UK Search Fund Theses 2026: Where the Targets Are

How to build a search fund thesis, then 15 theses tested against our data: the PURSUE targets in the £250k–£5m band, how old their owners are, and the buy-and-build platforms already buying. Niche business-to-business manufacturing has the most, with 431.

15
Search fund theses compared, each with its PURSUE targets, owner ages and the buy-and-build platforms buying
Measured 14 October 2026
ExitRadar register
431
Niche business-to-business manufacturing: the most PURSUE targets with £250k–£5m estimated EBITDA
1,162 at any size
ExitRadar register
75.2%
Niche business-to-business manufacturing: the highest share of £250k–£5m targets with an owner aged 60 or over
Lowest: managed IT and business telecoms, 33.9%
ExitRadar register
64
Buy-and-build platforms we name across the 15 theses, each with a UK deal since January 2025
Deals as filed at Companies House
ExitRadar register
For acquirers

Test your thesis against the register

Pick one of our theses, add the regions, EBITDA band and owner age you buy, and see which UK companies fit. The free trial includes 3 unlocks to reveal the companies behind the matches.

Build your buy box
Key findings
  • We tested 15 search fund theses against the register: how many PURSUE targets each has, how old the owners are, and who else is buying.
  • Niche business-to-business manufacturing has the most PURSUE targets in the £250k–£5m EBITDA band, with 431.
  • Owner age varies widely: 75.2% of niche business-to-business manufacturing targets in that band have an owner aged 60 or over, against 33.9% in managed IT and business telecoms.
  • We name 64 buy-and-build platforms with UK deals in these theses since January 2025, as filed at Companies House.

Every search starts with a thesis: a short, testable statement of the kind of business you want to buy and why. A good one tells you which companies to call and which to ignore. A weak one sends you into thousands of conversations with owners who were never going to sell you anything worth owning.

This article starts from the principles that make a business a good first acquisition, turns them into three questions you can ask of any thesis, and then tests 15 common UK theses against our data. For each one we show what the businesses do, how the market is consolidating, which buy-and-build platforms are already buying, and how many targets are left. Every thesis ends in a link that opens our buy box with that thesis already picked.

Start with the whole market. Of the 6,056 companies our model rates PURSUE with £250k–£5m estimated EBITDA, 2,088 (34.5%) sit in one of these 15 theses. The inner ring below is the sector each target trades in; the outer ring is the thesis it belongs to, each company counted once.

Exhibit 1
Where the theses sit: 6,056 search-fund-sized targets by sector and thesis
Independent UK companies we rate PURSUE with £250k–£5m estimated EBITDA. Inner ring: sector. Outer ring: thesis.
Search fund targets by sector and thesis.
SectorTargets, £250k–£5mIn one of our thesesBy thesis
Construction & Trades1,040159Building services maintenance 90; Fire and security systems 29; Testing, inspection and compliance services 22; Heat pump, solar and energy services 18
Manufacturing871431Niche business-to-business manufacturing 431
Professional Services640350Accountancy, legal and advice practices 219; Engineering, surveying and environmental consultancy 106; Testing, inspection and compliance services 25
Healthcare513445Care and education 233; Clinician-led healthcare 143; Day nurseries and early years 69
Wholesale & Distribution506225Specialist business-to-business distribution 225
Facility & Field Services246102Fire and security systems 48; Facility services 37; Building services maintenance 17
Technology17157Software for one industry 44; Managed IT and business telecoms 13
IT & Tech Services12147Managed IT and business telecoms 47
Financial Services11864Financial advice and insurance broking 64
Education & Training10538Care and education 22; Day nurseries and early years 16
Other sectors (Automotive, Hospitality & Leisure, Logistics & Fleet Services and Retail, and trades with no sector)1,725145Not split by thesis
2,088 of the 6,056 targets (34.5%) sit in at least one of our 15 theses.
Source: ExitRadar / Companies House · measured 14 October 2026 — Theses overlap, so each company is counted once, under the narrowest thesis that holds it: fire and security before the wider compliance thesis, nurseries before care and education, financial advice and insurance before professional practices. A wide thesis's slice is therefore the part not already counted. Sectors are the ones on our sector pages, assigned from each company's main trade. A slice covering fewer than 10 companies is not shown on its own: it is grouped with the sector's other small theses, or with the companies outside the theses when even that group is under 10. Sectors with no thesis slice are pooled into "Other sectors". EBITDA figures are estimates. "<10" marks a figure covering fewer than 10 companies, which we withhold so that no individual company can be picked out.

How to build a search fund thesis

Search funds buy businesses that are already profitable and doing well. They do not buy turnarounds: a first-time chief executive with a lender to repay needs a business that works on the day they arrive. London Business School's guide to search funds lists the criteria most searchers screen for, which we paraphrase here:

Those principles describe a business, not a market. A thesis turns them into a definition you can search: a set of trades where the typical company has recurring income and light capital needs, where the owners are reaching retirement, and where you, as a buyer, have a credible story for why you are the right next owner. The best theses are narrow enough that you become known to the owners in them, and wide enough that you will not run out of companies to call.

