Property Development succession in East Midlands

1,618 of 3,948 property development companies in East Midlands (41%) have a director aged 60 or over.

That is the 7th highest of 10 UK regions for this trade.

Companies measured3,948
Director aged 60+1,618
Exposure rate41%
Companies House register·Measured base 3,631,842·Data as at 11 October 2026·Full methodology
3,948
Companies measured
1,618
Director 60+
635
Director 70+
41%
Exposure rate

The UK average across all trades is 32.4%; property development nationally runs at 42.8%.

MeasureCompanies
Property Development companies in East Midlands measured3,948
Oldest director aged 60 or over1,618
Oldest director aged 70 or over635

Of the 1,618 with a director over 60, 90 score 50 or higher on business quality. That figure is an output of our own scoring model, not a Companies House figure. How we score it.

Property Development in other regions

Region60+Rate
South West2,68247.6%
Scotland1,30047.2%
Northern Ireland72246.3%
South East4,66546%
East of England3,37645.2%
West Midlands2,17743.3%
Wales85742.4%
North East59841.6%

Other trades in East Midlands

Trade60+Rate
Consultancy Services4,55439.2%
Lettings4,50435.6%
Retail3,00524.6%
Investment2,19228%
Other Leisure2,14331.3%
Investment / Fund Management2,13136.3%
Agriculture1,92758.6%
Engineering Services1,73338%

Combinations with fewer than 250 measured companies are not listed separately. They are still counted in every total on this page.

Next step

This page counts director ages across the whole register. If you are looking to buy rather than to research, our Construction & Trades pages go further: we score each company on business quality and exit timing, and shortlist the ones worth approaching.

See UK Construction & Trades →

See all Property Development succession data or everything in East Midlands.

Cite this page

These figures are free to quote and reproduce, including in commercial work, with attribution to ExitRadar and a link to this page.

ExitRadar, "Property Development succession in East Midlands", UK Business Succession Index, 11 October 2026. https://www.exitradar.co.uk/succession/const-property-dev/east-midlands/

Need a cut that is not published here, such as a different trade grouping, a finer geography or the underlying distribution? Get in touch and we will usually provide it. Methodology.

Method. Figures cover the 3,631,842 active UK companies where Companies House records an age bracket for at least one serving director (94.0% of the 3,863,328 companies on the active register). A company counts as succession-exposed when its oldest serving director is 60 or over. We do not use the board average, which would hide a 70-year-old founder sitting alongside younger co-directors. The business-quality figure covers only the subset our model assesses; see the methodology for why that is far smaller than the number with filed accounts. Data as at 11 October 2026; updated quarterly, next update January 2027. Full methodology.