We ranked 97 UK niches for buy-and-build. 8,524 independent companies in them are rated PURSUE, and 57.9% of those have an owner aged 60 or over.
Set the sector, region, EBITDA band and owner age you buy, and see which UK companies fit. The free trial includes 3 unlocks to reveal the companies behind the matches.
Start free trialBuy-and-build operators spend their first months on research, not deals. The founders of Arsipa, interviewed on the Buyers & Builders podcast, described narrowing about 60 candidate niches to a handful over 10 to 12 weeks. They then wrote to owners in batches of 300 to 400 letters, with interns researching each company, and completed two to four deals in 12 to 18 months.
This article does the first part of that work from the public register. We took every company our model currently rates PURSUE with £250k–£5m estimated EBITDA, 8,524 independent UK companies, and grouped them into 97 niches. For each niche we report how many companies there are, how old their owners are, how much of the niche other businesses already own, and how many new companies reached PURSUE in the last 90 days. No company is named: the unit throughout is the niche.
If you already have a niche in mind, test it now. Pick a sector, narrow it to one of its niches if you like, and see how many PURSUE companies fit a £250k–£5m buy box today. The tables below help you choose one.
Pick a sector, a region, a size and an owner profile and ExitRadar counts the companies that fit, live, from every scored company in the UK, then shows the best-fitting one, with its Exit Score and its identity withheld. 28,083 companies currently carry our top acquisition grade.
Agriculture holds 322 of the 8,524 companies. We count it in the total but do not rank it, because farming is not a typical search fund or buy-and-build target.
| Niche | PURSUE companies | Owner aged 60+ | Sole director | Median estimated EBITDA | Largest region | Owned by another business | New in last 90 days |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Retail | 302 | 63.9% | 26.2% | £380k | London (24.5%) | 13.0% | 75 |
| General Construction | 289 | 50.2% | 19.7% | £460k | London (14.9%) | 11.2% | 67 |
| Care Home / Nursing | 257 | 70.0% | 17.1% | £462k | South East (17.9%) | 21.0% | 52 |
| Other Specialist Trades | 222 | 48.6% | 16.7% | £417k | South East (18.9%) | 13.8% | 57 |
| Road Freight | 211 | 68.7% | 20.4% | £503k | North West (15.6%) | 12.5% | 65 |
| Specialised Wholesale (Building Materials, Chemicals, Fuel, Metals) | 200 | 70.0% | 17.5% | £579k | East of England (15.0%) | 15.3% | 53 |
| Legal Services | 199 | 40.7% | 6.0% | £408k | London (17.1%) | 9.7% | 48 |
| Civil Engineering | 186 | 48.9% | 15.1% | £514k | East of England (15.6%) | 13.6% | 48 |
| Software / SaaS | 175 | 41.7% | 18.9% | £424k | London (30.9%) | 21.8% | 55 |
| Metal Fabrication / Structures | 170 | 75.3% | 18.2% | £412k | West Midlands (19.4%) | 16.0% | 42 |
| Engineering Services | 168 | 47.0% | 16.1% | £430k | North West (14.3%) | 21.0% | 44 |
| Restaurant / Cafe | 160 | 43.8% | 31.9% | £366k | London (39.4%) | 13.3% | 36 |
| Hotel / Accommodation | 157 | 71.3% | 17.8% | £507k | London (17.8%) | 19.0% | 33 |
| Consultancy Services | 156 | 39.7% | 14.1% | £415k | London (23.7%) | 13.5% | 31 |
| IT Services / Consultancy | 156 | 34.6% | 21.8% | £419k | London (23.7%) | 22.4% | 43 |