Three questions to ask of any thesis

How many targets are there? A thesis has to contain enough good, owner-run companies of the right size. We count the companies our model rates PURSUE: a sound business showing signals that its owner may be ready to sell, not owned by another company. We give the count at any size and in the £250k–£5m estimated EBITDA band we use for search fund targets.

Who else is buying? Buy-and-build platforms, most of them backed by private equity, are both your competition and, later, a likely buyer of what you build. A thesis with no platforms in it may be overlooked, or it may be a market nobody can make money consolidating. A thesis full of them will be priced higher, but it proves that buyers pay for the businesses you are about to build. We name the platforms with UK deals in each thesis since January 2025, as filed at Companies House.

Are the owners ready? The last of the six criteria is the one a searcher has least control over. We use the age of the oldest person on each company's register of people with significant control as the simplest measure of how many owners are approaching retirement.

From thesis to first letter: a four-step plan

A thesis is where a search starts, not where it ends. Searchers who get from a thesis to a signed deal tend to work through the same four steps. Our data can carry part of each one, and below we say which part it cannot.

1. Filter. Start wide and cut hard. The first screen is "The 15 theses at a glance", further down this page, which sets the theses side by side on the three questions above. Three results knock a thesis out early: too few PURSUE targets in the £250k–£5m band to fill a search, a low share of owners aged 60 or over, and a market so crowded with platforms that you would bid against them for every good company. The second screen is our buy box: pick a thesis, add the regions you can cover and the EBITDA band you can fund, and see how many PURSUE companies are left. A thesis that looks large across the country can shrink a long way once it is cut to the area you can reach.

2. Deep dive on two or three. Take the theses that survive and learn each market properly. Our sector pages show where the targets sit and how the trades compare. Our ranking of UK buy-and-build niches measures how far consolidation has gone in each trade, and our compliance buy-and-build article works through one market in depth. Who is buying shows the platforms already buying in each thesis. Our sample report shows what we read from one company's accounts: its margins against the sector median, the risks we found and how its owner might be approached. What data cannot tell you is how the trade really works. Conversations with owners, managers, customers and suppliers in the trade remain your own work, and they are what makes the next step credible.

3. The pitch. Most searchers raise their money with an investor memo that argues for one thesis. The figures in this article belong in it: the size of the target pool by EBITDA band, the share of owners aged 60 or over, the platforms already buying, and the typical margins in the trade, which our company reports compare with similar companies in the same sector. For niche business-to-business manufacturing, the largest pool on our list, the memo line would read: 431 companies our model rates PURSUE in the £250k–£5m band, 75.2% of them with an owner aged 60 or over, and platforms such as Teqnion with at least 5 UK deals since January 2025, as filed at Companies House. Quote platform deals as a floor from the public register, never as a ranking of one buyer against another.

4. Sourcing. Once investors back the thesis, the work becomes finding owners and talking to them. A Buy Box Licence names every PURSUE company inside your buy box for a year, and we email new ones to you as soon as we detect exit-readiness signals. Each company report has an Approach section on first contact with that owner: an analyst note, talking points and a draft first letter. The letters, calls and meetings that follow are yours.

The 15 theses at a glance

The thesis map puts the three questions on one page. Further right, more of the owners are 60 or over; higher up, the named platforms have filed more UK deals since January 2025; a bigger bubble means more targets in the £250k–£5m band. The bottom right is where older owners meet fewer platform buyers. Switch to the table for every figure.

Exhibit 2
The thesis map: owner age, competition and targets for 15 UK search fund theses
Independent UK companies we rate PURSUE, not owned by another company
Search fund theses compared.
ThesisPURSUE targets, any sizeIn the £250k–£5m bandBand targets with an owner aged 60+Named platforms buyingUK deals by those platforms since January 2025
Niche business-to-business manufacturing1,16243175.2%517
Care and education1,62042765.1%643
Accountancy, legal and advice practices1,05928550.9%640
Specialist business-to-business distribution64324768.4%313
Testing, inspection and compliance services42315749.0%849
Clinician-led healthcare52614349.0%527
Building services maintenance51312948.1%529
Engineering, surveying and environmental consultancy37611450.0%310
Day nurseries and early years5928569.4%846
Heat pump, solar and energy services2418542.4%312
Fire and security systems2317844.9%326
Financial advice and insurance broking2037163.4%433
Managed IT and business telecoms1596233.9%415
Software for one industry1384759.6%727
Facility services2324560.0%38
Source: ExitRadar / Companies House · measured 14 October 2026 — Each thesis is the matching preset in our buy box: a set of whole trades and finer specialisms read from each company's own description of what it does. Theses overlap on purpose (fire and security sits inside the compliance thesis, nurseries inside care and education), so the rows do not add up. Owner age is the oldest person on the register of people with significant control. EBITDA figures are estimates. "Named platforms buying" counts the platforms listed under "Who is buying" below, each with a UK deal since January 2025; their deals are summed per platform as filed at Companies House, so a day on which two platforms both bought counts twice. In the chart, bubble area is the number of £250k–£5m targets. "<10" marks a figure covering fewer than 10 companies, which we withhold so that no individual company can be picked out.

The theses are the presets in our buy box. Each is a set of whole trades and finer specialisms, read from each company's own description of what it does rather than from the industry code it registered at Companies House. Some overlap on purpose: fire and security sits inside the wider compliance thesis, and day nurseries inside care and education.

