Engineering Services succession in East Midlands

1,733 of 4,557 engineering services companies in East Midlands (38%) have a director aged 60 or over.

That is the 5th highest of 11 UK regions for this trade.

Companies measured4,557
Director aged 60+1,733
Exposure rate38%
Companies House register·Measured base 3,631,842·Data as at 11 October 2026·Full methodology
4,557
Companies measured
1,733
Director 60+
520
Director 70+
38%
Exposure rate

The UK average across all trades is 32.4%; engineering services nationally runs at 35.4%.

MeasureCompanies
Engineering Services companies in East Midlands measured4,557
Oldest director aged 60 or over1,733
Oldest director aged 70 or over520

Of the 1,733 with a director over 60, 99 score 50 or higher on business quality. That figure is an output of our own scoring model, not a Companies House figure. How we score it.

Engineering Services in other regions

Region60+Rate
South East3,85240.5%
East of England2,67339%
South West2,10539%
Wales90938.5%
Yorkshire & The Humber1,66037.1%
West Midlands2,00036.8%
North West2,93136%
Scotland2,11933.4%

Other trades in East Midlands

Trade60+Rate
Consultancy Services4,55439.2%
Lettings4,50435.6%
Retail3,00524.6%
Investment2,19228%
Other Leisure2,14331.3%
Investment / Fund Management2,13136.3%
Agriculture1,92758.6%
Property Development1,61841%

Combinations with fewer than 250 measured companies are not listed separately. They are still counted in every total on this page.

Next step

This page counts director ages across the whole register. If you are looking to buy rather than to research, our Professional Services pages go further: we score each company on business quality and exit timing, and shortlist the ones worth approaching.

See UK Professional Services →

See all Engineering Services succession data or everything in East Midlands.

Cite this page

These figures are free to quote and reproduce, including in commercial work, with attribution to ExitRadar and a link to this page.

ExitRadar, "Engineering Services succession in East Midlands", UK Business Succession Index, 11 October 2026. https://www.exitradar.co.uk/succession/prof-engineering/east-midlands/

Need a cut that is not published here, such as a different trade grouping, a finer geography or the underlying distribution? Get in touch and we will usually provide it. Methodology.

Method. Figures cover the 3,631,842 active UK companies where Companies House records an age bracket for at least one serving director (94.0% of the 3,863,328 companies on the active register). A company counts as succession-exposed when its oldest serving director is 60 or over. We do not use the board average, which would hide a 70-year-old founder sitting alongside younger co-directors. The business-quality figure covers only the subset our model assesses; see the methodology for why that is far smaller than the number with filed accounts. Data as at 11 October 2026; updated quarterly, next update January 2027. Full methodology.