| Electrical Installation | 149 | 43.6% | 18.1% | £393k | South East (14.1%) | 14.9% | 29 |
| Food, Beverage & Tobacco Wholesale | 149 | 61.1% | 20.1% | £547k | London (30.9%) | 14.4% | 45 |
| Machinery & Industrial Equipment | 131 | 74.8% | 14.5% | £467k | South East (16.0%) | 10.3% | 31 |
| Recruitment / Staffing | 118 | 32.2% | 24.6% | £421k | London (36.4%) | 13.8% | 33 |
| Electronics / Electrical | 115 | 69.6% | 11.3% | £518k | East of England (17.4%) | 25.7% | 31 |
| Machinery & Equipment Wholesale | 114 | 68.4% | 18.4% | £439k | East Midlands (13.2%) | 18.1% | 23 |
| Accounting / Audit | 109 | 56.9% | 24.8% | £361k | London (24.8%) | 16.7% | 22 |
| Vehicle Repair & MOT | 109 | 67.0% | 17.4% | £336k | South East (16.5%) | 9.4% | 29 |
| Precision Engineering / Machining | 105 | 78.1% | 11.4% | £438k | South East (16.2%) | 21.5% | 30 |
| Childcare / Day Nurseries | 101 | 64.4% | 28.7% | £314k | London (17.8%) | 15.8% | 16 |
| Waste Management & Recycling | 100 | 62.0% | 23.0% | £543k | East of England (17.0%) | 17.4% | 16 |
| Motor Vehicle Dealers | 97 | 71.1% | 22.7% | £470k | Scotland (13.4%) | 7.6% | 25 |
| Equipment & Plant Hire | 96 | 74.0% | 10.4% | £596k | South East (22.9%) | 12.1% | 24 |
| Household Goods Wholesale | 95 | 65.3% | 13.7% | £511k | London (25.3%) | 18.3% | 23 |
| Marketing / Advertising / PR | 92 | 33.7% | 17.4% | £466k | London (44.6%) | 17.8% | 28 |
| Non-Specialised Wholesale | 92 | 59.8% | 25.0% | £563k | East of England (15.2%) | 16.0% | 19 |
| Passenger Transport | 91 | 65.9% | 20.9% | £444k | South East (16.5%) | 11.8% | 32 |
| Property Development | 86 | 62.8% | 19.8% | £460k | South East (17.4%) | 16.0% | 17 |
| Plumbing & Heating | 85 | 48.2% | 18.8% | £395k | South East (17.6%) | 10.9% | 15 |
| E-commerce Retail | 79 | 35.4% | 21.5% | £448k | London (21.5%) | <10 | 27 |
| Media / Publishing / Film | 76 | 43.4% | 15.8% | £452k | London (48.7%) | 17.7% | 21 |
| Other Manufacturing | 75 | 73.3% | <10 | £536k | West Midlands (20.0%) | 25.1% | 20 |
| Other Services | 75 | 60.0% | 18.7% | £436k | South East (18.7%) | 17.7% | 18 |
| Home Care / Domiciliary | 72 | 45.8% | 30.6% | £363k | South West (19.4%) | 12.9% | <10 |
| Security Services | 72 | 44.4% | 23.6% | £377k | South East (18.1%) | 18.8% | 14 |
| Specialist Clinics / Allied Health | 70 | 57.1% | 28.6% | £376k | London (31.4%) | 12.4% | 15 |
| Vocational & Professional Training | 70 | 44.3% | 20.0% | £361k | North West (18.6%) | 20.0% | 11 |
| Energy / Utilities | 69 | 49.3% | 14.5% | £462k | South East (20.3%) | 34.4% | 15 |
| Insurance | 66 | 62.1% | <10 | £486k | London (24.2%) | 24.7% | 13 |
| Food & Beverage Manufacturing | 65 | 63.1% | <10 | £500k | <10 | 21.3% | 10 |
| Pharmacy | 63 | 52.4% | 27.0% | £369k | London (23.8%) | 13.7% | 20 |
| Chemicals & Coatings | 61 | 63.9% | <10 | £492k | <10 | 27.8% | 10 |
| Roofing | 61 | 52.5% | 16.4% | £363k | South East (18.0%) | 9.8% | 15 |
| Children's Social Care | 60 | 46.7% | 26.7% | £383k | London (20.0%) | <10 | 10 |
| Dental Practice | 60 | 35.0% | 30.0% | £434k | London (20.0%) | 10.6% | <10 |
| Landscaping & Grounds Maintenance | 59 | 57.6% | <10 | £347k | South East (25.4%) | 5.5% | 11 |
| Plastics & Rubber Products | 59 | 84.7% | <10 | £457k | South East (18.6%) | 28.0% | 12 |