The theses, one by one

The theses run from the largest pool of £250k–£5m targets to the smallest; pick one to see its market, the platforms buying and the targets left. A larger pool is not a better thesis: the right one is the one you can explain to an owner and to your investors.

01 · THESIS

Niche business-to-business manufacturing

431 targets, £250k–£5m · 75.2% owner aged 60+ · 17 platform deals since 2025

Precision engineering, electronics, machinery, plastics, metal fabrication and scientific instruments. Once a part is designed into a customer's product, switching supplier is costly, accreditations and skilled staff are hard to copy, and many owners are a generation of engineers now near retirement.

The market

Listed industrial groups, many from Sweden, buy UK niche manufacturers and keep them running under their own names. They pay for engineering know-how and loyal customers, which is the same thing a searcher should be looking for.

  • Teqnion 5
  • Bergman & Beving 5
  • CorpAcq 3
  • SDI Group 3
  • Lagercrantz 1

UK deals since January 2025, as filed at Companies House

Largest specialisms, any size
  • scientific and measurement instruments 39
  • metal fabrication 356
  • electronics 232
  • precision engineering 220
What to check

Look at customer concentration, the age of the skilled workforce and how much capital the plant will need in the next few years.

Build a buy box with this thesis · Read more: our manufacturing sector analysis

02 · THESIS

Care and education

427 targets, £250k–£5m · 65.1% owner aged 60+ · 43 platform deals since 2025

Care homes, home care, supported living, children's services, day nurseries and special needs schools. Demand is guaranteed by demographics and public funding, and a good operator with strong inspection ratings has waiting lists and pricing power.

The market

Nursery groups have been the most active buyers, with private equity backed platforms buying single-site owners across the country. Care is more fragmented, and its buyers weigh staffing and inspection history above the accounts.

  • Kids Planet Day Nurseries 21
  • Kindred Education 8
  • Happy Days Nurseries 4
  • Cavendish Education 4
  • Cera 3

UK deals since January 2025, as filed at Companies House

Largest specialisms, any size
  • independent and special needs schools 40
  • care homes 460
  • day nurseries 445
  • home care 308
What to check

These are among the most regulated businesses we track: inspection ratings, safeguarding history and staff retention matter more than any financial measure.

Build a buy box with this thesis · Read more: our healthcare sector analysis

03 · THESIS

Accountancy, legal and advice practices

285 targets, £250k–£5m · 50.9% owner aged 60+ · 40 platform deals since 2025

Accountancy firms, solicitors, financial advisers and insurance brokers. Annual compliance work such as accounts, tax returns and payroll recurs every year, clients rarely move, and many practices are owned by partners near retirement with no one lined up to take over.

The market

Accountancy is perhaps the classic UK professional services consolidation, with private equity backed groups and owner-led acquirers buying practices every month. Law firm ownership rules shape how legal deals are structured.

  • Sumer 10
  • Xeinadin 8
  • Nuvo 8
  • TC Group 6
  • Streets 5

UK deals since January 2025, as filed at Companies House

Largest specialisms, any size
  • insurance broking 101
  • financial planning 85
  • legal services 471
  • accountancy 415
What to check

Look at fee income per client, the age of the partner group and whether the work depends on one partner's relationships.

Build a buy box with this thesis · Read more: our professional services sector analysis

04 · THESIS

Specialist business-to-business distribution

247 targets, £250k–£5m · 68.4% owner aged 60+ · 13 platform deals since 2025

Distributors of specialist parts, equipment and supplies to trade customers. They win on stock range, credit relationships and next-day delivery, trade accounts move slowly, and scale buys better terms from suppliers.

The market

Listed distributors buy specialist independents to widen their range, and owner-led groups are doing the same at the smaller end. Much of the market is still owner-run.

  • Diploma 5
  • Anglotech Group 5
  • NWF Group 3

UK deals since January 2025, as filed at Companies House

Largest specialisms, any size
  • specialist wholesale 359
  • machinery and equipment wholesale 190
  • wholesale agents 87
What to check

Check how much depends on a few supplier agreements or a few large accounts, and how much working capital the stock ties up.

Build a buy box with this thesis · Read more: our wholesale and distribution sector analysis

05 · THESIS

Testing, inspection and compliance services

157 targets, £250k–£5m · 49.0% owner aged 60+ · 49 platform deals since 2025

These firms carry out checks the law requires: servicing fire alarms and extinguishers, inspecting lifts, testing water for legionella bacteria, testing electrical wiring and surveying for asbestos. Most of the work comes round every year, and accreditation keeps newcomers out.

The market

One of the busiest buy-and-build markets in the UK. Platforms buy local firms and sell their customers the other checks the group carries out, so a searcher bids against well-funded buyers, and builds what those buyers pay well for later.

  • Ranger Fire & Security 16
  • Celnor Group 13
  • Complii 7
  • Phenna Group 3
  • London Security 3

UK deals since January 2025, as filed at Companies House

Largest specialisms, any size
  • fire and security systems 190
  • testing and inspection 52
  • asbestos surveying and removal 40
  • health and safety consultancy 40
What to check

Check that the accreditations sit with the company rather than with one engineer, and how much of the work is under contract rather than one-off.

