Software / SaaS succession in East of England

1,021 of 4,232 software / SaaS companies in East of England (24.1%) have a director aged 60 or over.

That is the 4th highest of 8 UK regions for this trade.

Companies measured4,232
Director aged 60+1,021
Exposure rate24.1%
Companies House register·Measured base 3,631,842·Data as at 11 October 2026·Full methodology
4,232
Companies measured
1,021
Director 60+
282
Director 70+
24.1%
Exposure rate

The UK average across all trades is 32.4%; software / SaaS nationally runs at 20.7%.

MeasureCompanies
Software / SaaS companies in East of England measured4,232
Oldest director aged 60 or over1,021
Oldest director aged 70 or over282

Of the 1,021 with a director over 60, 74 score 50 or higher on business quality. That figure is an output of our own scoring model, not a Companies House figure. How we score it.

Software / SaaS in other regions

Region60+Rate
South West93927.1%
South East1,97227%
Wales28626.6%
East Midlands50324.2%
Yorkshire & The Humber51722.7%
Scotland44222.6%
West Midlands66022.2%
Northern Ireland15621.7%

Other trades in East of England

Trade60+Rate
Consultancy Services8,39037.2%
Lettings7,23038.8%
Retail4,24123.4%
Investment4,22031.1%
Other Leisure3,55029.6%
Property Development3,37645.2%
Investment / Fund Management3,35137.2%
IT Services / Consultancy3,10023%

Combinations with fewer than 250 measured companies are not listed separately. They are still counted in every total on this page.

Next step

This page counts director ages across the whole register. If you are looking to buy rather than to research, our Technology pages go further: we score each company on business quality and exit timing, and shortlist the ones worth approaching.

See UK Technology →

See all Software / SaaS succession data or everything in East of England.

Cite this page

These figures are free to quote and reproduce, including in commercial work, with attribution to ExitRadar and a link to this page.

ExitRadar, "Software / SaaS succession in East of England", UK Business Succession Index, 11 October 2026. https://www.exitradar.co.uk/succession/tech-software/east-of-england/

Need a cut that is not published here, such as a different trade grouping, a finer geography or the underlying distribution? Get in touch and we will usually provide it. Methodology.

Method. Figures cover the 3,631,842 active UK companies where Companies House records an age bracket for at least one serving director (94.0% of the 3,863,328 companies on the active register). A company counts as succession-exposed when its oldest serving director is 60 or over. We do not use the board average, which would hide a 70-year-old founder sitting alongside younger co-directors. The business-quality figure covers only the subset our model assesses; see the methodology for why that is far smaller than the number with filed accounts. Data as at 11 October 2026; updated quarterly, next update January 2027. Full methodology.