Media succession in North West

1,193 of 4,927 media companies in North West (24.2%) have a director aged 60 or over.

That is the 10th highest of 10 UK regions for this trade.

Companies measured4,927
Director aged 60+1,193
Exposure rate24.2%
Companies House register·Measured base 3,631,842·Data as at 11 October 2026·Full methodology
4,927
Companies measured
1,193
Director 60+
366
Director 70+
24.2%
Exposure rate

The UK average across all trades is 32.4%; media nationally runs at 29%.

MeasureCompanies
Media companies in North West measured4,927
Oldest director aged 60 or over1,193
Oldest director aged 70 or over366

Of the 1,193 with a director over 60, 33 score 50 or higher on business quality. That figure is an output of our own scoring model, not a Companies House figure. How we score it.

Media in other regions

Region60+Rate
South West1,78233.9%
Scotland91632.1%
South East4,03231.8%
Wales63731.2%
West Midlands1,03228.5%
East of England2,06428.2%
London9,15728.2%
North East28027.2%

Other trades in North West

Trade60+Rate
Consultancy Services7,21134.2%
Lettings7,19033.4%
Retail4,76520.3%
Investment3,73225.6%
Investment / Fund Management3,51236%
Other Leisure3,44927.7%
Engineering Services2,93136%
Property Development2,39837.6%

Combinations with fewer than 250 measured companies are not listed separately. They are still counted in every total on this page.

Next step

This page counts director ages across the whole register. If you are looking to buy rather than to research, our Marketing & Creative pages go further: we score each company on business quality and exit timing, and shortlist the ones worth approaching.

See UK Marketing & Creative →

See all Media succession data or everything in North West.

Cite this page

These figures are free to quote and reproduce, including in commercial work, with attribution to ExitRadar and a link to this page.

ExitRadar, "Media succession in North West", UK Business Succession Index, 11 October 2026. https://www.exitradar.co.uk/succession/svc-media/north-west/

Need a cut that is not published here, such as a different trade grouping, a finer geography or the underlying distribution? Get in touch and we will usually provide it. Methodology.

Method. Figures cover the 3,631,842 active UK companies where Companies House records an age bracket for at least one serving director (94.0% of the 3,863,328 companies on the active register). A company counts as succession-exposed when its oldest serving director is 60 or over. We do not use the board average, which would hide a 70-year-old founder sitting alongside younger co-directors. The business-quality figure covers only the subset our model assesses; see the methodology for why that is far smaller than the number with filed accounts. Data as at 11 October 2026; updated quarterly, next update January 2027. Full methodology.