Investment / Fund Management succession in West Midlands

2,936 of 7,704 investment / fund management companies in West Midlands (38.1%) have a director aged 60 or over.

That is the 5th highest of 10 UK regions for this trade.

Companies measured7,704
Director aged 60+2,936
Exposure rate38.1%
Companies House register·Measured base 3,631,842·Data as at 11 October 2026·Full methodology
7,704
Companies measured
2,936
Director 60+
974
Director 70+
38.1%
Exposure rate

The UK average across all trades is 32.4%; investment / fund management nationally runs at 36.4%.

MeasureCompanies
Investment / Fund Management companies in West Midlands measured7,704
Oldest director aged 60 or over2,936
Oldest director aged 70 or over974

Of the 2,936 with a director over 60, 191 score 50 or higher on business quality. That figure is an output of our own scoring model, not a Companies House figure. How we score it.

Investment / Fund Management in other regions

Region60+Rate
Scotland1,63440.5%
South West2,58140%
South East5,13439.8%
Northern Ireland73139.4%
Wales93138.9%
East of England3,35137.2%
Yorkshire & The Humber2,18536.5%
East Midlands2,13136.3%

Other trades in West Midlands

Trade60+Rate
Consultancy Services5,52638.3%
Lettings5,32233.2%
Retail3,86420.9%
Investment3,17927.7%
Other Leisure2,55530.4%
Property Development2,17743.3%
Engineering Services2,00036.8%
IT Services / Consultancy1,81421.4%

Combinations with fewer than 250 measured companies are not listed separately. They are still counted in every total on this page.

Next step

This page counts director ages across the whole register. If you are looking to buy rather than to research, our Financial Services pages go further: we score each company on business quality and exit timing, and shortlist the ones worth approaching.

See UK Financial Services →

See all Investment / Fund Management succession data or everything in West Midlands.

Cite this page

These figures are free to quote and reproduce, including in commercial work, with attribution to ExitRadar and a link to this page.

ExitRadar, "Investment / Fund Management succession in West Midlands", UK Business Succession Index, 11 October 2026. https://www.exitradar.co.uk/succession/fin-investment/west-midlands/

Need a cut that is not published here, such as a different trade grouping, a finer geography or the underlying distribution? Get in touch and we will usually provide it. Methodology.

Method. Figures cover the 3,631,842 active UK companies where Companies House records an age bracket for at least one serving director (94.0% of the 3,863,328 companies on the active register). A company counts as succession-exposed when its oldest serving director is 60 or over. We do not use the board average, which would hide a 70-year-old founder sitting alongside younger co-directors. The business-quality figure covers only the subset our model assesses; see the methodology for why that is far smaller than the number with filed accounts. Data as at 11 October 2026; updated quarterly, next update January 2027. Full methodology.