Build a buy box with this thesis · Read more: our compliance buy-and-build analysis

06 · THESIS

Clinician-led healthcare

143 targets, £250k–£5m · 49.0% owner aged 60+ · 27 platform deals since 2025

Dental practices, veterinary surgeries, opticians, pharmacies, physiotherapy, hearing care, occupational health and private clinics. Patients come back on a regular cycle, goodwill survives a change of owner, and demand rises with an ageing population.

The market

Dentistry and veterinary care were the template healthcare consolidations, and large groups set the price for practices. Remaining independents are scarcer and valued accordingly; the fragmented end is now physiotherapy, hearing care and private clinics.

  • Envisage Dental 13
  • Todays Dental 5
  • PortmanDentex 4
  • Latus Group 3
  • DNA Vetcare 2

UK deals since January 2025, as filed at Companies House

Largest specialisms, any size
  • dental practices 150
  • private and aesthetic clinics 69
  • pharmacies 156
  • veterinary practices 71
What to check

Check how dependent the practice is on its founding clinician and, for dental practices, how much income comes from health service contracts.

Build a buy box with this thesis · Read more: our healthcare sector analysis

07 · THESIS

Building services maintenance

129 targets, £250k–£5m · 48.1% owner aged 60+ · 29 platform deals since 2025

Firms that keep commercial buildings running: heating, ventilation and air conditioning, plumbing, lifts, electrical testing and water hygiene, usually under planned maintenance contracts. Customers are businesses, the work is needed in any economy, and qualified engineers are scarce, which protects the firms that already employ them.

The market

Platforms backed by private equity are building national maintenance groups from regional specialists, and the move away from gas heating is adding replacement work across the installed base.

  • andwis 7
  • Nordic Climate Group 7
  • Ipsum 6
  • PTSG 5
  • Sureserve 4

UK deals since January 2025, as filed at Companies House

Largest specialisms, any size
  • plumbing and heating 311
  • facilities management 85
  • heating and cooling 73
What to check

Look at the split between contracted maintenance and project work, and at how dependent the firm is on one or two main contractors.

Build a buy box with this thesis · Read more: our analysis of UK cooling and refrigeration firms

08 · THESIS

Engineering, surveying and environmental consultancy

114 targets, £250k–£5m · 50.0% owner aged 60+ · 10 platform deals since 2025

Consulting engineers, building and quantity surveyors, architects and environmental consultants. Professional credentials and places on clients' supplier lists are real barriers, infrastructure and property work is steady, and many firms are led by founders near retirement.

The market

Environmental and ecology consultancy has drawn private equity platforms, and larger consultancies buy engineering and surveying practices to add skills and regions.

  • Ecology Group 6
  • RSK Group 3
  • Cura Terrae 1

UK deals since January 2025, as filed at Companies House

Largest specialisms, any size
  • engineering consultancy 121
  • building and quantity surveying 55
  • environmental and ecology consultancy 26
  • architecture 185
What to check

This work follows the construction cycle, so check the order book and how much depends on the named founder.

Build a buy box with this thesis · Read more: our professional services sector analysis

09 · THESIS

Day nurseries and early years

85 targets, £250k–£5m · 69.4% owner aged 60+ · 46 platform deals since 2025

The narrower version of the care thesis: day nurseries and early years settings. Government-funded childcare hours underpin demand, and a well-rated setting in an area short of places can fill its rooms and set its fees.

The market

Nurseries are one of the most heavily consolidated small-business markets in the UK. Private equity backed groups buy single-site and small-group owners steadily, so a searcher here competes with experienced buyers who know the sector.

  • Kids Planet Day Nurseries 21
  • Kindred Education 8
  • Happy Days Nurseries 4
  • Grandir UK 3
  • Bright Stars 3

UK deals since January 2025, as filed at Companies House

Largest specialisms, any size
  • day nurseries 445
  • early years settings 147
What to check

Check the inspection rating, occupancy by room and how much income depends on government-funded hours.

Build a buy box with this thesis · Read more: our healthcare sector analysis

10 · THESIS

Heat pump, solar and energy services

85 targets, £250k–£5m · 42.4% owner aged 60+ · 12 platform deals since 2025

Installers of heat pumps, solar panels, batteries and car chargers, energy management and metering firms, and heating and cooling contractors. Net zero policy is a long-term tailwind, accreditations gate entry, and maintenance of installed systems adds a recurring layer.

The market

The market is young and fragmented. Private equity backed heating and cooling groups are buying contractors, and installers with maintenance books are starting to attract them.

  • Nordic Climate Group 7
  • Sureserve 4
  • Hometree 1

UK deals since January 2025, as filed at Companies House

Largest specialisms, any size
  • heat pump and solar installers 151
  • energy services 25
  • heating and cooling 73
What to check

Installation demand moves with grants and policy, so look for maintenance income that does not depend on the next subsidy scheme.

