Recruitment / Staffing succession in South East

1,413 of 6,150 recruitment / staffing companies in South East (23%) have a director aged 60 or over.

That is the 1st highest of 8 UK regions for this trade.

Companies measured6,150
Director aged 60+1,413
Exposure rate23%
Companies House register·Measured base 3,631,842·Data as at 11 October 2026·Full methodology
6,150
Companies measured
1,413
Director 60+
332
Director 70+
23%
Exposure rate

The UK average across all trades is 32.4%; recruitment / staffing nationally runs at 19.3%.

MeasureCompanies
Recruitment / Staffing companies in South East measured6,150
Oldest director aged 60 or over1,413
Oldest director aged 70 or over332

Of the 1,413 with a director over 60, 54 score 50 or higher on business quality. That figure is an output of our own scoring model, not a Companies House figure. How we score it.

Recruitment / Staffing in other regions

Region60+Rate
Scotland29124.1%
Wales17522.4%
South West50221.9%
East of England91920.7%
East Midlands41220.5%
North East13918.2%
West Midlands58117.9%
Yorkshire & The Humber42817.6%

Other trades in South East

Trade60+Rate
Consultancy Services16,02541.1%
Lettings11,04442%
Retail7,14727.8%
Investment6,09333.4%
IT Services / Consultancy5,86125.1%
Other Leisure5,83133.2%
Investment / Fund Management5,13439.8%
Property Development4,66546%

Combinations with fewer than 250 measured companies are not listed separately. They are still counted in every total on this page.

Next step

This page counts director ages across the whole register. If you are looking to buy rather than to research, our Professional Services pages go further: we score each company on business quality and exit timing, and shortlist the ones worth approaching.

See UK Professional Services →

See all Recruitment / Staffing succession data or everything in South East.

Cite this page

These figures are free to quote and reproduce, including in commercial work, with attribution to ExitRadar and a link to this page.

ExitRadar, "Recruitment / Staffing succession in South East", UK Business Succession Index, 11 October 2026. https://www.exitradar.co.uk/succession/prof-recruitment/south-east/

Need a cut that is not published here, such as a different trade grouping, a finer geography or the underlying distribution? Get in touch and we will usually provide it. Methodology.

Method. Figures cover the 3,631,842 active UK companies where Companies House records an age bracket for at least one serving director (94.0% of the 3,863,328 companies on the active register). A company counts as succession-exposed when its oldest serving director is 60 or over. We do not use the board average, which would hide a 70-year-old founder sitting alongside younger co-directors. The business-quality figure covers only the subset our model assesses; see the methodology for why that is far smaller than the number with filed accounts. Data as at 11 October 2026; updated quarterly, next update January 2027. Full methodology.