| Architecture / Design | 58 | 41.4% | <10 | £414k | London (39.7%) | 18.3% | 22 |
| Commercial Cleaning | 57 | 57.9% | 19.3% | £331k | <10 | 16.9% | 11 |
| Pub / Bar | 57 | 61.4% | 29.8% | £381k | <10 | 13.2% | 12 |
| Catering / Events | 55 | 61.8% | 23.6% | £348k | London (36.4%) | 12.8% | 14 |
| Scaffolding | 55 | 52.7% | 23.6% | £482k | <10 | 9.0% | 10 |
| Supported Living / Complex-Needs Care | 51 | 64.7% | <10 | £509k | London (19.6%) | <10 | <10 |
| Building Materials & Aggregates | 49 | 79.6% | <10 | £434k | Yorkshire & The Humber (22.4%) | 9.2% | 11 |
| Freight Forwarding & Support | 46 | 60.9% | 23.9% | £463k | East of England (28.3%) | 21.9% | <10 |
| Glazing & Windows | 46 | 71.7% | <10 | £414k | <10 | 11.4% | <10 |
| Financial Advisory / Wealth | 45 | 51.1% | <10 | £446k | <10 | 18.6% | <10 |
| Wood & Timber Products | 45 | 71.1% | 22.2% | £491k | <10 | 16.1% | <10 |
| Estate Agency | 44 | 63.6% | <10 | £358k | <10 | 12.6% | <10 |
| Other Leisure | 44 | 79.5% | <10 | £403k | <10 | 17.1% | 10 |
| Education / Training (General) | 41 | 63.4% | 31.7% | £374k | London (24.4%) | 27.5% | 11 |
| Bakery / Confectionery | 39 | 59.0% | 28.2% | £425k | <10 | 17.8% | <10 |
| Commercial HVAC & Refrigeration | 39 | 48.7% | <10 | £439k | South East (33.3%) | 10.9% | <10 |
| Facilities Management | 38 | 50.0% | <10 | £357k | <10 | 16.7% | 10 |
| Fire & Safety Services | 36 | 52.8% | <10 | £519k | <10 | 12.0% | <10 |
| Motor Parts | 36 | 77.8% | <10 | £415k | East Midlands (30.6%) | 17.6% | 14 |
| Demolition & Site Prep | 34 | 52.9% | <10 | £453k | <10 | 10.2% | 10 |
| Fitness / Sports | 33 | 42.4% | <10 | £322k | London (39.4%) | 17.1% | <10 |
| Veterinary Practice | 33 | 42.4% | <10 | £375k | <10 | 21.6% | <10 |
| Automotive & Vehicle Manufacturing | 32 | 68.8% | <10 | £400k | <10 | <10 | 13 |
| Medical Practice / Clinic | 32 | 34.4% | <10 | £394k | London (40.6%) | 14.0% | <10 |
| Investment / Fund Management | 31 | 45.2% | 32.3% | £437k | London (38.7%) | 12.8% | <10 |
| Joinery & Carpentry | 31 | 58.1% | <10 | £318k | <10 | 11.7% | 12 |
| Other Professional Services | 31 | 51.6% | <10 | £520k | <10 | 21.7% | <10 |
| Events & Entertainment | 30 | 43.3% | <10 | £474k | London (33.3%) | 10.9% | <10 |
| Telecommunications | 30 | 56.7% | 33.3% | £400k | <10 | 26.9% | <10 |
| Wholesale Agents (Fee/Commission) | 30 | 53.3% | <10 | £441k | <10 | 19.5% | <10 |
| Funeral Services | 29 | 75.9% | <10 | £378k | <10 | 7.8% | 11 |
| Property Management | 28 | 57.1% | <10 | £407k | London (35.7%) | 14.1% | <10 |
| Furniture & Interiors Manufacturing | 27 | 55.6% | <10 | £425k | <10 | <10 | <10 |
| Medical Devices & Lab Equipment | 26 | 76.9% | <10 | £537k | <10 | <10 | <10 |
| Meat Processing / Butchery | 25 | 64.0% | <10 | £499k | <10 | 17.2% | <10 |
| Textiles, Garments & Soft Furnishings | 25 | 48.0% | <10 | £398k | <10 | 23.3% | <10 |
| Travel / Tourism | 25 | 64.0% | <10 | £437k | London (40.0%) | 19.9% | <10 |
| Flooring & Tiling | 24 | 50.0% | <10 | £350k | <10 | 13.7% | <10 |
| Painting & Decorating | 24 | 50.0% | <10 | £345k | <10 | 11.5% | <10 |
| Print, Signage & Graphics | 24 | 79.2% | <10 | £443k | <10 | 14.3% | <10 |
| Vehicle Hire / Rental | 23 | 60.9% | <10 | £559k | <10 | 10.7% | <10 |
| Warehousing & Storage | 23 | 47.8% | <10 | £502k | <10 | 21.3% | <10 |
| ICT Equipment Wholesale | 21 | 52.4% | <10 | £444k | <10 | 22.0% | <10 |