Build a buy box with this thesis · Read more: our analysis of UK cooling and refrigeration firms

11 · THESIS

Fire and security systems

78 targets, £250k–£5m · 44.9% owner aged 60+ · 26 platform deals since 2025

The narrower version of the compliance thesis: firms that design, install and maintain fire alarms, sprinklers, extinguishers, intruder alarms, CCTV and access control. Annual servicing is required by law, the customer rarely changes supplier once a system is in, and monitoring contracts add income that recurs every month.

The market

Several private equity platforms are buying fire and security firms across the country, most of them as part of a wider compliance group. Owner-run firms with a few hundred maintenance contracts in one region are the usual bolt-on.

  • Ranger Fire & Security 16
  • Complii 7
  • London Security 3

UK deals since January 2025, as filed at Companies House

Largest specialisms, any size
  • fire and security systems 190
  • fire safety services 62
What to check

Separate maintenance and monitoring income from installation work, which is lumpier and tied to the building cycle.

Build a buy box with this thesis · Read more: our compliance buy-and-build analysis

12 · THESIS

Financial advice and insurance broking

71 targets, £250k–£5m · 63.4% owner aged 60+ · 33 platform deals since 2025

Independent financial advisers, mortgage and protection advisers, wealth managers and insurance brokers. Ongoing advice fees and insurance renewals behave like annuities, client loyalty is high, and many firms are owned by advisers approaching retirement.

The market

This is among the most active consolidation markets in UK small businesses. Private equity backed groups buy adviser and broker firms steadily, and prices are set on the recurring fee or commission income.

  • Perspective 12
  • Lync Wealth Management 11
  • Clear Group 6
  • Specialist Risk Group 4

UK deals since January 2025, as filed at Companies House

Largest specialisms, any size
  • insurance broking 101
  • financial planning 85
What to check

The diligence core is whether clients stay when the founding adviser leaves, so look at how client relationships are spread across the team.

Build a buy box with this thesis · Read more: our professional services sector analysis

13 · THESIS

Managed IT and business telecoms

62 targets, £250k–£5m · 33.9% owner aged 60+ · 15 platform deals since 2025

Firms that run IT support, cyber security, phone systems and connectivity for small and mid-sized businesses on monthly contracts. Switching supplier is painful for the customer, so income is sticky, and these firms often sell for less than the software companies they resemble.

The market

Telecoms resellers have consolidated for years, and managed IT has followed. Both trading groups and private equity platforms are buying founder-led firms with long-standing customer books.

  • Redsquid 5
  • SCG Connected 4
  • Focus Group 3
  • Zenzero 3

UK deals since January 2025, as filed at Companies House

Largest specialisms, any size
  • managed IT services 101
  • business phone and connectivity 64
What to check

Check how much of the revenue is truly recurring and how dependent service delivery is on the founder or one senior engineer.

Build a buy box with this thesis · Read more: our IT services sector analysis

14 · THESIS

Software for one industry

47 targets, £250k–£5m · 59.6% owner aged 60+ · 27 platform deals since 2025

Software built for a single industry or profession: systems for dentists, housebuilders, charities or local councils. Licence income recurs, margins are high, little capital is needed, and a product that runs a niche customer's daily work is rarely replaced.

The market

Permanent-capital software groups buy niche UK software companies and keep them, alongside private equity platforms. They pay well for sticky niches, so prices are higher than in services.

  • Constellation Software 9
  • Infoshare+ 6
  • The Access Group 4
  • Banyan Software 3
  • Everfield 2

UK deals since January 2025, as filed at Companies House

Largest specialisms, any size
  • software for one industry 138
What to check

Check customer churn, how much of the code depends on one developer, and whether the niche is large enough to grow in.

Build a buy box with this thesis · Read more: our technology sector analysis

15 · THESIS

Facility services

45 targets, £250k–£5m · 60.0% owner aged 60+ · 8 platform deals since 2025

Contract cleaning, pest control, washroom services and workplace refreshment. Revenue arrives monthly under contract, the business needs little capital, and at the small end it is unglamorous enough to stay off most institutional buyers' lists.

The market

Pest control has drawn the most private equity interest, with platforms buying local operators. Commercial cleaning has many small owner-run firms, and we found fewer platforms buying them.

  • Pest Control Partnership 5
  • Atlas FM 2
  • Anticimex 1

UK deals since January 2025, as filed at Companies House

Largest specialisms, any size
  • commercial cleaning 194
What to check

Margins in cleaning are thin and labour is most of the cost, so check contract terms, staff turnover and how wage rises are passed on.

Build a buy box with this thesis · Read more: our professional services sector analysis

Who is buying

These platforms are the buyers a searcher meets in each thesis, and the buyers a searcher may one day sell to. Pick a thesis to see who is buying in it. A deal is a completion date on which the platform took control of one or more UK companies from their individual owners, as filed on the register of people with significant control; two companies bought on the same day count as one deal. Every count is a floor: the register sees a deal only once the bought company files its new owner, and it sees UK companies only, so a platform may have announced more deals than we show. We name a platform only where a public source confirms who it is, and we use the name it trades under.

Niche business-to-business manufacturing

Teqnion

Overseas group · at least 5 UK deals since January 2025

7 UK deals in the five years from 14 October 2021, as filed at Companies House. Every deal the platform filed is counted, not only those in this thesis.

