Management succession in Yorkshire & The Humber

1,215 of 3,414 management companies in Yorkshire & The Humber (35.6%) have a director aged 60 or over.

That is the 4th highest of 9 UK regions for this trade.

Companies measured3,414
Director aged 60+1,215
Exposure rate35.6%
Companies House register·Measured base 3,631,842·Data as at 11 October 2026·Full methodology
3,414
Companies measured
1,215
Director 60+
540
Director 70+
35.6%
Exposure rate

The UK average across all trades is 32.4%; management nationally runs at 37.2%.

MeasureCompanies
Management companies in Yorkshire & The Humber measured3,414
Oldest director aged 60 or over1,215
Oldest director aged 70 or over540

Of the 1,215 with a director over 60, 76 score 50 or higher on business quality. That figure is an output of our own scoring model, not a Companies House figure. How we score it.

Management in other regions

Region60+Rate
South West2,21050.7%
South East3,87944.5%
Northern Ireland38444.2%
East of England2,52840.3%
Wales58339.1%
North East53637.4%
Scotland70835.2%
North West2,06834.9%

Other trades in Yorkshire & The Humber

Trade60+Rate
Lettings4,70235.9%
Consultancy Services4,40737.4%
Retail3,23622.5%
Investment2,29629%
Investment / Fund Management2,18536.5%
Other Leisure2,14630.6%
Engineering Services1,66037.1%
Agriculture1,65356.9%

Combinations with fewer than 250 measured companies are not listed separately. They are still counted in every total on this page.

Next step

This page counts director ages across the whole register. If you are looking to buy rather than to research, our Property pages go further: we score each company on business quality and exit timing, and shortlist the ones worth approaching.

See UK Property →

See all Management succession data or everything in Yorkshire & The Humber.

Cite this page

These figures are free to quote and reproduce, including in commercial work, with attribution to ExitRadar and a link to this page.

ExitRadar, "Management succession in Yorkshire & The Humber", UK Business Succession Index, 11 October 2026. https://www.exitradar.co.uk/succession/prop-management/yorkshire-and-the-humber/

Need a cut that is not published here, such as a different trade grouping, a finer geography or the underlying distribution? Get in touch and we will usually provide it. Methodology.

Method. Figures cover the 3,631,842 active UK companies where Companies House records an age bracket for at least one serving director (94.0% of the 3,863,328 companies on the active register). A company counts as succession-exposed when its oldest serving director is 60 or over. We do not use the board average, which would hide a 70-year-old founder sitting alongside younger co-directors. The business-quality figure covers only the subset our model assesses; see the methodology for why that is far smaller than the number with filed accounts. Data as at 11 October 2026; updated quarterly, next update January 2027. Full methodology.