| Agricultural Materials & Live Animals | 20 | 75.0% | <10 | £389k | <10 | 17.0% | <10 |
| Packaging Manufacturing | 20 | 65.0% | <10 | £1.03m | <10 | 31.8% | <10 |
| 8,524 companies in total. 356 sit in 32 niches too small to list, and 322 in agriculture, which we count but do not rank. | |||||||
A roll-up needs a fragmented niche: many independent owners and few other businesses already buying. The five least consolidated niches we rank are Landscaping & Grounds Maintenance (5.5%), Motor Vehicle Dealers (7.6%), Funeral Services (7.8%), Scaffolding (9.0%) and Building Materials & Aggregates (9.2%).
Many owners hold their company through a holding company of their own, which puts a company on the register without anyone else owning it. We separate those out: a parent counts as the owner-managers' holding company when its owners share a surname with the company's own directors or owners. That covers founders and families, and also managers or searchers who bought the company and now run it. Everything else, including other trading groups, investor-owned buyout vehicles and parents registered abroad, counts as another business.
| Niche | Companies measured | Owned by another business | Owner-managers' holding company | PURSUE companies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Landscaping & Grounds Maintenance | 348 | 5.5% | 17.8% | 59 |
| Motor Vehicle Dealers | 931 | 7.6% | 19.7% | 97 |
| Funeral Services | 180 | 7.8% | 9.4% | 29 |
| Scaffolding | 402 | 9.0% | 19.9% | 55 |
| Building Materials & Aggregates | 120 | 9.2% | 14.2% | 49 |
Sector pages for these niches: Facility & Field Services, Automotive, Healthcare, Construction & Trades, Manufacturing.
Owner age sets the timing of a buy-and-build programme. A niche full of owners in their forties can be right for a platform and still produce few sellers for a decade. Across all 8,524 companies, 57.9% have an oldest registered owner aged 60 or over. In Plastics & Rubber Products it is 84.7%.
| Niche | PURSUE companies | Owner aged 60+ | Owner aged 70+ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Plastics & Rubber Products | 59 | 84.7% | 52.5% |
| Building Materials & Aggregates | 49 | 79.6% | 49.0% |
| Other Leisure | 44 | 79.5% | 50.0% |
| Print, Signage & Graphics | 24 | 79.2% | 45.8% |
| Precision Engineering / Machining | 105 | 78.1% | 53.3% |
| Across all 8,524 companies, the figure is 57.9%. | |||
A roll-up is not one list worked once. Companies reach the top band as new accounts are filed and ownership changes, and a programme that runs for years needs the new names as well as the first list. In the last 90 days, Retail (75), General Construction (67), Road Freight (65), Other Specialist Trades (57) and Software / SaaS (55) added the most.
| Niche | New in last 90 days | PURSUE companies now |
|---|---|---|
| Retail | 75 | 302 |
| General Construction | 67 | 289 |
| Road Freight | 65 | 211 |
| Other Specialist Trades | 57 | 222 |
| Software / SaaS | 55 | 175 |
At the other end, Energy / Utilities (34.4%), Packaging Manufacturing (31.8%), Plastics & Rubber Products (28.0%), Chemicals & Coatings (27.8%) and Education / Training (General) (27.5%) have the highest share of companies already owned by another business. A new buyer in these niches is competing with businesses that are already buying.