Niche business-to-business manufacturing

Bergman & Beving

Overseas group · at least 5 UK deals since January 2025

5 UK deals in the five years from 14 October 2021, as filed at Companies House. Every deal the platform filed is counted, not only those in this thesis.

Niche business-to-business manufacturing

CorpAcq

Private equity · at least 3 UK deals since January 2025

6 UK deals in the five years from 14 October 2021, as filed at Companies House. Every deal the platform filed is counted, not only those in this thesis.

Niche business-to-business manufacturing

SDI Group

Trading group · at least 3 UK deals since January 2025

4 UK deals in the five years from 14 October 2021, as filed at Companies House. Every deal the platform filed is counted, not only those in this thesis.

Niche business-to-business manufacturing

Lagercrantz

Overseas group · at least one UK deal since January 2025

7 UK deals in the five years from 14 October 2021, as filed at Companies House. Every deal the platform filed is counted, not only those in this thesis.

Care and education · Day nurseries and early years

Kids Planet Day Nurseries

Private equity · at least 21 UK deals since January 2025

67 UK deals in the five years from 14 October 2021, as filed at Companies House. Every deal the platform filed is counted, not only those in these theses.

Care and education · Day nurseries and early years

Kindred Education

Private equity · at least 8 UK deals since January 2025

9 UK deals in the five years from 14 October 2021, as filed at Companies House. Every deal the platform filed is counted, not only those in these theses.

Care and education · Day nurseries and early years

Happy Days Nurseries

Private equity · at least 4 UK deals since January 2025

7 UK deals in the five years from 14 October 2021, as filed at Companies House. Every deal the platform filed is counted, not only those in these theses.

Care and education

Cavendish Education

Owner-managed holding company · at least 4 UK deals since January 2025

5 UK deals in the five years from 14 October 2021, as filed at Companies House. Every deal the platform filed is counted, not only those in this thesis.

Care and education

Cera

Trading group · at least 3 UK deals since January 2025

9 UK deals in the five years from 14 October 2021, as filed at Companies House. Every deal the platform filed is counted, not only those in this thesis.

Care and education · Day nurseries and early years

Bright Stars

Private equity · at least 3 UK deals since January 2025

8 UK deals in the five years from 14 October 2021, as filed at Companies House. Every deal the platform filed is counted, not only those in these theses.

Accountancy, legal and advice practices

Sumer

Private equity · at least 10 UK deals since January 2025

15 UK deals in the five years from 14 October 2021, as filed at Companies House. Every deal the platform filed is counted, not only those in this thesis.

Accountancy, legal and advice practices

Xeinadin

Owner-managed holding company · at least 8 UK deals since January 2025

23 UK deals in the five years from 14 October 2021, as filed at Companies House. Every deal the platform filed is counted, not only those in this thesis.

Accountancy, legal and advice practices

Nuvo

Owner-managed holding company · at least 8 UK deals since January 2025

11 UK deals in the five years from 14 October 2021, as filed at Companies House. Every deal the platform filed is counted, not only those in this thesis.

Accountancy, legal and advice practices

TC Group

Private equity · at least 6 UK deals since January 2025

8 UK deals in the five years from 14 October 2021, as filed at Companies House. Every deal the platform filed is counted, not only those in this thesis.

Accountancy, legal and advice practices

Streets

Trading group · at least 5 UK deals since January 2025

13 UK deals in the five years from 14 October 2021, as filed at Companies House. Every deal the platform filed is counted, not only those in this thesis.

Accountancy, legal and advice practices

Charlton Baker

Private equity · at least 3 UK deals since January 2025

10 UK deals in the five years from 14 October 2021, as filed at Companies House. Every deal the platform filed is counted, not only those in this thesis.

Specialist business-to-business distribution

Diploma

Trading group · at least 5 UK deals since January 2025

19 UK deals in the five years from 14 October 2021, as filed at Companies House. Every deal the platform filed is counted, not only those in this thesis.

Specialist business-to-business distribution

Anglotech Group

Trading group · at least 5 UK deals since January 2025

8 UK deals in the five years from 14 October 2021, as filed at Companies House. Every deal the platform filed is counted, not only those in this thesis.

Specialist business-to-business distribution

NWF Group

Trading group · at least 3 UK deals since January 2025

3 UK deals in the five years from 14 October 2021, as filed at Companies House. Every deal the platform filed is counted, not only those in this thesis.

Testing, inspection and compliance services · Fire and security systems

Ranger Fire & Security

Private equity · at least 16 UK deals since January 2025

24 UK deals in the five years from 14 October 2021, as filed at Companies House. Every deal the platform filed is counted, not only those in these theses.

Testing, inspection and compliance services

Celnor Group

Private equity · at least 13 UK deals since January 2025

20 UK deals in the five years from 14 October 2021, as filed at Companies House. Every deal the platform filed is counted, not only those in this thesis.

Testing, inspection and compliance services · Fire and security systems

Complii

Private equity · at least 7 UK deals since January 2025

14 UK deals in the five years from 14 October 2021, as filed at Companies House. Every deal the platform filed is counted, not only those in these theses.

Testing, inspection and compliance services

Phenna Group

Private equity · at least 3 UK deals since January 2025

19 UK deals in the five years from 14 October 2021, as filed at Companies House. Every deal the platform filed is counted, not only those in this thesis.

