful assets) span multiple operational categories.

The timing argument

Business Asset Disposal Relief now charges 18% on qualifying disposals, up from 10% two years ago. The window for the lowest-tax exit has largely closed, which sharpens the decision for owners already weighing a sale. Read more about the BADR rate rise and what it means for UK business exits.

Build your buy-box

Test it against the register, here.

Pick a sector, a region, a size and an owner profile and ExitRadar counts the companies that fit, live, from every scored company in the UK, then shows the best-fitting one, with its Exit Score and its identity withheld. 21,385 companies currently carry our top acquisition grade.

SectorAll 14 ExitRadar sectors, one or more at a time
RegionAnywhere in the UK, or one or more of the 12 UK regions
SizeEstimated EBITDA. Opens on £250k – £5M, adjustable
Owner age50–60, 60–70, 70+
See what fits →

This analysis covers limited companies registered at Companies House. It does not include sole traders, partnerships, or unincorporated businesses. Director ages are based on 10-year age brackets. Financial figures reflect balance sheet values, not enterprise value. Companies are categorised by operational SIC code, not by customer type. The "government contracting" grouping represents sectors with known public sector exposure, not confirmed contract holders.

Statistics refreshed September 2026.


Related sector analyses: Construction · Healthcare · Manufacturing · Professional Services · Tech Services · Food & Beverage · Education

Search targets: Browse 1,781 exit-ready professional services companies →

ExitRadar analyses public UK company data to identify businesses showing succession and exit signals. See how our scoring model works in How We Identify Exit-Ready UK Businesses, or explore the UK Exit Readiness Map to see where exit-ready businesses cluster by region.