| Niche | Companies measured | Owned by another business | PURSUE companies |
|---|---|---|---|
| Energy / Utilities | 1,536 | 34.4% | 69 |
| Packaging Manufacturing | 217 | 31.8% | 20 |
| Plastics & Rubber Products | 653 | 28.0% | 59 |
| Chemicals & Coatings | 474 | 27.8% | 61 |
| Education / Training (General) | 586 | 27.5% | 41 |
The register of people with significant control also shows who is buying. Investment / Fund Management (110 buyers), Other Services (85 buyers) and Consultancy Services (65 buyers) have the most active roll-up buyers: companies that have bought at least three independently owned businesses in five years, and at least one in the niche in the last 24 months. In a niche with many active buyers, owners are already selling to consolidators, and a new platform will meet competition for deals.
| Niche | Active buyers | Buyers we can name | PURSUE companies |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investment / Fund Management | 110 | LSL Property Services PLC, Amber River Group Limited, Carp Midco Limited | 31 |
| Other Services | 85 | LBGH Limited, Brown & Brown (UK) Holdco Limited, Constellation Software UK Holdco Ltd | 75 |
| Consultancy Services | 65 | Cooper Parry Group Holdings Limited, Global Ecology & Environmental Limited, Unity Bidco Limited | 156 |
| IT Services / Consultancy | 53 | Redsquid Communications Ltd, Cipher Bidco Limited, Cooper Parry Group Holdings Limited | 156 |
| Financial Advisory / Wealth | 39 | Perspective Financial Group Limited, Amber River Group Limited, Ecclesiastical Insurance Group PLC | 45 |
| Other Professional Services | 37 | Celnor Finco Limited, Central Holdco Ltd, Fern Fibre Limited | 31 |
| Accounting / Audit | 35 | Sumer Group Midco 2 Limited, Xeinadin Group Limited, Paul Tutin Top Co Limited | 109 |
| Other Manufacturing | 34 | Atlas Copco UK Holdings Ltd, Nordic Climate Group UK Limited, Project Thirty 2 Bidco Limited | 75 |
| Specialist Clinics / Allied Health | 26 | BVL Midco Limited, Envisage Management Limited, League Midco Limited | 70 |
| Engineering Services | 25 | Celnor Finco Limited, Global Ecology & Environmental Limited, Amcomri Group PLC | 168 |
| Insurance | 25 | Central Holdco Ltd, Brown & Brown (UK) Holdco Limited, Perspective Financial Group Limited | 66 |
| Other Leisure | 25 | EHJ Buy Co No 1 Limited, Havas UK Limited, Kinbrook Midco 2 Limited | 44 |
| Retail | 24 | A & A Bird Holdings Ltd, Diploma Holdings PLC, Epwin Group PLC | 302 |
| Energy / Utilities | 22 | Ase UK Holdings Limited, Meteor UK Midco Limited, Trina Solar UK Investments II Ltd | 69 |
| Software / SaaS | 21 | Constellation Software UK Holdco Ltd, Access Technology Group Limited, Infoshare+ Old Topco Limited | 175 |
| Care Home / Nursing | 20 | A And S Carehome Limited, CR United Bidco Ltd, Everfield Midco Ltd | 257 |
| Media / Publishing / Film | 18 | British Broadcasting Corporation, Canuck Investments Limited, Create Capital Holdings UK Limited | 76 |
| Restaurant / Cafe | 16 | Deva Victrix Ltd, Husk Holdings Limited, Zeren Group Ltd | 160 |
| Security Services | 16 | Ranger Services Holdings Limited, Ignis Bidco Limited, Apollo Investment Holdings Limited | 72 |
| Childcare / Day Nurseries | 15 | Traust Bidco Limited, Teal Bidco Limited, Innervation Capital Partners Limited | 101 |
| Other Specialist Trades | 15 | Project Thirty 2 Bidco Limited, Compliance Group Holdings Limited, Carp Midco Limited | 222 |
| Vehicle Repair & MOT | 15 | CR Holdco Limited, Cary UK Holding Ltd, RKS Holdings Ltd | 109 |
| Dental Practice | 14 | Envisage Management Limited, Als Dental Laboratories Group Limited, Todays Dental Group Limited | 60 |
| Estate Agency | 14 | Lomond Property Lettings Limited, Campions Group Limited, Dexters Topco Limited | 44 |