Testing, inspection and compliance services · Fire and security systems

London Security

Overseas group · at least 3 UK deals since January 2025

12 UK deals in the five years from 14 October 2021, as filed at Companies House. Every deal the platform filed is counted, not only those in these theses.

Testing, inspection and compliance services

HSL Compliance

Private equity · at least 3 UK deals since January 2025

10 UK deals in the five years from 14 October 2021, as filed at Companies House. Every deal the platform filed is counted, not only those in this thesis.

Testing, inspection and compliance services

Normec

Private equity · at least 2 UK deals since January 2025

6 UK deals in the five years from 14 October 2021, as filed at Companies House. Every deal the platform filed is counted, not only those in this thesis.

Testing, inspection and compliance services

Trescal

Private equity · at least 2 UK deals since January 2025

4 UK deals in the five years from 14 October 2021, as filed at Companies House. Every deal the platform filed is counted, not only those in this thesis.

Clinician-led healthcare

Envisage Dental

Private equity · at least 13 UK deals since January 2025

19 UK deals in the five years from 14 October 2021, as filed at Companies House. Every deal the platform filed is counted, not only those in this thesis.

Clinician-led healthcare

Todays Dental

Private equity · at least 5 UK deals since January 2025

10 UK deals in the five years from 14 October 2021, as filed at Companies House. Every deal the platform filed is counted, not only those in this thesis.

Clinician-led healthcare

PortmanDentex

Private equity · at least 4 UK deals since January 2025

6 UK deals in the five years from 14 October 2021, as filed at Companies House. Every deal the platform filed is counted, not only those in this thesis.

Clinician-led healthcare

Latus Group

Private equity · at least 3 UK deals since January 2025

4 UK deals in the five years from 14 October 2021, as filed at Companies House. Every deal the platform filed is counted, not only those in this thesis.

Clinician-led healthcare

DNA Vetcare

Trading group · at least 2 UK deals since January 2025

4 UK deals in the five years from 14 October 2021, as filed at Companies House. Every deal the platform filed is counted, not only those in this thesis.

Building services maintenance

andwis

Private equity · at least 7 UK deals since January 2025

18 UK deals in the five years from 14 October 2021, as filed at Companies House. Every deal the platform filed is counted, not only those in this thesis.

Building services maintenance · Heat pump, solar and energy services

Nordic Climate Group

Private equity · at least 7 UK deals since January 2025

7 UK deals in the five years from 14 October 2021, as filed at Companies House. Every deal the platform filed is counted, not only those in these theses.

Building services maintenance

Ipsum

Private equity · at least 6 UK deals since January 2025

10 UK deals in the five years from 14 October 2021, as filed at Companies House. Every deal the platform filed is counted, not only those in this thesis.

Building services maintenance

PTSG

Private equity · at least 5 UK deals since January 2025

7 UK deals in the five years from 14 October 2021, as filed at Companies House. Every deal the platform filed is counted, not only those in this thesis.

Building services maintenance · Heat pump, solar and energy services

Sureserve

Private equity · at least 4 UK deals since January 2025

5 UK deals in the five years from 14 October 2021, as filed at Companies House. Every deal the platform filed is counted, not only those in these theses.

Engineering, surveying and environmental consultancy

Ecology Group

Private equity · at least 6 UK deals since January 2025

6 UK deals in the five years from 14 October 2021, as filed at Companies House. Every deal the platform filed is counted, not only those in this thesis.

Engineering, surveying and environmental consultancy

RSK Group

Owner-managed holding company · at least 3 UK deals since January 2025

26 UK deals in the five years from 14 October 2021, as filed at Companies House. Every deal the platform filed is counted, not only those in this thesis.

Engineering, surveying and environmental consultancy

Cura Terrae

Owner-managed holding company · at least one UK deal since January 2025

5 UK deals in the five years from 14 October 2021, as filed at Companies House. Every deal the platform filed is counted, not only those in this thesis.

Day nurseries and early years

Grandir UK

Private equity · at least 3 UK deals since January 2025

10 UK deals in the five years from 14 October 2021, as filed at Companies House. Every deal the platform filed is counted, not only those in this thesis.

Day nurseries and early years

ICP Educare

Private equity · at least 3 UK deals since January 2025

6 UK deals in the five years from 14 October 2021, as filed at Companies House. Every deal the platform filed is counted, not only those in this thesis.

Day nurseries and early years

Family First Nurseries

Private equity · at least 2 UK deals since January 2025

16 UK deals in the five years from 14 October 2021, as filed at Companies House. Every deal the platform filed is counted, not only those in this thesis.

Day nurseries and early years

Busy Bees

Private equity · at least 2 UK deals since January 2025

5 UK deals in the five years from 14 October 2021, as filed at Companies House. Every deal the platform filed is counted, not only those in this thesis.

Heat pump, solar and energy services

Hometree

Owner-managed holding company · at least one UK deal since January 2025

6 UK deals in the five years from 14 October 2021, as filed at Companies House. Every deal the platform filed is counted, not only those in this thesis.

