Engineering Services succession in West Midlands

2,000 of 5,430 engineering services companies in West Midlands (36.8%) have a director aged 60 or over.

That is the 7th highest of 11 UK regions for this trade.

Companies measured5,430
Director aged 60+2,000
Exposure rate36.8%
Companies House register·Measured base 3,631,842·Data as at 11 October 2026·Full methodology
5,430
Companies measured
2,000
Director 60+
678
Director 70+
36.8%
Exposure rate

The UK average across all trades is 32.4%; engineering services nationally runs at 35.4%.

MeasureCompanies
Engineering Services companies in West Midlands measured5,430
Oldest director aged 60 or over2,000
Oldest director aged 70 or over678

Of the 2,000 with a director over 60, 105 score 50 or higher on business quality. That figure is an output of our own scoring model, not a Companies House figure. How we score it.

Engineering Services in other regions

Region60+Rate
South East3,85240.5%
East of England2,67339%
South West2,10539%
Wales90938.5%
East Midlands1,73338%
Yorkshire & The Humber1,66037.1%
North West2,93136%
Scotland2,11933.4%

Other trades in West Midlands

Trade60+Rate
Consultancy Services5,52638.3%
Lettings5,32233.2%
Retail3,86420.9%
Investment3,17927.7%
Investment / Fund Management2,93638.1%
Other Leisure2,55530.4%
Property Development2,17743.3%
IT Services / Consultancy1,81421.4%

Combinations with fewer than 250 measured companies are not listed separately. They are still counted in every total on this page.

Next step

This page counts director ages across the whole register. If you are looking to buy rather than to research, our Professional Services pages go further: we score each company on business quality and exit timing, and shortlist the ones worth approaching.

See UK Professional Services →

See all Engineering Services succession data or everything in West Midlands.

Cite this page

These figures are free to quote and reproduce, including in commercial work, with attribution to ExitRadar and a link to this page.

ExitRadar, "Engineering Services succession in West Midlands", UK Business Succession Index, 11 October 2026. https://www.exitradar.co.uk/succession/prof-engineering/west-midlands/

Need a cut that is not published here, such as a different trade grouping, a finer geography or the underlying distribution? Get in touch and we will usually provide it. Methodology.

Method. Figures cover the 3,631,842 active UK companies where Companies House records an age bracket for at least one serving director (94.0% of the 3,863,328 companies on the active register). A company counts as succession-exposed when its oldest serving director is 60 or over. We do not use the board average, which would hide a 70-year-old founder sitting alongside younger co-directors. The business-quality figure covers only the subset our model assesses; see the methodology for why that is far smaller than the number with filed accounts. Data as at 11 October 2026; updated quarterly, next update January 2027. Full methodology.