| Recruitment / Staffing | 14 | Bluestones Investment Group Limited, RR Bidco Limited, Curio Bidco Limited | 118 |
| Commercial Cleaning | 13 | Atlas FM Group Limited, Project Step Topco Limited, Anticimex UK Holding Limited | 57 |
| Marketing / Advertising / PR | 13 | Whistler UK Bidco Limited, Compass Group Holdings PLC, EHJ Buy Co No 1 Limited | 92 |
| Property Management | 13 | PHM Property Services UK Limited, Lomond Property Lettings Limited, Foxtons Group PLC | 28 |
| Telecommunications | 13 | Southern Communications Investments Limited, Link Mobility UK Limited, Eduthing Limited | 30 |
| Medical Practice / Clinic | 12 | Cera Care Limited, League Midco Limited, Menwell Limited | 32 |
| Catering / Events | 11 | Compass Group Holdings PLC, Access Technology Group Limited, Bookmark Midco 1 Limited | 55 |
| Education / Training (General) | 10 | Burlington Education Finance Limited, Create Capital Holdings UK Limited, Cresco Bidco Ltd | 41 |
| Electrical Installation | 10 | Graphmars Bidco Limited, Sureserve Group Limited, Carp Midco Limited | 149 |
| Legal Services | 10 | Kingsguard Legal Ltd, Lamed Bidco Limited, Express Solicitors Limited | 199 |
| Architecture / Design | <10 | Celnor Finco Limited, Global Ecology & Environmental Limited, Wass Holdings Limited | 58 |
| Bakery / Confectionery | <10 | — | 39 |
| Building Materials & Aggregates | <10 | — | 49 |
| Chemicals & Coatings | <10 | Bergman & Beving Invest Ltd, Gluecom UK Limited, HSL Compliance Group Ltd | 61 |
| Children's Social Care | <10 | — | 60 |
| Civil Engineering | <10 | Celnor Finco Limited, Hydro Topco Limited | 186 |
| Commercial HVAC & Refrigeration | <10 | Nordic Climate Group UK Limited | 39 |
| E-commerce Retail | <10 | — | 79 |
| Electronics / Electrical | <10 | Addtech Ab (Publ), Constellation Software UK Holdco Ltd, Focus Group Trading Limited | 115 |
| Equipment & Plant Hire | <10 | Anglotech Group Holdings Limited, Bennie Holdings Ltd, Egbert Taylor Holdings Limited | 96 |
| Events & Entertainment | <10 | Infopro Digital International B.V. | 30 |
| Facilities Management | <10 | Project Step Topco Limited, Carp Midco Limited, Normec Holding UK Limited | 38 |
| Fire & Safety Services | <10 | Compliance Group Holdings Limited, London Security PLC. | 36 |
| Fitness / Sports | <10 | SK4 Holdings Ltd | 33 |
| Flooring & Tiling | <10 | Wellgrove Holdings Limited | 24 |
| Food & Beverage Manufacturing | <10 | The Nutriment Company Holding Limited | 65 |
| Food, Beverage & Tobacco Wholesale | <10 | Powder Monkey Group Limited | 149 |
| Freight Forwarding & Support | <10 | Inxpress SF Top Holdco Limited | 46 |
| Funeral Services | <10 | FSP Holdco Limited, LR Bereavement Holdings Limited | 29 |
| General Construction | <10 | Canonbury Group Ltd, Lovett Care Holdings Limited | 289 |
| Glazing & Windows | <10 | Camer Holdings Limited, Inwido UK Limited | 46 |
| Home Care / Domiciliary | <10 | Cera Care Limited, Clece Care Services Limited, Sunshine Care Topco Limited | 72 |
| Hotel / Accommodation | <10 | Husk Holdings Limited, Barney Group 2 Ltd, CR United Bidco Ltd | 157 |
| Household Goods Wholesale | <10 | — | 95 |
| ICT Equipment Wholesale | <10 | Redsquid Communications Ltd | 21 |
| Joinery & Carpentry | <10 | Compliance Group Holdings Limited | 31 |
| Landscaping & Grounds Maintenance | <10 | — | 59 |
| Machinery & Equipment Wholesale | <10 | Anglotech Group Holdings Limited, Newbury Investments Holdings Limited, Teqnion Ab (Publ) | 114 |
| Machinery & Industrial Equipment | <10 | Twenty 15 Capital Limited | 131 |
| Meat Processing / Butchery | <10 | Browns Food Group Holdings Limited, The Nutriment Company Holding Limited | 25 |
| Metal Fabrication / Structures | <10 | Bergman & Beving Invest Ltd, Ocu Holdings Limited, RSK Environment Limited | 170 |
