Download PDF
State of UK buy-and-build · Autumn 2026
Measured 25 October 2026

State of UK buy-and-build

Autumn 2026: deal flow, platforms, trades and the seller pool, from Companies House filings

73
UK deals by buy-and-build platforms in H2 2026 to 25 October (first count)
668
deals in the twelve months to 25 October 2026, on the filings so far
602
active buy-and-build platforms
16.5%
of companies at £250k–£5m EBITDA in the trades we measure are already part of a group

Key findings

Deal flow by half-year

347 H1 2022 351 H2 2022 338 H1 2023 354 H2 2023 373 H1 2024 571 H2 2024 565 H1 2025 637 H2 2025 320 H1 2026 73 H2 2026
UK deals as filed at Companies House Still filling in: less than a year of filings behind it
State of UK buy-and-build · Autumn 2026
Measured 25 October 2026

What platforms paid for

The typical company bought since January 2022 had around £274k of EBITDA going in.

2022
£331k
2023
£349k
2024
£280k
2025
£248k
2026 to date
£258k

Median per year, shown from 10 companies. See Method and limits.

Platforms: buying, new and gone quiet

602 buy-and-build platforms are active today. In H2 2026 to 25 October, 63 platforms completed a deal, 18 of them new.

Half-yearPlatforms that boughtNew platformsGone quiet
H1 20242678351
H2 202437712534
H1 202537415036
H2 2025 filling in35514723
H1 2026 filling in2187255
H2 2026 filling in631847

Who backs the active platforms

Private equity 25.4%
Trading group 21.8%
Owner-managed holding company 18.1%
Overseas group 11.5%
Not yet established 23.3%

Deals by backer, recent halves

BackerH1 2025H2 2025H1 2026H2 2026
Private equity34.2%36.3%37.5%42.5%
Trading group18.8%16.3%16.9%21.9%
Owner-managed holding company15.6%13%14.1%8.2%
Overseas group11.2%11.3%13.1%8.2%
Not yet established20.4%23.1%18.4%19.2%

In the last twelve months, private equity-backed platforms made 38% of the deals, trading groups 17% and owner-managed holding companies 12%.

State of UK buy-and-build · Autumn 2026
Measured 25 October 2026

By trade

Accounting / Audit saw the most deals in the twelve months to 25 October 2026, ahead of Financial Advisory / Wealth and Consultancy Services.

TradeDeals, last 12 monthsPlatforms buying, last 12 monthsDeals since January 2022Already part of a groupTypical EBITDA going in
Accounting / Audit
Including Charlton Baker, Cooper Parry, Sumer
552619516.9%£182k
Financial Advisory / Wealth
Including Clear Group, Perspective Financial Group, Shackleton
452819916.9%£158k
Consultancy Services
Including Cardo Group, Celnor, Charlton Baker
423620613%£475k
IT Services / Consultancy
Including Anglotech Group, Cooper Parry, Infoshare+
302420721.2%£268k
Estate Agency241267—£153k
Insurance
Including Clear Group, Perspective Financial Group, Saltus
201611325.7%£179k
Childcare / Day Nurseries
Including Happy Days Nurseries
20108914.4%£223k
Dental Practice
Including Envisage Dental, PortmanDentex, Todays Dental
1681039.8%£220k
Software / SaaS
Including Infoshare+, Redsquid
161410020%£392k
Specialist Clinics / Allied Health
Including Envisage Dental
151211712.5%£150k
Property Management
Including Odevo, Xeinadin
14842—£183k
Retail12108112.5%£103k

The trades with the most deals in the last twelve months, by the bought company's main activity. Catch-all activities are counted in every total but not ranked. "Already part of a group": active companies at £250k–£5m EBITDA owned by another business, measured 28 September 2026. Named platforms have bought in the trade in the last two years and are listed alphabetically from a public source.

State of UK buy-and-build · Autumn 2026
Measured 25 October 2026

Most fragmented trades with buy-and-build under way

Where buy-and-build has started but most companies are still owned by individuals: in Motor Vehicle Dealers, 7.1% of the companies at £250k–£5m EBITDA are already part of a group.

TradeCompanies at £250k–£5m EBITDAAlready part of a groupDeals since January 2022
Motor Vehicle Dealers9587.1%10
Vehicle Repair & MOT8829%35
Legal Services1,0269.2%18
Dental Practice1,2399.8%103
General Construction2,66210.2%15
Plumbing & Heating76510.8%21
Home Care / Domiciliary36011.4%31
Road Freight1,79011.8%27

By sub-trade

Covers the 898 of 4,327 bought companies labelled so far.

Sub-tradeDeals since January 2022Last 12 months
Dental practices6513
Insurance broking599
Fire & security systems408
Financial planning (IFA)3112
Pest control303
Wealth & discretionary management2714
IT consultancy & projects212
Environmental, ecology & acoustic consultancy176
Music & rights150
TV & film production151
Commercial cleaning132
Publishing91
State of UK buy-and-build · Autumn 2026
Measured 25 October 2026

The remaining seller pool

91,375 active UK companies have £250k–£5m of EBITDA in the trades we measure. 76,296 of them are not part of any group: the pool buy-and-build platforms are buying from.

Part of a group 16.5% Owned through a personal holding company 16.8% Owned directly by individuals 66.7%

Ownership as filed on the register of people with significant control, measured 28 September 2026.

Rated ready by our model

5,913 independent UK companies at £250k–£5m EBITDA sit in our model's top band for exit readiness today; 60% have a main shareholder aged 60 or over.

TradeCompanies in our top bandMain shareholder 60+
Retail20968%
General Construction19351%
Care Home / Nursing17876%
Legal Services15442%
Software / SaaS13940%
Road Freight13868%
Specialised Wholesale (Building Materials, Chemicals, Fuel, Metals)13772%
Civil Engineering12953%
Consultancy Services12243%
Metal Fabrication / Structures12271%

Measured 28 September 2026.

State of UK buy-and-build · Autumn 2026
Measured 25 October 2026

Method and limits

See the companies behind these numbers

Build a buy box for any trade, size and region and see how many independent UK companies fit it today.

Build a buy box

Trade by trade

IT Services / Consultancy · Consultancy Services · Financial Advisory / Wealth · Accounting / Audit · Specialist Clinics / Allied Health · Insurance · Dental Practice · Software / SaaS · Childcare / Day Nurseries · Retail · Engineering Services · Early Years / Pre-Primary · Energy / Utilities · Estate Agency · Media / Publishing / Film · Telecommunications · Care Home / Nursing · Commercial Cleaning · Security Services · Recruitment / Staffing · Property Management · Restaurant / Cafe · Marketing / Advertising / PR · Veterinary Practice · Vehicle Repair & MOT · Education / Training (General) · Electrical Installation · Data / Cloud / Hosting · Home Care / Domiciliary · Medical Practice / Clinic · Waste Management & Recycling · Catering / Events · Funeral Services · Optometry / Optician · Road Freight · Motor Parts · Specialised Wholesale (Building Materials, Chemicals, Fuel, Metals) · Hotel / Accommodation · Non-Specialised Wholesale · Precision Engineering / Machining · Plumbing & Heating · Civil Engineering · Vocational & Professional Training · Wholesale Agents (Fee/Commission)