Financial advice and insurance broking

Perspective

Private equity · at least 12 UK deals since January 2025

16 UK deals in the five years from 14 October 2021, as filed at Companies House. Every deal the platform filed is counted, not only those in this thesis.

Financial advice and insurance broking

Lync Wealth Management

Private equity · at least 11 UK deals since January 2025

15 UK deals in the five years from 14 October 2021, as filed at Companies House. Every deal the platform filed is counted, not only those in this thesis.

Financial advice and insurance broking

Clear Group

Private equity · at least 6 UK deals since January 2025

11 UK deals in the five years from 14 October 2021, as filed at Companies House. Every deal the platform filed is counted, not only those in this thesis.

Financial advice and insurance broking

Specialist Risk Group

Private equity · at least 4 UK deals since January 2025

9 UK deals in the five years from 14 October 2021, as filed at Companies House. Every deal the platform filed is counted, not only those in this thesis.

Managed IT and business telecoms

Redsquid

Trading group · at least 5 UK deals since January 2025

8 UK deals in the five years from 14 October 2021, as filed at Companies House. Every deal the platform filed is counted, not only those in this thesis.

Managed IT and business telecoms

SCG Connected

Trading group · at least 4 UK deals since January 2025

16 UK deals in the five years from 14 October 2021, as filed at Companies House. Every deal the platform filed is counted, not only those in this thesis.

Managed IT and business telecoms

Focus Group

Private equity · at least 3 UK deals since January 2025

15 UK deals in the five years from 14 October 2021, as filed at Companies House. Every deal the platform filed is counted, not only those in this thesis.

Managed IT and business telecoms

Zenzero

Private equity · at least 3 UK deals since January 2025

5 UK deals in the five years from 14 October 2021, as filed at Companies House. Every deal the platform filed is counted, not only those in this thesis.

Software for one industry

Constellation Software

Overseas group · at least 9 UK deals since January 2025

25 UK deals in the five years from 14 October 2021, as filed at Companies House. Every deal the platform filed is counted, not only those in this thesis.

Software for one industry

Infoshare+

Private equity · at least 6 UK deals since January 2025

7 UK deals in the five years from 14 October 2021, as filed at Companies House. Every deal the platform filed is counted, not only those in this thesis.

Software for one industry

The Access Group

Private equity · at least 4 UK deals since January 2025

11 UK deals in the five years from 14 October 2021, as filed at Companies House. Every deal the platform filed is counted, not only those in this thesis.

Software for one industry

Banyan Software

Owner-managed holding company · at least 3 UK deals since January 2025

4 UK deals in the five years from 14 October 2021, as filed at Companies House. Every deal the platform filed is counted, not only those in this thesis.

Software for one industry

Everfield

Private equity · at least 2 UK deals since January 2025

3 UK deals in the five years from 14 October 2021, as filed at Companies House. Every deal the platform filed is counted, not only those in this thesis.

Software for one industry

Ideagen

Private equity · at least 2 UK deals since January 2025

3 UK deals in the five years from 14 October 2021, as filed at Companies House. Every deal the platform filed is counted, not only those in this thesis.

Software for one industry

Valsoft

Overseas group · at least one UK deal since January 2025

9 UK deals in the five years from 14 October 2021, as filed at Companies House. Every deal the platform filed is counted, not only those in this thesis.

Facility services

Pest Control Partnership

Private equity · at least 5 UK deals since January 2025

12 UK deals in the five years from 14 October 2021, as filed at Companies House. Every deal the platform filed is counted, not only those in this thesis.

Facility services

Atlas FM

Trading group · at least 2 UK deals since January 2025

11 UK deals in the five years from 14 October 2021, as filed at Companies House. Every deal the platform filed is counted, not only those in this thesis.

Facility services

Anticimex

Private equity · at least one UK deal since January 2025

4 UK deals in the five years from 14 October 2021, as filed at Companies House. Every deal the platform filed is counted, not only those in this thesis.

The compliance buy-and-build article looks at one of these markets in depth, and our ranking of UK buy-and-build niches measures how far consolidation has gone in each trade.

Choosing your thesis

No thesis on this list is the answer on its own. The numbers show where the supply is and who is competing for it; the choice depends on what you know, where you live and what your investors will back. Test two or three before you settle on one, following the four steps above.

For the investors, lenders and advisers around a UK search, see the UK search fund ecosystem. For the deals UK searchers have already done, see our UK search fund deal record.

Method

Figures were measured on 14 October 2026 from Companies House data held by ExitRadar. Each thesis is the matching preset in our buy box, and its targets are the companies a saved buy box with that preset lists: companies our model rates PURSUE that have passed our target check and are not owned by another company. Specialisms are read from each company's own description and listed only where at least 25 companies carry them. EBITDA figures are estimates. Owner age is the oldest person on the register of people with significant control. Deals are counted from that register: a deal is a completion date on which the buyer took control of one or more UK companies from their individual owners, counted once per buyer across all its UK holding companies, and every deal the buyer filed is counted, not only those in the thesis. The five-year window starts on 14 October 2021. We name a buyer only where a public source confirms who it is, and we use the name it trades under. We withhold any figure covering fewer than 10 companies. PURSUE is our model's verdict on a company, not a forecast that it will sell.