| Motor Parts | <10 | Alliance Automotive UK Limited, Lifco Ab | 36 |
| Non-Specialised Wholesale | <10 | Diploma Holdings PLC, Bergman & Beving Invest Ltd, Marlowe Holdings Limited | 92 |
| Packaging Manufacturing | <10 | — | 20 |
| Passenger Transport | <10 | Your Local Car Executive Limited | 91 |
| Pharmacy | <10 | — | 63 |
| Plastics & Rubber Products | <10 | Brand K Holdings Ltd, Corpacq Holdings Limited, Epwin Group PLC | 59 |
| Plumbing & Heating | <10 | BP INV6 Bidco Limited, HSL Compliance Group Ltd, Nordic Climate Group UK Limited | 85 |
| Precision Engineering / Machining | <10 | Corpacq Holdings Limited, Diploma Holdings PLC, Ipcom United Kingdom Limited | 105 |
| Print, Signage & Graphics | <10 | — | 24 |
| Property Development | <10 | Wellgrove Holdings Limited | 86 |
| Pub / Bar | <10 | Powder Monkey Group Limited | 57 |
| Road Freight | <10 | Inxpress SF Top Holdco Limited, Oakfield Manor Estates Limited, World Options Holdings Limited | 211 |
| Roofing | <10 | BP INV6 Bidco Limited | 61 |
| Scaffolding | <10 | Vulcan Midco Limited | 55 |
| Specialised Wholesale (Building Materials, Chemicals, Fuel, Metals) | <10 | Lloyd & Jones Engineers (Holdings) Limited, Diploma Holdings PLC, Kennacq Limited | 200 |
| Textiles, Garments & Soft Furnishings | <10 | Corpacq Holdings Limited, Lifco Ab | 25 |
| Travel / Tourism | <10 | Hays Travel Limited, Bookmark Midco 1 Limited, Hideaways Holidays Group Limited | 25 |
| Vehicle Hire / Rental | <10 | Bennie Holdings Ltd | 23 |
| Veterinary Practice | <10 | DNA Vetcare Ltd, Mars Pet Services UK Limited, Phenna Group Holdings Limited | 33 |
| Vocational & Professional Training | <10 | AW Safety Holdings Limited, MMGG Acquisition Limited | 70 |
| Waste Management & Recycling | <10 | Icon Sterling Infra Holdings Limited, IVC Acquisition Pikco Ltd, Restore PLC | 100 |
| Wholesale Agents (Fee/Commission) | <10 | Atlas Copco UK Holdings Ltd, Diploma Holdings PLC, Ipcom United Kingdom Limited | 30 |
| Wood & Timber Products | <10 | — | 45 |
A niche worth shortlisting has three things at once: enough companies to build a platform from, a low share already owned by other businesses, and owners old enough that succession is close. The table lets you apply those three filters in an afternoon. It does not answer the questions only you can: margins, regulation, customer concentration, and whether you want to run that kind of business for ten years.
Once the niche is chosen, the work moves from the niche to the owners: the buy box at the top of this article counts the PURSUE companies in it today.
ExitRadar scores every company in the niche for exit timing and business quality, so most of the research and triage is done before you write the first letter. A Buy Box Licence names every PURSUE company inside your buy box for a year, and on any morning new ones appear we email them to you. For how searchers approach the same problem, see the UK search fund ecosystem and search fund deal sourcing. For deal flow across every trade, see our State of UK buy-and-build report.
Figures were measured on 1 November 2026 from Companies House data held by ExitRadar. EBITDA figures are estimates: where a company files a full profit and loss account we use the filed figure, reduced for identifiable one-off gains, and where it does not we estimate EBITDA from the rest of its accounts. The consolidation measure uses every active company in the niche with £250k–£5m estimated EBITDA, not only PURSUE companies, because the PURSUE list we publish leaves out companies already owned by another company. PURSUE is our model's verdict on a company, not a forecast that it will sell.
For how a buyer gets to this stage, from search fund or holdco to platform, see how UK acquisition vehicles work.